Part of the Specs-SA Network SA Car Specs · Boat Specs · All Vehicles

2026 BMW X7
M60i Sports Activity Vehicle
vs
2026 Land Rover Range Rover
P615 SV SWB

From $113,900 vs From $113,300

BMW X7
BMW X7
M60i Sports Activity Vehicle
From $113,900
View Full Specs →
VS
Land Rover Range Rover
Land Rover Range Rover
P615 SV SWB
From $113,300
★ Our Pick
View Full Specs →
At a Glance
Power
523hp @ 5500
607hp @ 5855
Torque
553lb-ft @ 1800
553lb-ft @ 1800
Fuel
18 mpg est.
19 mpg est.
Towing
—
8200lbs
Engine
4.4 L/268ci
4.4 L/268ci

Choosing between the BMW X7 and the Land Rover Range Rover is one of the most common decisions car buyers in the United States face. The BMW X7 delivers 523hp @ 5500 while the Land Rover Range Rover produces 607hp @ 5855. On fuel, the X7 returns 18 mpg est. while the Range Rover uses 19 mpg est. — important in a market where fuel prices change monthly. Pricing starts at $113,900 for the X7 and $113,300 for the Range Rover. Both vehicles have their merits. The right choice depends on your priorities: fuel economy, performance, towing ability, safety features or total cost of ownership. This comparison covers every specification available so you can make an informed decision.

Specification
BMW X7M60i Sports Activity Vehicle 2026 - From $113,900
Land Rover Range RoverP615 SV SWB 2026 - From $113,300
Performance
Power Output (hp)
523hp @ 5500
607hp @ 5855
Torque (lb-ft)
553lb-ft @ 1800
553lb-ft @ 1800
Engine & Drivetrain
Engine Capacity
4.4 L/268ci
4.4 L/268ci
Cylinders
8
8
Forced Induction Device
Turbocharged
Turbocharged
Transmission
Automatic
Automatic
Number of Gears
8
8
Drive Wheels
All Wheel Drive
All Wheel Drive
Fuel Economy
Fuel Economy (Combined, est.)
18 mpg est.
19 mpg est.
Fuel Economy - City (mpg)
16mpg
16 (Est)mpg
Fuel Economy - Highway (mpg)
20mpg
22 (Est)mpg
Fuel Tank Capacity (gal)
21.9gal
23.8gal
Dimensions
Length (in)
203.6in
198.9in
Width (in)
78.7in
80.6in
Height (in)
72.2in
73.6in
Wheelbase (in)
122.2in
118in
Curb Weight (lbs)
5895lbs
5985lbs
Towing & Payload
Towing Capacity (lbs)
—
8200lbs
Safety
ABS
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Brake Assist
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Stability Control
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Traction Control
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Driver Airbag
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Passenger Airbag
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Side Airbags Front
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Curtain Airbags
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Features & Tech
Air Conditioning
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Climate Control
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Cruise Control
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Adaptive Cruise Control
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Bluetooth
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Backup Camera
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Rear Parking Aid
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Sunroof
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Heated Seats
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Power Seat Adjustment
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Keyless Entry
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Trailer Hitch
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Alloy Wheels
✓ Standard
✓ Standard

Which Wins?

Overall Winner
Land Rover Range Rover
3 / 4 categories
Performance
Range Rover
Fuel Economy
Range Rover
Value
Tied
Practicality
Range Rover
BMW X7
+Well-rounded specification
-Higher fuel consumption (18 mpg est.)
-Higher starting price
Land Rover Range Rover
+Better fuel economy (19 mpg est.)
+Lower starting price ($113,300)
-Few notable weaknesses
Frequently Asked Questions
Which is more fuel efficient, the X7 or Range Rover?
The X7 gets 18 mpg est. and the Range Rover gets 19 mpg est. on the combined cycle. The Range Rover is the more fuel-efficient choice. In real-world conditions with a mix of highway and urban driving, actual figures will be slightly higher.
Which has more power, the X7 or Range Rover?
The X7 produces 523hp @ 5500 and 553lb-ft @ 1800 of torque while the Range Rover delivers 607hp @ 5855 and 553lb-ft @ 1800 of torque. The Range Rover is the more powerful option.
What is the price difference between the X7 and Range Rover?
The X7 starts from $113,900 and the Range Rover from $113,300, a difference of just $600, which is negligible. At this price point the two are essentially tied on starting price. Final on-the-road pricing varies by dealer and specification.
Which has a higher towing capacity, the X7 or Range Rover?
The X7 has a braked towing capacity of not specified and the Range Rover can tow 8200lbs. Always verify towing limits in the owner's manual before hitching a trailer.
Should I buy the X7 or the Range Rover?
It depends on your priorities. If fuel economy matters most, check the mpg figures above. If you need towing capacity, compare the towing ratings. For day-to-day driving - commutes, school runs and highway trips - consider ground clearance, service network coverage, and total cost of ownership including insurance and maintenance. Use the spec tables above to compare every detail before making your decision.

BMW X7 Variants

All X7 Specs →

Land Rover Range Rover Variants

All Range Rover Specs →

Try Another Comparison

▶ Start a New Comparison
Ad
320×50 Anchor