Part of the Specs-SA Network SA Car Specs · Boat Specs · All Vehicles

2026 BMW X7
xDrive40i Sports Activity Vehicle
vs
2026 Porsche Cayenne
S AWD

From $86,700 vs From $108,300

BMW X7
BMW X7
xDrive40i Sports Activity Vehicle
From $86,700
View Full Specs →
VS
Porsche Cayenne
Porsche Cayenne
S AWD
From $108,300
View Full Specs →
At a Glance
Power
375hp @ 5200
468hp @ 6000
Torque
398lb-ft @ 1850
442lb-ft @ 2000
Fuel
23 mpg est.
18 mpg est.
Towing
—
7716lbs
Engine
3.0 L/183ci
4.0 L/244ci

Choosing between the BMW X7 and the Porsche Cayenne is one of the most common decisions car buyers in the United States face. The BMW X7 delivers 375hp @ 5200 while the Porsche Cayenne produces 468hp @ 6000. On fuel, the X7 returns 23 mpg est. while the Cayenne uses 18 mpg est. — important in a market where fuel prices change monthly. Pricing starts at $86,700 for the X7 and $108,300 for the Cayenne. Both vehicles have their merits. The right choice depends on your priorities: fuel economy, performance, towing ability, safety features or total cost of ownership. This comparison covers every specification available so you can make an informed decision.

Specification
BMW X7xDrive40i Sports Activity Vehicle 2026 - From $86,700
Porsche CayenneS AWD 2026 - From $108,300
Performance
Power Output (hp)
375hp @ 5200
468hp @ 6000
Torque (lb-ft)
398lb-ft @ 1850
442lb-ft @ 2000
Engine & Drivetrain
Engine Capacity
3.0 L/183ci
4.0 L/244ci
Engine Layout
Inline
—
Cylinders
6
8
Fuel Type
—
Gasoline
Forced Induction Device
Turbocharged
Turbocharged
Transmission
Automatic
Automatic
Number of Gears
8
8
Drive Wheels
All Wheel Drive
All Wheel Drive
Fuel Economy
Fuel Economy (Combined, est.)
23 mpg est.
18 mpg est.
Fuel Economy - City (mpg)
21mpg
16mpg
Fuel Economy - Highway (mpg)
25mpg
21mpg
Fuel Tank Capacity (gal)
21.9gal
23.7gal
Dimensions
Length (in)
203.6in
194.1in
Width (in)
78.7in
78.1in
Height (in)
72.2in
66.8in
Wheelbase (in)
122.2in
114in
Curb Weight (lbs)
5452lbs
4874lbs
Towing & Payload
Towing Capacity (lbs)
—
7716lbs
Safety
ABS
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Brake Assist
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Stability Control
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Traction Control
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Driver Airbag
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Passenger Airbag
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Side Airbags Front
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Curtain Airbags
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Features & Tech
Air Conditioning
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Climate Control
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Cruise Control
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Adaptive Cruise Control
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Bluetooth
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Backup Camera
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Rear Parking Aid
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Sunroof
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Heated Seats
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Power Seat Adjustment
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Keyless Entry
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Trailer Hitch
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Alloy Wheels
✓ Standard
✓ Standard

Which Wins?

Overall Winner
Tie
2 / 4 categories
Performance
Cayenne
Fuel Economy
X7
Value
X7
Practicality
Cayenne
BMW X7
+Better fuel economy (23 mpg est.)
+Lower starting price ($86,700)
-Few notable weaknesses
Porsche Cayenne
+Well-rounded specification
-Higher fuel consumption (18 mpg est.)
-Higher starting price
Frequently Asked Questions
Which is more fuel efficient, the X7 or Cayenne?
The X7 gets 23 mpg est. and the Cayenne gets 18 mpg est. on the combined cycle. The X7 is the more fuel-efficient choice. In real-world conditions with a mix of highway and urban driving, actual figures will be slightly higher.
Which has more power, the X7 or Cayenne?
The X7 produces 375hp @ 5200 and 398lb-ft @ 1850 of torque while the Cayenne delivers 468hp @ 6000 and 442lb-ft @ 2000 of torque. The Cayenne is the more powerful option.
What is the price difference between the X7 and Cayenne?
The X7 starts from $86,700 and the Cayenne from $108,300. The X7 is cheaper by $21,600 at this variant level. Final on-the-road pricing varies by dealer and specification.
Which has a higher towing capacity, the X7 or Cayenne?
The X7 has a braked towing capacity of not specified and the Cayenne can tow 7716lbs. Always verify towing limits in the owner's manual before hitching a trailer.
Should I buy the X7 or the Cayenne?
It depends on your priorities. If fuel economy matters most, check the mpg figures above. If you need towing capacity, compare the towing ratings. For day-to-day driving - commutes, school runs and highway trips - consider ground clearance, service network coverage, and total cost of ownership including insurance and maintenance. Use the spec tables above to compare every detail before making your decision.

BMW X7 Variants

All X7 Specs →

Porsche Cayenne Variants

All Cayenne Specs →

Try Another Comparison

▶ Start a New Comparison
Ad
320×50 Anchor