Part of the Specs-SA Network SA Car Specs · Boat Specs · All Vehicles

2026 BMW X6
M60i Sports Activity Coupe
vs
2026 Porsche Macan
GTS AWD

From $98,000 vs From $94,200

BMW X6
BMW X6
M60i Sports Activity Coupe
From $98,000
View Full Specs →
VS
Porsche Macan
Porsche Macan
GTS AWD
From $94,200
★ Our Pick
View Full Specs →
At a Glance
Power
523hp @ 5500
434hp @ 5700
Torque
398lb-ft
405lb-ft @ 1900
Fuel
20 mpg est.
20 mpg est.
Towing
—
4409lbs
Engine
4.4 L/268ci
2.9 L/177ci

Choosing between the BMW X6 and the Porsche Macan is one of the most common decisions car buyers in the United States face. The BMW X6 delivers 523hp @ 5500 while the Porsche Macan produces 434hp @ 5700. On fuel, the X6 returns 20 mpg est. while the Macan uses 20 mpg est. — important in a market where fuel prices change monthly. Pricing starts at $98,000 for the X6 and $94,200 for the Macan. Both vehicles have their merits. The right choice depends on your priorities: fuel economy, performance, towing ability, safety features or total cost of ownership. This comparison covers every specification available so you can make an informed decision.

Specification
BMW X6M60i Sports Activity Coupe 2026 - From $98,000
Porsche MacanGTS AWD 2026 - From $94,200
Performance
Power Output (hp)
523hp @ 5500
434hp @ 5700
Torque (lb-ft)
398lb-ft
405lb-ft @ 1900
Engine & Drivetrain
Engine Capacity
4.4 L/268ci
2.9 L/177ci
Engine Layout
—
V
Cylinders
8
6
Fuel Type
—
Gasoline
Forced Induction Device
Turbocharged
Turbocharged
Transmission
Automatic
Automatic
Number of Gears
8
7
Drive Wheels
All Wheel Drive
All Wheel Drive
Fuel Economy
Fuel Economy (Combined, est.)
20 mpg est.
20 mpg est.
Fuel Economy - City (mpg)
17mpg
17mpg
Fuel Economy - Highway (mpg)
22mpg
22mpg
Fuel Tank Capacity (gal)
21.9gal
19.8gal
Dimensions
Length (in)
195in
186.1in
Width (in)
78.9in
75.9in
Height (in)
66.9in
62.8in
Wheelbase (in)
117.1in
110.5in
Curb Weight (lbs)
5300lbs
4398lbs
Towing & Payload
Towing Capacity (lbs)
—
4409lbs
Safety
ABS
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Brake Assist
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Stability Control
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Traction Control
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Driver Airbag
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Passenger Airbag
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Side Airbags Front
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Curtain Airbags
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Features & Tech
Air Conditioning
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Climate Control
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Cruise Control
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Adaptive Cruise Control
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Bluetooth
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Backup Camera
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Rear Parking Aid
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Sunroof
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Heated Seats
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Power Seat Adjustment
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Keyless Entry
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Trailer Hitch
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Alloy Wheels
✓ Standard
✓ Standard

Which Wins?

Overall Winner
Porsche Macan
2 / 4 categories
Performance
X6
Fuel Economy
Tied
Value
Macan
Practicality
Macan
BMW X6
+Well-rounded specification
-Higher starting price
Porsche Macan
+Lower starting price ($94,200)
-Few notable weaknesses
Frequently Asked Questions
Which is more fuel efficient, the X6 or Macan?
The X6 gets 20 mpg est. and the Macan gets 20 mpg est. on the combined cycle. The Macan is the more fuel-efficient choice. In real-world conditions with a mix of highway and urban driving, actual figures will be slightly higher.
Which has more power, the X6 or Macan?
The X6 produces 523hp @ 5500 and 398lb-ft of torque while the Macan delivers 434hp @ 5700 and 405lb-ft @ 1900 of torque. The X6 is the more powerful option.
What is the price difference between the X6 and Macan?
The X6 starts from $98,000 and the Macan from $94,200. The Macan is cheaper by $3,800 at this variant level. Final on-the-road pricing varies by dealer and specification.
Which has a higher towing capacity, the X6 or Macan?
The X6 has a braked towing capacity of not specified and the Macan can tow 4409lbs. Always verify towing limits in the owner's manual before hitching a trailer.
Should I buy the X6 or the Macan?
It depends on your priorities. If fuel economy matters most, check the mpg figures above. If you need towing capacity, compare the towing ratings. For day-to-day driving - commutes, school runs and highway trips - consider ground clearance, service network coverage, and total cost of ownership including insurance and maintenance. Use the spec tables above to compare every detail before making your decision.

BMW X6 Variants

All X6 Specs →

Porsche Macan Variants

All Macan Specs →

Try Another Comparison

▶ Start a New Comparison
Ad
320×50 Anchor