Part of the Specs-SA Network SA Car Specs · Boat Specs · All Vehicles

2026 Buick Enclave
4dr Sport Touring
vs
2026 Volvo Xc60
B5 AWD Core

From $49,700 vs From $49,700

Buick Enclave
Buick Enclave
4dr Sport Touring
From $49,700
View Full Specs →
VS
Volvo Xc60
Volvo Xc60
B5 AWD Core
From $49,700
★ Our Pick
View Full Specs →
At a Glance
Power
328hp @ 5500
247hp @ 5400
Torque
326lb-ft @ 3500
266lb-ft @ 1800
Fuel
24 mpg est.
26 mpg est.
Towing
—
3500lbs
Engine
—
2.0 L/120ci

Choosing between the Buick Enclave and the Volvo Xc60 is one of the most common decisions car buyers in the United States face. The Buick Enclave delivers 328hp @ 5500 while the Volvo Xc60 produces 247hp @ 5400. On fuel, the Enclave returns 24 mpg est. while the Xc60 uses 26 mpg est. — important in a market where fuel prices change monthly. Pricing starts at $49,700 for the Enclave and $49,700 for the Xc60. Both vehicles have their merits. The right choice depends on your priorities: fuel economy, performance, towing ability, safety features or total cost of ownership. This comparison covers every specification available so you can make an informed decision.

Specification
Buick Enclave4dr Sport Touring 2026 - From $49,700
Volvo Xc60B5 AWD Core 2026 - From $49,700
Performance
Power Output (hp)
328hp @ 5500
247hp @ 5400
Torque (lb-ft)
326lb-ft @ 3500
266lb-ft @ 1800
Engine & Drivetrain
Engine Capacity
—
2.0 L/120ci
Cylinders
4
4
Fuel Type
Gasoline
—
Forced Induction Device
Turbocharged
Turbocharged
Transmission
Automatic
Automatic
Number of Gears
8
8
Drive Wheels
Front Wheel Drive
All Wheel Drive
Fuel Economy
Fuel Economy (Combined, est.)
24 mpg est.
26 mpg est.
Fuel Economy - City (mpg)
20 (2025)mpg
23mpg
Fuel Economy - Highway (mpg)
27 (2025)mpg
30mpg
Fuel Tank Capacity (gal)
19.4gal
18.8gal
Dimensions
Length (in)
207.6in
185.4in
Width (in)
79.6in
78.7in
Height (in)
70.98in
65.4in
Wheelbase (in)
120.93in
112.8in
Curb Weight (lbs)
4537lbs
4162lbs
Towing & Payload
Towing Capacity (lbs)
—
3500lbs
Safety
ABS
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Brake Assist
—
✓ Standard
Stability Control
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Traction Control
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Driver Airbag
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Passenger Airbag
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Side Airbags Front
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Curtain Airbags
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Features & Tech
Air Conditioning
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Climate Control
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Cruise Control
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Adaptive Cruise Control
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Bluetooth
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Backup Camera
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Rear Parking Aid
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Sunroof
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Heated Seats
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Power Seat Adjustment
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Keyless Entry
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Trailer Hitch
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Alloy Wheels
✓ Standard
✓ Standard

Which Wins?

Overall Winner
Volvo Xc60
2 / 4 categories
Performance
Enclave
Fuel Economy
Xc60
Value
Tied
Practicality
Xc60
Buick Enclave
+Well-rounded specification
-Higher fuel consumption (24 mpg est.)
Volvo Xc60
+Better fuel economy (26 mpg est.)
-Few notable weaknesses
Frequently Asked Questions
Which is more fuel efficient, the Enclave or Xc60?
The Enclave gets 24 mpg est. and the Xc60 gets 26 mpg est. on the combined cycle. The Xc60 is the more fuel-efficient choice. In real-world conditions with a mix of highway and urban driving, actual figures will be slightly higher.
Which has more power, the Enclave or Xc60?
The Enclave produces 328hp @ 5500 and 326lb-ft @ 3500 of torque while the Xc60 delivers 247hp @ 5400 and 266lb-ft @ 1800 of torque. The Enclave is the more powerful option.
What is the price difference between the Enclave and Xc60?
The Enclave starts from $49,700 and the Xc60 from $49,700, a difference of just $0, which is negligible. At this price point the two are essentially tied on starting price. Final on-the-road pricing varies by dealer and specification.
Which has a higher towing capacity, the Enclave or Xc60?
The Enclave has a braked towing capacity of not specified and the Xc60 can tow 3500lbs. Always verify towing limits in the owner's manual before hitching a trailer.
Should I buy the Enclave or the Xc60?
It depends on your priorities. If fuel economy matters most, check the mpg figures above. If you need towing capacity, compare the towing ratings. For day-to-day driving - commutes, school runs and highway trips - consider ground clearance, service network coverage, and total cost of ownership including insurance and maintenance. Use the spec tables above to compare every detail before making your decision.

Buick Enclave Variants

All Enclave Specs →

Volvo Xc60 Variants

All Xc60 Specs →

Try Another Comparison

▶ Start a New Comparison
Ad
320×50 Anchor