Part of the Specs-SA Network SA Car Specs · Boat Specs · All Vehicles

2025 BMW X6 M
Sports Activity Coupe
vs
2026 Porsche Cayenne
GTS Coupe AWD

From $132,100 vs From $137,100

BMW X6 M
BMW X6 M
Sports Activity Coupe
From $132,100
View Full Specs →
VS
Porsche Cayenne
Porsche Cayenne
GTS Coupe AWD
From $137,100
View Full Specs →
At a Glance
Power
617hp @ 6000
493hp @ 6000
Torque
553lb-ft @ 1800
486lb-ft @ 2100
Fuel
16 mpg est.
19 mpg est.
Towing
1653lbs
7716lbs
Engine
4.4 L/268ci
4.0 L/244ci

Choosing between the BMW X6 M and the Porsche Cayenne is one of the most common decisions car buyers in the United States face. The BMW X6 M delivers 617hp @ 6000 while the Porsche Cayenne produces 493hp @ 6000. On fuel, the X6 M returns 16 mpg est. while the Cayenne uses 19 mpg est. — important in a market where fuel prices change monthly. Pricing starts at $132,100 for the X6 M and $137,100 for the Cayenne. Both vehicles have their merits. The right choice depends on your priorities: fuel economy, performance, towing ability, safety features or total cost of ownership. This comparison covers every specification available so you can make an informed decision.

Specification
BMW X6 MSports Activity Coupe 2025 - From $132,100
Porsche CayenneGTS Coupe AWD 2026 - From $137,100
Performance
Power Output (hp)
617hp @ 6000
493hp @ 6000
Torque (lb-ft)
553lb-ft @ 1800
486lb-ft @ 2100
Engine & Drivetrain
Engine Capacity
4.4 L/268ci
4.0 L/244ci
Cylinders
8
8
Fuel Type
—
Gasoline
Forced Induction Device
Turbocharged
Turbocharged
Transmission
Automatic
Automatic
Number of Gears
8
8
Drive Wheels
All Wheel Drive
All Wheel Drive
Fuel Economy
Fuel Economy (Combined, est.)
16 mpg est.
19 mpg est.
Fuel Economy - City (mpg)
13mpg
16 (Est)mpg
Fuel Economy - Highway (mpg)
18mpg
22 (Est)mpg
Fuel Tank Capacity (gal)
21.9gal
23.7gal
Dimensions
Length (in)
195in
194.1in
Width (in)
79.5in
78.3in
Height (in)
66.6in
65.1in
Wheelbase (in)
117in
114in
Curb Weight (lbs)
5375lbs
5027lbs
Towing & Payload
Towing Capacity (lbs)
1653lbs
7716lbs
Safety
ABS
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Brake Assist
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Stability Control
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Traction Control
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Driver Airbag
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Passenger Airbag
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Side Airbags Front
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Curtain Airbags
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Features & Tech
Air Conditioning
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Climate Control
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Cruise Control
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Adaptive Cruise Control
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Bluetooth
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Backup Camera
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Rear Parking Aid
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Sunroof
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Heated Seats
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Power Seat Adjustment
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Keyless Entry
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Trailer Hitch
—
✓ Standard
Alloy Wheels
✓ Standard
✓ Standard

Which Wins?

Overall Winner
Tie
2 / 4 categories
Performance
X6 M
Fuel Economy
Cayenne
Value
X6 M
Practicality
Cayenne
BMW X6 M
+Lower starting price ($132,100)
-Higher fuel consumption (16 mpg est.)
Porsche Cayenne
+Better fuel economy (19 mpg est.)
+Higher towing capacity (7716lbs)
-Higher starting price
Frequently Asked Questions
Which is more fuel efficient, the X6 M or Cayenne?
The X6 M gets 16 mpg est. and the Cayenne gets 19 mpg est. on the combined cycle. The Cayenne is the more fuel-efficient choice. In real-world conditions with a mix of highway and urban driving, actual figures will be slightly higher.
Which has more power, the X6 M or Cayenne?
The X6 M produces 617hp @ 6000 and 553lb-ft @ 1800 of torque while the Cayenne delivers 493hp @ 6000 and 486lb-ft @ 2100 of torque. The X6 M is the more powerful option.
What is the price difference between the X6 M and Cayenne?
The X6 M starts from $132,100 and the Cayenne from $137,100. The X6 M is cheaper by $5,000 at this variant level. Final on-the-road pricing varies by dealer and specification.
Which has a higher towing capacity, the X6 M or Cayenne?
The X6 M has a braked towing capacity of 1653lbs and the Cayenne can tow 7716lbs. Always verify towing limits in the owner's manual before hitching a trailer.
Should I buy the X6 M or the Cayenne?
It depends on your priorities. If fuel economy matters most, check the mpg figures above. If you need towing capacity, compare the towing ratings. For day-to-day driving - commutes, school runs and highway trips - consider ground clearance, service network coverage, and total cost of ownership including insurance and maintenance. Use the spec tables above to compare every detail before making your decision.

Porsche Cayenne Variants

All Cayenne Specs →

Try Another Comparison

▶ Start a New Comparison
Ad
320×50 Anchor