Part of the Specs-SA Network SA Car Specs · Boat Specs · All Vehicles

2026 BMW X7
xDrive40i Sports Activity Vehicle
vs
2026 Cadillac Escalade
AWD 4dr V-Series

From $86,700 vs From $168,000

BMW X7
BMW X7
xDrive40i Sports Activity Vehicle
From $86,700
View Full Specs →
VS
Cadillac Escalade
Cadillac Escalade
AWD 4dr V-Series
From $168,000
View Full Specs →
At a Glance
Power
375hp @ 5200
682hp @ 6000
Torque
398lb-ft @ 1850
653lb-ft @ 4400
Fuel
23 mpg est.
14 mpg est.
Towing
—
7200lbs
Engine
3.0 L/183ci
6.2L/376ci

Choosing between the BMW X7 and the Cadillac Escalade is one of the most common decisions car buyers in the United States face. The BMW X7 delivers 375hp @ 5200 while the Cadillac Escalade produces 682hp @ 6000. On fuel, the X7 returns 23 mpg est. while the Escalade uses 14 mpg est. — important in a market where fuel prices change monthly. Pricing starts at $86,700 for the X7 and $168,000 for the Escalade. Both vehicles have their merits. The right choice depends on your priorities: fuel economy, performance, towing ability, safety features or total cost of ownership. This comparison covers every specification available so you can make an informed decision.

Specification
BMW X7xDrive40i Sports Activity Vehicle 2026 - From $86,700
Cadillac EscaladeAWD 4dr V-Series 2026 - From $168,000
Performance
Power Output (hp)
375hp @ 5200
682hp @ 6000
Torque (lb-ft)
398lb-ft @ 1850
653lb-ft @ 4400
Engine & Drivetrain
Engine Capacity
3.0 L/183ci
6.2L/376ci
Engine Layout
Inline
—
Cylinders
6
8
Fuel Type
—
Gasoline
Forced Induction Device
Turbocharged
Supercharged
Transmission
Automatic
Automatic
Number of Gears
8
—
Drive Wheels
All Wheel Drive
All Wheel Drive
Fuel Economy
Fuel Economy (Combined, est.)
23 mpg est.
14 mpg est.
Fuel Economy - City (mpg)
21mpg
11mpg
Fuel Economy - Highway (mpg)
25mpg
17mpg
Fuel Tank Capacity (gal)
21.9gal
24gal
Dimensions
Length (in)
203.6in
211.92in
Width (in)
78.7in
81.08in
Height (in)
72.2in
76.70in
Wheelbase (in)
122.2in
121in
Curb Weight (lbs)
5452lbs
—
Towing & Payload
Towing Capacity (lbs)
—
7200lbs
Safety
ABS
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Brake Assist
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Stability Control
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Traction Control
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Driver Airbag
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Passenger Airbag
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Side Airbags Front
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Curtain Airbags
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Features & Tech
Air Conditioning
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Climate Control
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Cruise Control
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Adaptive Cruise Control
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Bluetooth
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Backup Camera
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Rear Parking Aid
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Sunroof
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Heated Seats
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Power Seat Adjustment
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Keyless Entry
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Trailer Hitch
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Alloy Wheels
✓ Standard
✓ Standard

Which Wins?

Overall Winner
Tie
2 / 4 categories
Performance
Escalade
Fuel Economy
X7
Value
X7
Practicality
Escalade
BMW X7
+Better fuel economy (23 mpg est.)
+Lower starting price ($86,700)
-Few notable weaknesses
Cadillac Escalade
+Well-rounded specification
-Higher fuel consumption (14 mpg est.)
-Higher starting price
Frequently Asked Questions
Which is more fuel efficient, the X7 or Escalade?
The X7 gets 23 mpg est. and the Escalade gets 14 mpg est. on the combined cycle. The X7 is the more fuel-efficient choice. In real-world conditions with a mix of highway and urban driving, actual figures will be slightly higher.
Which has more power, the X7 or Escalade?
The X7 produces 375hp @ 5200 and 398lb-ft @ 1850 of torque while the Escalade delivers 682hp @ 6000 and 653lb-ft @ 4400 of torque. The Escalade is the more powerful option.
What is the price difference between the X7 and Escalade?
The X7 starts from $86,700 and the Escalade from $168,000. The X7 is cheaper by $81,300 at this variant level. Final on-the-road pricing varies by dealer and specification.
Which has a higher towing capacity, the X7 or Escalade?
The X7 has a braked towing capacity of not specified and the Escalade can tow 7200lbs. Always verify towing limits in the owner's manual before hitching a trailer.
Should I buy the X7 or the Escalade?
It depends on your priorities. If fuel economy matters most, check the mpg figures above. If you need towing capacity, compare the towing ratings. For day-to-day driving - commutes, school runs and highway trips - consider ground clearance, service network coverage, and total cost of ownership including insurance and maintenance. Use the spec tables above to compare every detail before making your decision.

BMW X7 Variants

All X7 Specs →

Cadillac Escalade Variants

All Escalade Specs →

Try Another Comparison

▶ Start a New Comparison
Ad
320×50 Anchor