Part of the Specs-SA Network SA Car Specs · Boat Specs · All Vehicles

2025 BMW X6 M
Sports Activity Coupe
vs
2026 Rivian R1s
Dual Motor Large Pack

From $132,100 vs From $83,990

BMW X6 M
BMW X6 M
Sports Activity Coupe
From $132,100
View Full Specs →
VS
Rivian R1s
Rivian R1s
Dual Motor Large Pack
From $83,990
★ Our Pick
View Full Specs →
At a Glance
Power
617hp @ 6000
533hp
Torque
553lb-ft @ 1800
610lb-ft
Fuel
16 mpg est.
—
Towing
1653lbs
7700lbs
Engine
4.4 L/268ci
—

Choosing between the BMW X6 M and the Rivian R1s is one of the most common decisions car buyers in the United States face. The BMW X6 M delivers 617hp @ 6000 while the Rivian R1s produces 533hp. Pricing starts at $132,100 for the X6 M and $83,990 for the R1s. Both vehicles have their merits. The right choice depends on your priorities: fuel economy, performance, towing ability, safety features or total cost of ownership. This comparison covers every specification available so you can make an informed decision.

Specification
BMW X6 MSports Activity Coupe 2025 - From $132,100
Rivian R1sDual Motor Large Pack 2026 - From $83,990
Performance
Power Output (hp)
617hp @ 6000
533hp
Torque (lb-ft)
553lb-ft @ 1800
610lb-ft
Engine & Drivetrain
Engine Capacity
4.4 L/268ci
—
Cylinders
8
—
Fuel Type
—
Electric
Forced Induction Device
Turbocharged
—
Transmission
Automatic
Automatic
Number of Gears
8
1
Drive Wheels
All Wheel Drive
All Wheel Drive
Fuel Economy
Fuel Economy (Combined, est.)
16 mpg est.
—
Fuel Economy - City (mpg)
13mpg
—
Fuel Economy - Highway (mpg)
18mpg
—
Fuel Tank Capacity (gal)
21.9gal
—
Dimensions
Length (in)
195in
200.8in
Width (in)
79.5in
81.8in
Height (in)
66.6in
77.3in
Wheelbase (in)
117in
121.1in
Curb Weight (lbs)
5375lbs
Coming Soonlbs
Towing & Payload
Towing Capacity (lbs)
1653lbs
7700lbs
Safety
ABS
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Brake Assist
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Stability Control
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Traction Control
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Driver Airbag
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Passenger Airbag
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Side Airbags Front
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Curtain Airbags
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Features & Tech
Air Conditioning
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Climate Control
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Cruise Control
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Adaptive Cruise Control
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Bluetooth
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Backup Camera
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Rear Parking Aid
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Sunroof
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Heated Seats
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Power Seat Adjustment
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Keyless Entry
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Trailer Hitch
—
✓ Standard
Alloy Wheels
✓ Standard
✓ Standard

Which Wins?

Overall Winner
Rivian R1s
2 / 4 categories
Performance
X6 M
Fuel Economy
Tied
Value
R1s
Practicality
R1s
BMW X6 M
+Well-rounded specification
-Higher starting price
Rivian R1s
+Lower starting price ($83,990)
+Higher towing capacity (7700lbs)
-Few notable weaknesses
Frequently Asked Questions
Which has more power, the X6 M or R1s?
The X6 M produces 617hp @ 6000 and 553lb-ft @ 1800 of torque while the R1s delivers 533hp and 610lb-ft of torque. The X6 M is the more powerful option.
What is the price difference between the X6 M and R1s?
The X6 M starts from $132,100 and the R1s from $83,990. The R1s is cheaper by $48,110 at this variant level. Final on-the-road pricing varies by dealer and specification.
Which has a higher towing capacity, the X6 M or R1s?
The X6 M has a braked towing capacity of 1653lbs and the R1s can tow 7700lbs. Always verify towing limits in the owner's manual before hitching a trailer.
Should I buy the X6 M or the R1s?
It depends on your priorities. If fuel economy matters most, check the mpg figures above. If you need towing capacity, compare the towing ratings. For day-to-day driving - commutes, school runs and highway trips - consider ground clearance, service network coverage, and total cost of ownership including insurance and maintenance. Use the spec tables above to compare every detail before making your decision.

Rivian R1s Variants

All R1s Specs →

Try Another Comparison

▶ Start a New Comparison
Ad
320×50 Anchor