Part of the Specs-SA Network SA Car Specs · Boat Specs · All Vehicles

2026 BMW X5
xDrive50e Plug-In Hybrid
vs
2026 Rivian R1s
Quad Motor Max Pack

From $75,200 vs From $121,990

BMW X5
BMW X5
xDrive50e Plug-In Hybrid
From $75,200
View Full Specs →
VS
Rivian R1s
Rivian R1s
Quad Motor Max Pack
From $121,990
★ Our Pick
View Full Specs →
At a Glance
Power
483hp @ 5000
1025hp
Torque
516lb-ft
1198lb-ft
Fuel
22 MPG Combined / 39 Range
—
Towing
5952lbs
7700lbs
Engine
3.0 L/183ci
—

Choosing between the BMW X5 and the Rivian R1s is one of the most common decisions car buyers in the United States face. The BMW X5 delivers 483hp @ 5000 while the Rivian R1s produces 1025hp. Pricing starts at $75,200 for the X5 and $121,990 for the R1s. Both vehicles have their merits. The right choice depends on your priorities: fuel economy, performance, towing ability, safety features or total cost of ownership. This comparison covers every specification available so you can make an informed decision.

Specification
BMW X5xDrive50e Plug-In Hybrid 2026 - From $75,200
Rivian R1sQuad Motor Max Pack 2026 - From $121,990
Performance
Power Output (hp)
483hp @ 5000
1025hp
Torque (lb-ft)
516lb-ft
1198lb-ft
Engine & Drivetrain
Engine Capacity
3.0 L/183ci
—
Engine Layout
Inline
—
Cylinders
6
—
Fuel Type
Plug-In Hybrid
Electric
Forced Induction Device
Turbocharged
—
Transmission
Automatic
Automatic
Number of Gears
8
1
Drive Wheels
All Wheel Drive
All Wheel Drive
Fuel Economy
Fuel Economy - Combined (mpg)
22 MPG Combined / 39 Range
—
Fuel Tank Capacity (gal)
18.2gal
—
Dimensions
Length (in)
194.3in
200.8in
Width (in)
78.9in
81.8in
Height (in)
69.1in
77.3in
Wheelbase (in)
117.1in
121.1in
Curb Weight (lbs)
5573lbs
Coming Soonlbs
Towing & Payload
Towing Capacity (lbs)
5952lbs
7700lbs
Safety
ABS
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Brake Assist
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Stability Control
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Traction Control
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Driver Airbag
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Passenger Airbag
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Side Airbags Front
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Curtain Airbags
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Features & Tech
Air Conditioning
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Climate Control
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Cruise Control
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Adaptive Cruise Control
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Bluetooth
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Backup Camera
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Rear Parking Aid
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Sunroof
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Heated Seats
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Power Seat Adjustment
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Keyless Entry
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Trailer Hitch
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Alloy Wheels
✓ Standard
✓ Standard

Which Wins?

Overall Winner
Rivian R1s
2 / 4 categories
Performance
R1s
Fuel Economy
Tied
Value
X5
Practicality
R1s
BMW X5
+Lower starting price ($75,200)
-Few notable weaknesses
Rivian R1s
+Higher towing capacity (7700lbs)
-Higher starting price
Frequently Asked Questions
Which has more power, the X5 or R1s?
The X5 produces 483hp @ 5000 and 516lb-ft of torque while the R1s delivers 1025hp and 1198lb-ft of torque. The R1s is the more powerful option.
What is the price difference between the X5 and R1s?
The X5 starts from $75,200 and the R1s from $121,990. The X5 is cheaper by $46,790 at this variant level. Final on-the-road pricing varies by dealer and specification.
Which has a higher towing capacity, the X5 or R1s?
The X5 has a braked towing capacity of 5952lbs and the R1s can tow 7700lbs. Always verify towing limits in the owner's manual before hitching a trailer.
Should I buy the X5 or the R1s?
It depends on your priorities. If fuel economy matters most, check the mpg figures above. If you need towing capacity, compare the towing ratings. For day-to-day driving - commutes, school runs and highway trips - consider ground clearance, service network coverage, and total cost of ownership including insurance and maintenance. Use the spec tables above to compare every detail before making your decision.

BMW X5 Variants

All X5 Specs →

Rivian R1s Variants

All R1s Specs →

Try Another Comparison

▶ Start a New Comparison
Ad
320×50 Anchor