Part of the Specs-SA Network SA Car Specs · Boat Specs · All Vehicles

2025 BMW X6
M60i Sports Activity Coupe
vs
2026 Cadillac Escalade
RWD 4dr Platinum Sport

From $95,150 vs From $120,400

BMW X6
BMW X6
M60i Sports Activity Coupe
From $95,150
★ Our Pick
View Full Specs →
VS
Cadillac Escalade
Cadillac Escalade
RWD 4dr Platinum Sport
From $120,400
View Full Specs →
At a Glance
Power
523hp @ 5500
420hp @ 5600
Torque
398lb-ft
460lb-ft @ 4100
Fuel
20 mpg est.
17 mpg est.
Towing
—
8000lbs
Engine
4.4 L/268ci
6.2L/375ci

Choosing between the BMW X6 and the Cadillac Escalade is one of the most common decisions car buyers in the United States face. The BMW X6 delivers 523hp @ 5500 while the Cadillac Escalade produces 420hp @ 5600. On fuel, the X6 returns 20 mpg est. while the Escalade uses 17 mpg est. — important in a market where fuel prices change monthly. Pricing starts at $95,150 for the X6 and $120,400 for the Escalade. Both vehicles have their merits. The right choice depends on your priorities: fuel economy, performance, towing ability, safety features or total cost of ownership. This comparison covers every specification available so you can make an informed decision.

Specification
BMW X6M60i Sports Activity Coupe 2025 - From $95,150
Cadillac EscaladeRWD 4dr Platinum Sport 2026 - From $120,400
Performance
Power Output (hp)
523hp @ 5500
420hp @ 5600
Torque (lb-ft)
398lb-ft
460lb-ft @ 4100
Engine & Drivetrain
Engine Capacity
4.4 L/268ci
6.2L/375ci
Cylinders
8
8
Fuel Type
—
Gasoline
Forced Induction Device
Turbocharged
—
Transmission
Automatic
Automatic
Number of Gears
8
—
Drive Wheels
All Wheel Drive
Rear Wheel Drive
Fuel Economy
Fuel Economy (Combined, est.)
20 mpg est.
17 mpg est.
Fuel Economy - City (mpg)
17mpg
15mpg
Fuel Economy - Highway (mpg)
22mpg
19mpg
Fuel Tank Capacity (gal)
21.9gal
28gal
Dimensions
Length (in)
195in
226.95in
Width (in)
78.9in
81.08in
Height (in)
66.9in
76.40in
Wheelbase (in)
117.1in
134in
Curb Weight (lbs)
5300lbs
—
Towing & Payload
Towing Capacity (lbs)
—
8000lbs
Safety
ABS
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Brake Assist
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Stability Control
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Traction Control
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Driver Airbag
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Passenger Airbag
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Side Airbags Front
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Curtain Airbags
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Features & Tech
Air Conditioning
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Climate Control
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Cruise Control
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Adaptive Cruise Control
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Bluetooth
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Backup Camera
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Rear Parking Aid
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Sunroof
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Heated Seats
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Power Seat Adjustment
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Keyless Entry
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Trailer Hitch
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Alloy Wheels
✓ Standard
✓ Standard

Which Wins?

Overall Winner
BMW X6
3 / 4 categories
Performance
X6
Fuel Economy
X6
Value
X6
Practicality
Escalade
BMW X6
+Better fuel economy (20 mpg est.)
+Lower starting price ($95,150)
-Few notable weaknesses
Cadillac Escalade
+Well-rounded specification
-Higher fuel consumption (17 mpg est.)
-Higher starting price
Frequently Asked Questions
Which is more fuel efficient, the X6 or Escalade?
The X6 gets 20 mpg est. and the Escalade gets 17 mpg est. on the combined cycle. The X6 is the more fuel-efficient choice. In real-world conditions with a mix of highway and urban driving, actual figures will be slightly higher.
Which has more power, the X6 or Escalade?
The X6 produces 523hp @ 5500 and 398lb-ft of torque while the Escalade delivers 420hp @ 5600 and 460lb-ft @ 4100 of torque. The X6 is the more powerful option.
What is the price difference between the X6 and Escalade?
The X6 starts from $95,150 and the Escalade from $120,400. The X6 is cheaper by $25,250 at this variant level. Final on-the-road pricing varies by dealer and specification.
Which has a higher towing capacity, the X6 or Escalade?
The X6 has a braked towing capacity of not specified and the Escalade can tow 8000lbs. Always verify towing limits in the owner's manual before hitching a trailer.
Should I buy the X6 or the Escalade?
It depends on your priorities. If fuel economy matters most, check the mpg figures above. If you need towing capacity, compare the towing ratings. For day-to-day driving - commutes, school runs and highway trips - consider ground clearance, service network coverage, and total cost of ownership including insurance and maintenance. Use the spec tables above to compare every detail before making your decision.

BMW X6 Variants

All X6 Specs →

Cadillac Escalade Variants

All Escalade Specs →

Try Another Comparison

▶ Start a New Comparison
Ad
320×50 Anchor