Part of the Specs-SA Network SA Car Specs · Boat Specs · All Vehicles

2026 BMW X6
xDrive40i Sports Activity Coupe
vs
2026 GMC Yukon
4WD 4dr AT4

From $77,300 vs From $76,600

BMW X6
BMW X6
xDrive40i Sports Activity Coupe
From $77,300
★ Our Pick
View Full Specs →
VS
GMC Yukon
GMC Yukon
4WD 4dr AT4
From $76,600
View Full Specs →
At a Glance
Power
375hp @ 5200
355hp @ 5600
Torque
398lb-ft
383lb-ft @ 4100
Fuel
24 mpg est.
16 mpg est.
Towing
—
8000lbs
Engine
3.0 L/183ci
—

Choosing between the BMW X6 and the GMC Yukon is one of the most common decisions car buyers in the United States face. The BMW X6 delivers 375hp @ 5200 while the GMC Yukon produces 355hp @ 5600. On fuel, the X6 returns 24 mpg est. while the Yukon uses 16 mpg est. — important in a market where fuel prices change monthly. Pricing starts at $77,300 for the X6 and $76,600 for the Yukon. Both vehicles have their merits. The right choice depends on your priorities: fuel economy, performance, towing ability, safety features or total cost of ownership. This comparison covers every specification available so you can make an informed decision.

Specification
BMW X6xDrive40i Sports Activity Coupe 2026 - From $77,300
GMC Yukon4WD 4dr AT4 2026 - From $76,600
Performance
Power Output (hp)
375hp @ 5200
355hp @ 5600
Torque (lb-ft)
398lb-ft
383lb-ft @ 4100
Engine & Drivetrain
Engine Capacity
3.0 L/183ci
—
Engine Layout
Inline
Inline
Cylinders
6
6
Fuel Type
—
Diesel
Forced Induction Device
Turbocharged
—
Transmission
Automatic
Automatic
Number of Gears
8
—
Drive Wheels
All Wheel Drive
Four Wheel Drive
Fuel Economy
Fuel Economy (Combined, est.)
24 mpg est.
16 mpg est.
Fuel Economy - City (mpg)
22mpg
14mpg
Fuel Economy - Highway (mpg)
26mpg
19mpg
Fuel Tank Capacity (gal)
21.9gal
28gal
Dimensions
Length (in)
195in
225.2in
Width (in)
78.9in
81in
Height (in)
66.9in
76.5in
Wheelbase (in)
117.1in
134in
Curb Weight (lbs)
5002lbs
—
Towing & Payload
Towing Capacity (lbs)
—
8000lbs
Safety
ABS
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Brake Assist
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Stability Control
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Traction Control
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Driver Airbag
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Passenger Airbag
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Side Airbags Front
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Curtain Airbags
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Features & Tech
Air Conditioning
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Climate Control
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Cruise Control
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Adaptive Cruise Control
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Bluetooth
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Backup Camera
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Rear Parking Aid
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Sunroof
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Heated Seats
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Power Seat Adjustment
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Keyless Entry
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Trailer Hitch
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Alloy Wheels
✓ Standard
✓ Standard

Which Wins?

Overall Winner
BMW X6
2 / 4 categories
Performance
X6
Fuel Economy
X6
Value
Tied
Practicality
Yukon
BMW X6
+Better fuel economy (24 mpg est.)
-Higher starting price
GMC Yukon
+Lower starting price ($76,600)
-Higher fuel consumption (16 mpg est.)
Frequently Asked Questions
Which is more fuel efficient, the X6 or Yukon?
The X6 gets 24 mpg est. and the Yukon gets 16 mpg est. on the combined cycle. The X6 is the more fuel-efficient choice. In real-world conditions with a mix of highway and urban driving, actual figures will be slightly higher.
Which has more power, the X6 or Yukon?
The X6 produces 375hp @ 5200 and 398lb-ft of torque while the Yukon delivers 355hp @ 5600 and 383lb-ft @ 4100 of torque. The X6 is the more powerful option.
What is the price difference between the X6 and Yukon?
The X6 starts from $77,300 and the Yukon from $76,600, a difference of just $700, which is negligible. At this price point the two are essentially tied on starting price. Final on-the-road pricing varies by dealer and specification.
Which has a higher towing capacity, the X6 or Yukon?
The X6 has a braked towing capacity of not specified and the Yukon can tow 8000lbs. Always verify towing limits in the owner's manual before hitching a trailer.
Should I buy the X6 or the Yukon?
It depends on your priorities. If fuel economy matters most, check the mpg figures above. If you need towing capacity, compare the towing ratings. For day-to-day driving - commutes, school runs and highway trips - consider ground clearance, service network coverage, and total cost of ownership including insurance and maintenance. Use the spec tables above to compare every detail before making your decision.

BMW X6 Variants

All X6 Specs →

GMC Yukon Variants

All Yukon Specs →

Try Another Comparison

▶ Start a New Comparison
Ad
320×50 Anchor