Part of the Specs-SA Network SA Car Specs · Boat Specs · All Vehicles

2026 Buick Enclave
4dr Sport Touring
vs
2026 Jeep Wrangler
Rubicon X 4 Door 4x4

From $49,700 vs From $49,740

Buick Enclave
Buick Enclave
4dr Sport Touring
From $49,700
★ Our Pick
View Full Specs →
VS
Jeep Wrangler
Jeep Wrangler
Rubicon X 4 Door 4x4
From $49,740
View Full Specs →
At a Glance
Power
328hp @ 5500
285hp @ 6400
Torque
326lb-ft @ 3500
260lb-ft @ 4800
Fuel
24 mpg est.
19 mpg est.
Towing
—
3500lbs
Engine
—
3.6 L/220ci

Choosing between the Buick Enclave and the Jeep Wrangler is one of the most common decisions car buyers in the United States face. The Buick Enclave delivers 328hp @ 5500 while the Jeep Wrangler produces 285hp @ 6400. On fuel, the Enclave returns 24 mpg est. while the Wrangler uses 19 mpg est. — important in a market where fuel prices change monthly. Pricing starts at $49,700 for the Enclave and $49,740 for the Wrangler. Both vehicles have their merits. The right choice depends on your priorities: fuel economy, performance, towing ability, safety features or total cost of ownership. This comparison covers every specification available so you can make an informed decision.

Specification
Buick Enclave4dr Sport Touring 2026 - From $49,700
Jeep WranglerRubicon X 4 Door 4x4 2026 - From $49,740
Performance
Power Output (hp)
328hp @ 5500
285hp @ 6400
Torque (lb-ft)
326lb-ft @ 3500
260lb-ft @ 4800
Engine & Drivetrain
Engine Capacity
—
3.6 L/220ci
Engine Layout
—
V
Cylinders
4
6
Fuel Type
Gasoline
Gasoline
Forced Induction Device
Turbocharged
—
Transmission
Automatic
Manual
Number of Gears
8
6
Drive Wheels
Front Wheel Drive
Four Wheel Drive
Fuel Economy
Fuel Economy (Combined, est.)
24 mpg est.
19 mpg est.
Fuel Economy - City (mpg)
20 (2025)mpg
16mpg
Fuel Economy - Highway (mpg)
27 (2025)mpg
22mpg
Fuel Tank Capacity (gal)
19.4gal
21.5gal
Dimensions
Length (in)
207.6in
188.4in
Width (in)
79.6in
73.9in
Height (in)
70.98in
73.6in
Wheelbase (in)
120.93in
118.4in
Curb Weight (lbs)
4537lbs
4594lbs
Towing & Payload
Towing Capacity (lbs)
—
3500lbs
Safety
ABS
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Brake Assist
—
✓ Standard
Stability Control
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Traction Control
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Driver Airbag
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Passenger Airbag
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Side Airbags Front
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Curtain Airbags
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Features & Tech
Air Conditioning
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Climate Control
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Cruise Control
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Adaptive Cruise Control
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Bluetooth
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Backup Camera
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Rear Parking Aid
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Sunroof
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Heated Seats
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Power Seat Adjustment
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Keyless Entry
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Trailer Hitch
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Alloy Wheels
✓ Standard
✓ Standard

Which Wins?

Overall Winner
Buick Enclave
2 / 4 categories
Performance
Enclave
Fuel Economy
Enclave
Value
Tied
Practicality
Wrangler
Buick Enclave
+Better fuel economy (24 mpg est.)
+Lower starting price ($49,700)
-Few notable weaknesses
Jeep Wrangler
+Well-rounded specification
-Higher fuel consumption (19 mpg est.)
-Higher starting price
Frequently Asked Questions
Which is more fuel efficient, the Enclave or Wrangler?
The Enclave gets 24 mpg est. and the Wrangler gets 19 mpg est. on the combined cycle. The Enclave is the more fuel-efficient choice. In real-world conditions with a mix of highway and urban driving, actual figures will be slightly higher.
Which has more power, the Enclave or Wrangler?
The Enclave produces 328hp @ 5500 and 326lb-ft @ 3500 of torque while the Wrangler delivers 285hp @ 6400 and 260lb-ft @ 4800 of torque. The Enclave is the more powerful option.
What is the price difference between the Enclave and Wrangler?
The Enclave starts from $49,700 and the Wrangler from $49,740, a difference of just $40, which is negligible. At this price point the two are essentially tied on starting price. Final on-the-road pricing varies by dealer and specification.
Which has a higher towing capacity, the Enclave or Wrangler?
The Enclave has a braked towing capacity of not specified and the Wrangler can tow 3500lbs. Always verify towing limits in the owner's manual before hitching a trailer.
Should I buy the Enclave or the Wrangler?
It depends on your priorities. If fuel economy matters most, check the mpg figures above. If you need towing capacity, compare the towing ratings. For day-to-day driving - commutes, school runs and highway trips - consider ground clearance, service network coverage, and total cost of ownership including insurance and maintenance. Use the spec tables above to compare every detail before making your decision.

Buick Enclave Variants

All Enclave Specs →

Jeep Wrangler Variants

All Wrangler Specs →

Try Another Comparison

▶ Start a New Comparison
Ad
320×50 Anchor