Part of the Specs-SA Network SA Car Specs · Boat Specs · All Vehicles

2026 BMW Z4
sDrive30i Roadster
vs
2026 Mercedes-Benz Cle Class
AMG CLE 53 4MATIC+ Cabriolet

From $56,100 vs From $59,550

BMW Z4
BMW Z4
sDrive30i Roadster
From $56,100
★ Our Pick
View Full Specs →
VS
Mercedes-Benz Cle Class
Mercedes-Benz Cle Class
AMG CLE 53 4MATIC+ Cabriolet
From $59,550
View Full Specs →
At a Glance
Power
255hp @ 5000
443hp @ 5800
Torque
295lb-ft @ 1500
413lb-ft @ 2200
Fuel
29 mpg est.
24 mpg est.
Engine
2.0 L/122ci
3.0 L/183ci

Choosing between the BMW Z4 and the Mercedes-Benz Cle Class is one of the most common decisions car buyers in the United States face. The BMW Z4 delivers 255hp @ 5000 while the Mercedes-Benz Cle Class produces 443hp @ 5800. On fuel, the Z4 returns 29 mpg est. while the Cle Class uses 24 mpg est. — important in a market where fuel prices change monthly. Pricing starts at $56,100 for the Z4 and $59,550 for the Cle Class. Both vehicles have their merits. The right choice depends on your priorities: fuel economy, performance, towing ability, safety features or total cost of ownership. This comparison covers every specification available so you can make an informed decision.

Specification
BMW Z4sDrive30i Roadster 2026 - From $56,100
Mercedes-Benz Cle ClassAMG CLE 53 4MATIC+ Cabriolet 2026 - From $59,550
Performance
Power Output (hp)
255hp @ 5000
443hp @ 5800
Torque (lb-ft)
295lb-ft @ 1500
413lb-ft @ 2200
Engine & Drivetrain
Engine Capacity
2.0 L/122ci
3.0 L/183ci
Engine Layout
—
Inline
Cylinders
4
6
Fuel Type
Gasoline
—
Forced Induction Device
Turbocharged
—
Transmission
Automatic
Automatic
Number of Gears
8
—
Drive Wheels
Rear Wheel Drive
All Wheel Drive
Fuel Economy
Fuel Economy (Combined, est.)
29 mpg est.
24 mpg est.
Fuel Economy - City (mpg)
25mpg
20 (Est)mpg
Fuel Economy - Highway (mpg)
33mpg
27 (Est)mpg
Fuel Tank Capacity (gal)
13.7gal
17.2gal
Dimensions
Length (in)
170.7in
191in
Width (in)
73.4in
74.2in
Height (in)
51.4in
56.5in
Wheelbase (in)
97.2in
112.8in
Curb Weight (lbs)
3314lbs
4597lbs
Safety
ABS
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Brake Assist
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Stability Control
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Traction Control
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Driver Airbag
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Passenger Airbag
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Side Airbags Front
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Curtain Airbags
—
✓ Standard
Features & Tech
Air Conditioning
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Climate Control
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Cruise Control
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Adaptive Cruise Control
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Bluetooth
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Backup Camera
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Rear Parking Aid
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Heated Seats
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Power Seat Adjustment
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Keyless Entry
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Alloy Wheels
✓ Standard
✓ Standard

Which Wins?

Overall Winner
BMW Z4
2 / 4 categories
Performance
Cle Class
Fuel Economy
Z4
Value
Z4
Practicality
Tied
BMW Z4
+Better fuel economy (29 mpg est.)
+Lower starting price ($56,100)
-Few notable weaknesses
Mercedes-Benz Cle Class
+Well-rounded specification
-Higher fuel consumption (24 mpg est.)
-Higher starting price
Frequently Asked Questions
Which is more fuel efficient, the Z4 or Cle Class?
The Z4 gets 29 mpg est. and the Cle Class gets 24 mpg est. on the combined cycle. The Z4 is the more fuel-efficient choice. In real-world conditions with a mix of highway and urban driving, actual figures will be slightly higher.
Which has more power, the Z4 or Cle Class?
The Z4 produces 255hp @ 5000 and 295lb-ft @ 1500 of torque while the Cle Class delivers 443hp @ 5800 and 413lb-ft @ 2200 of torque. The Cle Class is the more powerful option.
What is the price difference between the Z4 and Cle Class?
The Z4 starts from $56,100 and the Cle Class from $59,550. The Z4 is cheaper by $3,450 at this variant level. Final on-the-road pricing varies by dealer and specification.
Should I buy the Z4 or the Cle Class?
It depends on your priorities. If fuel economy matters most, check the mpg figures above. If you need towing capacity, compare the towing ratings. For day-to-day driving - commutes, school runs and highway trips - consider ground clearance, service network coverage, and total cost of ownership including insurance and maintenance. Use the spec tables above to compare every detail before making your decision.

BMW Z4 Variants

All Z4 Specs →

Mercedes-Benz Cle Class Variants

All Cle Class Specs →

Try Another Comparison

▶ Start a New Comparison
Ad
320×50 Anchor