Part of the Specs-SA Network SA Car Specs · Boat Specs · All Vehicles

2025 BMW X6
M60i Sports Activity Coupe
vs
2026 Land Rover Range Rover Sport
P400 Dynamic SE

From $95,150 vs From $77,600

BMW X6
BMW X6
M60i Sports Activity Coupe
From $95,150
View Full Specs →
VS
Land Rover Range Rover Sport
Land Rover Range Rover Sport
P400 Dynamic SE
From $77,600
★ Our Pick
View Full Specs →
At a Glance
Power
523hp @ 5500
395hp @ 5500
Torque
398lb-ft
406lb-ft @ 2000
Fuel
20 mpg est.
22 mpg est.
Towing
—
7716lbs
Engine
4.4 L/268ci
3.0 L/183ci

Choosing between the BMW X6 and the Land Rover Range Rover Sport is one of the most common decisions car buyers in the United States face. The BMW X6 delivers 523hp @ 5500 while the Land Rover Range Rover Sport produces 395hp @ 5500. On fuel, the X6 returns 20 mpg est. while the Range Rover Sport uses 22 mpg est. — important in a market where fuel prices change monthly. Pricing starts at $95,150 for the X6 and $77,600 for the Range Rover Sport. Both vehicles have their merits. The right choice depends on your priorities: fuel economy, performance, towing ability, safety features or total cost of ownership. This comparison covers every specification available so you can make an informed decision.

Specification
BMW X6M60i Sports Activity Coupe 2025 - From $95,150
Land Rover Range Rover SportP400 Dynamic SE 2026 - From $77,600
Performance
Power Output (hp)
523hp @ 5500
395hp @ 5500
Torque (lb-ft)
398lb-ft
406lb-ft @ 2000
Engine & Drivetrain
Engine Capacity
4.4 L/268ci
3.0 L/183ci
Engine Layout
—
Inline
Cylinders
8
6
Forced Induction Device
Turbocharged
—
Transmission
Automatic
Automatic
Number of Gears
8
8
Drive Wheels
All Wheel Drive
All Wheel Drive
Fuel Economy
Fuel Economy (Combined, est.)
20 mpg est.
22 mpg est.
Fuel Economy - City (mpg)
17mpg
18 (2025)mpg
Fuel Economy - Highway (mpg)
22mpg
26 (2025)mpg
Fuel Tank Capacity (gal)
21.9gal
23.8gal
Dimensions
Length (in)
195in
194.7in
Width (in)
78.9in
80.6in
Height (in)
66.9in
71.7in
Wheelbase (in)
117.1in
118in
Curb Weight (lbs)
5300lbs
5090lbs
Towing & Payload
Towing Capacity (lbs)
—
7716lbs
Safety
ABS
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Brake Assist
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Stability Control
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Traction Control
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Driver Airbag
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Passenger Airbag
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Side Airbags Front
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Curtain Airbags
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Features & Tech
Air Conditioning
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Climate Control
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Cruise Control
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Adaptive Cruise Control
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Bluetooth
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Backup Camera
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Rear Parking Aid
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Sunroof
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Heated Seats
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Power Seat Adjustment
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Keyless Entry
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Trailer Hitch
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Alloy Wheels
✓ Standard
✓ Standard

Which Wins?

Overall Winner
Land Rover Range Rover Sport
3 / 4 categories
Performance
X6
Fuel Economy
Range Rover Sport
Value
Range Rover Sport
Practicality
Range Rover Sport
BMW X6
+Well-rounded specification
-Higher fuel consumption (20 mpg est.)
-Higher starting price
Land Rover Range Rover Sport
+Better fuel economy (22 mpg est.)
+Lower starting price ($77,600)
-Few notable weaknesses
Frequently Asked Questions
Which is more fuel efficient, the X6 or Range Rover Sport?
The X6 gets 20 mpg est. and the Range Rover Sport gets 22 mpg est. on the combined cycle. The Range Rover Sport is the more fuel-efficient choice. In real-world conditions with a mix of highway and urban driving, actual figures will be slightly higher.
Which has more power, the X6 or Range Rover Sport?
The X6 produces 523hp @ 5500 and 398lb-ft of torque while the Range Rover Sport delivers 395hp @ 5500 and 406lb-ft @ 2000 of torque. The X6 is the more powerful option.
What is the price difference between the X6 and Range Rover Sport?
The X6 starts from $95,150 and the Range Rover Sport from $77,600. The Range Rover Sport is cheaper by $17,550 at this variant level. Final on-the-road pricing varies by dealer and specification.
Which has a higher towing capacity, the X6 or Range Rover Sport?
The X6 has a braked towing capacity of not specified and the Range Rover Sport can tow 7716lbs. Always verify towing limits in the owner's manual before hitching a trailer.
Should I buy the X6 or the Range Rover Sport?
It depends on your priorities. If fuel economy matters most, check the mpg figures above. If you need towing capacity, compare the towing ratings. For day-to-day driving - commutes, school runs and highway trips - consider ground clearance, service network coverage, and total cost of ownership including insurance and maintenance. Use the spec tables above to compare every detail before making your decision.

BMW X6 Variants

All X6 Specs →

Land Rover Range Rover Sport Variants

All Range Rover Sport Specs →

Try Another Comparison

▶ Start a New Comparison
Ad
320×50 Anchor