Part of the Specs-SA Network SA Car Specs · Boat Specs · All Vehicles

2026 Buick Envision
AWD 4dr Sport Touring
vs
2026 Toyota Rav4
XLE Premium FWD (Natl)

From $43,500 vs From $36,100

Buick Envision
Buick Envision
AWD 4dr Sport Touring
From $43,500
View Full Specs →
VS
Toyota Rav4
Toyota Rav4
XLE Premium FWD (Natl)
From $36,100
★ Our Pick
View Full Specs →
At a Glance
Power
228hp @ 5000
226hp @ 6000
Torque
258lb-ft @ 1500-4000
172lb-ft
Fuel
25 mpg est.
45 mpg est.
Towing
1500lbs
1750lbs
Engine
—
2.5 L/152ci

Choosing between the Buick Envision and the Toyota Rav4 is one of the most common decisions car buyers in the United States face. The Buick Envision delivers 228hp @ 5000 while the Toyota Rav4 produces 226hp @ 6000. On fuel, the Envision returns 25 mpg est. while the Rav4 uses 45 mpg est. — important in a market where fuel prices change monthly. Pricing starts at $43,500 for the Envision and $36,100 for the Rav4. Both vehicles have their merits. The right choice depends on your priorities: fuel economy, performance, towing ability, safety features or total cost of ownership. This comparison covers every specification available so you can make an informed decision.

Specification
Buick EnvisionAWD 4dr Sport Touring 2026 - From $43,500
Toyota Rav4XLE Premium FWD (Natl) 2026 - From $36,100
Performance
Power Output (hp)
228hp @ 5000
226hp @ 6000
Torque (lb-ft)
258lb-ft @ 1500-4000
172lb-ft
Engine & Drivetrain
Engine Capacity
—
2.5 L/152ci
Cylinders
4
4
Fuel Type
Gasoline
Hybrid
Forced Induction Device
Turbocharged
—
Transmission
Automatic
Automatic
Drive Wheels
All Wheel Drive
Front Wheel Drive
Fuel Economy
Fuel Economy (Combined, est.)
25 mpg est.
45 mpg est.
Fuel Economy - City (mpg)
22mpg
48 (Est)mpg
Fuel Economy - Highway (mpg)
28mpg
42 (Est)mpg
Fuel Tank Capacity (gal)
16.1gal
14.5gal
Dimensions
Length (in)
182.7in
181in
Width (in)
74.1in
73in
Height (in)
64.6in
67in
Wheelbase (in)
109in
105.9in
Curb Weight (lbs)
3964lbs
3616lbs
Towing & Payload
Towing Capacity (lbs)
1500lbs
1750lbs
Safety
ABS
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Brake Assist
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Stability Control
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Traction Control
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Driver Airbag
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Passenger Airbag
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Side Airbags Front
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Curtain Airbags
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Features & Tech
Air Conditioning
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Climate Control
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Cruise Control
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Adaptive Cruise Control
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Bluetooth
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Backup Camera
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Rear Parking Aid
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Sunroof
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Heated Seats
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Power Seat Adjustment
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Keyless Entry
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Alloy Wheels
✓ Standard
✓ Standard

Which Wins?

Overall Winner
Toyota Rav4
3 / 4 categories
Performance
Envision
Fuel Economy
Rav4
Value
Rav4
Practicality
Rav4
Buick Envision
+Well-rounded specification
-Higher fuel consumption (25 mpg est.)
-Higher starting price
Toyota Rav4
+Better fuel economy (45 mpg est.)
+Lower starting price ($36,100)
+Higher towing capacity (1750lbs)
-Few notable weaknesses
Frequently Asked Questions
Which is more fuel efficient, the Envision or Rav4?
The Envision gets 25 mpg est. and the Rav4 gets 45 mpg est. on the combined cycle. The Rav4 is the more fuel-efficient choice. In real-world conditions with a mix of highway and urban driving, actual figures will be slightly higher.
Which has more power, the Envision or Rav4?
The Envision produces 228hp @ 5000 and 258lb-ft @ 1500-4000 of torque while the Rav4 delivers 226hp @ 6000 and 172lb-ft of torque. They produce closely matched power outputs.
What is the price difference between the Envision and Rav4?
The Envision starts from $43,500 and the Rav4 from $36,100. The Rav4 is cheaper by $7,400 at this variant level. Final on-the-road pricing varies by dealer and specification.
Which has a higher towing capacity, the Envision or Rav4?
The Envision has a braked towing capacity of 1500lbs and the Rav4 can tow 1750lbs. Always verify towing limits in the owner's manual before hitching a trailer.
Should I buy the Envision or the Rav4?
It depends on your priorities. If fuel economy matters most, check the mpg figures above. If you need towing capacity, compare the towing ratings. For day-to-day driving - commutes, school runs and highway trips - consider ground clearance, service network coverage, and total cost of ownership including insurance and maintenance. Use the spec tables above to compare every detail before making your decision.

Buick Envision Variants

All Envision Specs →

Toyota Rav4 Variants

All Rav4 Specs →

Try Another Comparison

▶ Start a New Comparison
Ad
320×50 Anchor