Part of the Specs-SA Network SA Car Specs · Boat Specs · All Vehicles

2026 BMW Z4
M40i Roadster
vs
2026 Mercedes-Benz Cle Class
CLE 300 4MATIC Cabriolet

From $68,400 vs From $59,550

BMW Z4
BMW Z4
M40i Roadster
From $68,400
View Full Specs →
VS
Mercedes-Benz Cle Class
Mercedes-Benz Cle Class
CLE 300 4MATIC Cabriolet
From $59,550
★ Our Pick
View Full Specs →
At a Glance
Power
382hp @ 5800
255hp @ 5800
Torque
369lb-ft @ 1800
295lb-ft @ 2000
Fuel
26 mpg est.
28 mpg est.
Engine
3.0 L/183ci
2.0 L/122ci

Choosing between the BMW Z4 and the Mercedes-Benz Cle Class is one of the most common decisions car buyers in the United States face. The BMW Z4 delivers 382hp @ 5800 while the Mercedes-Benz Cle Class produces 255hp @ 5800. On fuel, the Z4 returns 26 mpg est. while the Cle Class uses 28 mpg est. — important in a market where fuel prices change monthly. Pricing starts at $68,400 for the Z4 and $59,550 for the Cle Class. Both vehicles have their merits. The right choice depends on your priorities: fuel economy, performance, towing ability, safety features or total cost of ownership. This comparison covers every specification available so you can make an informed decision.

Specification
BMW Z4M40i Roadster 2026 - From $68,400
Mercedes-Benz Cle ClassCLE 300 4MATIC Cabriolet 2026 - From $59,550
Performance
Power Output (hp)
382hp @ 5800
255hp @ 5800
Torque (lb-ft)
369lb-ft @ 1800
295lb-ft @ 2000
Engine & Drivetrain
Engine Capacity
3.0 L/183ci
2.0 L/122ci
Engine Layout
Inline
—
Cylinders
6
4
Fuel Type
Gasoline
—
Forced Induction Device
Turbocharged
Turbocharged
Transmission
Automatic
Automatic
Number of Gears
6
—
Drive Wheels
Rear Wheel Drive
All Wheel Drive
Fuel Economy
Fuel Economy (Combined, est.)
26 mpg est.
28 mpg est.
Fuel Economy - City (mpg)
23mpg
23mpg
Fuel Economy - Highway (mpg)
29mpg
32mpg
Fuel Tank Capacity (gal)
13.7gal
17.4gal
Dimensions
Length (in)
170.7in
191in
Width (in)
73.4in
73.3in
Height (in)
51.4in
56.1in
Wheelbase (in)
97.2in
112.8in
Curb Weight (lbs)
3543lbs
4288lbs
Safety
ABS
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Brake Assist
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Stability Control
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Traction Control
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Driver Airbag
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Passenger Airbag
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Side Airbags Front
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Curtain Airbags
—
✓ Standard
Features & Tech
Air Conditioning
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Climate Control
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Cruise Control
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Adaptive Cruise Control
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Bluetooth
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Backup Camera
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Rear Parking Aid
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Heated Seats
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Power Seat Adjustment
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Keyless Entry
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Alloy Wheels
✓ Standard
✓ Standard

Which Wins?

Overall Winner
Mercedes-Benz Cle Class
2 / 4 categories
Performance
Z4
Fuel Economy
Cle Class
Value
Cle Class
Practicality
Tied
BMW Z4
+Well-rounded specification
-Higher fuel consumption (26 mpg est.)
-Higher starting price
Mercedes-Benz Cle Class
+Better fuel economy (28 mpg est.)
+Lower starting price ($59,550)
-Few notable weaknesses
Frequently Asked Questions
Which is more fuel efficient, the Z4 or Cle Class?
The Z4 gets 26 mpg est. and the Cle Class gets 28 mpg est. on the combined cycle. The Cle Class is the more fuel-efficient choice. In real-world conditions with a mix of highway and urban driving, actual figures will be slightly higher.
Which has more power, the Z4 or Cle Class?
The Z4 produces 382hp @ 5800 and 369lb-ft @ 1800 of torque while the Cle Class delivers 255hp @ 5800 and 295lb-ft @ 2000 of torque. The Z4 is the more powerful option.
What is the price difference between the Z4 and Cle Class?
The Z4 starts from $68,400 and the Cle Class from $59,550. The Cle Class is cheaper by $8,850 at this variant level. Final on-the-road pricing varies by dealer and specification.
Should I buy the Z4 or the Cle Class?
It depends on your priorities. If fuel economy matters most, check the mpg figures above. If you need towing capacity, compare the towing ratings. For day-to-day driving - commutes, school runs and highway trips - consider ground clearance, service network coverage, and total cost of ownership including insurance and maintenance. Use the spec tables above to compare every detail before making your decision.

BMW Z4 Variants

All Z4 Specs →

Mercedes-Benz Cle Class Variants

All Cle Class Specs →

Try Another Comparison

▶ Start a New Comparison
Ad
320×50 Anchor