Part of the Specs-SA Network SA Car Specs · Boat Specs · All Vehicles

2025 BMW X5
M60i Sports Activity Vehicle
vs
2026 Cadillac Escalade
AWD 4dr V-Series

From $90,850 vs From $168,000

BMW X5
BMW X5
M60i Sports Activity Vehicle
From $90,850
View Full Specs →
VS
Cadillac Escalade
Cadillac Escalade
AWD 4dr V-Series
From $168,000
View Full Specs →
At a Glance
Power
523hp @ 5500
682hp @ 6000
Torque
553lb-ft @ 1800
653lb-ft @ 4400
Fuel
20 mpg est.
14 mpg est.
Towing
—
7200lbs
Engine
4.4 L/268ci
6.2L/376ci

Choosing between the BMW X5 and the Cadillac Escalade is one of the most common decisions car buyers in the United States face. The BMW X5 delivers 523hp @ 5500 while the Cadillac Escalade produces 682hp @ 6000. On fuel, the X5 returns 20 mpg est. while the Escalade uses 14 mpg est. — important in a market where fuel prices change monthly. Pricing starts at $90,850 for the X5 and $168,000 for the Escalade. Both vehicles have their merits. The right choice depends on your priorities: fuel economy, performance, towing ability, safety features or total cost of ownership. This comparison covers every specification available so you can make an informed decision.

Specification
BMW X5M60i Sports Activity Vehicle 2025 - From $90,850
Cadillac EscaladeAWD 4dr V-Series 2026 - From $168,000
Performance
Power Output (hp)
523hp @ 5500
682hp @ 6000
Torque (lb-ft)
553lb-ft @ 1800
653lb-ft @ 4400
Engine & Drivetrain
Engine Capacity
4.4 L/268ci
6.2L/376ci
Cylinders
8
8
Fuel Type
—
Gasoline
Forced Induction Device
Turbocharged
Supercharged
Transmission
Automatic
Automatic
Number of Gears
8
—
Drive Wheels
All Wheel Drive
All Wheel Drive
Fuel Economy
Fuel Economy (Combined, est.)
20 mpg est.
14 mpg est.
Fuel Economy - City (mpg)
17mpg
11mpg
Fuel Economy - Highway (mpg)
22mpg
17mpg
Fuel Tank Capacity (gal)
21.9gal
24gal
Dimensions
Length (in)
194.3in
211.92in
Width (in)
78.9in
81.08in
Height (in)
69.5in
76.70in
Wheelbase (in)
117.1in
121in
Curb Weight (lbs)
5355lbs
—
Towing & Payload
Towing Capacity (lbs)
—
7200lbs
Safety
ABS
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Brake Assist
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Stability Control
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Traction Control
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Driver Airbag
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Passenger Airbag
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Side Airbags Front
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Curtain Airbags
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Features & Tech
Air Conditioning
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Climate Control
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Cruise Control
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Adaptive Cruise Control
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Bluetooth
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Backup Camera
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Rear Parking Aid
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Sunroof
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Heated Seats
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Power Seat Adjustment
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Keyless Entry
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Trailer Hitch
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Alloy Wheels
✓ Standard
✓ Standard

Which Wins?

Overall Winner
Tie
2 / 4 categories
Performance
Escalade
Fuel Economy
X5
Value
X5
Practicality
Escalade
BMW X5
+Better fuel economy (20 mpg est.)
+Lower starting price ($90,850)
-Few notable weaknesses
Cadillac Escalade
+Well-rounded specification
-Higher fuel consumption (14 mpg est.)
-Higher starting price
Frequently Asked Questions
Which is more fuel efficient, the X5 or Escalade?
The X5 gets 20 mpg est. and the Escalade gets 14 mpg est. on the combined cycle. The X5 is the more fuel-efficient choice. In real-world conditions with a mix of highway and urban driving, actual figures will be slightly higher.
Which has more power, the X5 or Escalade?
The X5 produces 523hp @ 5500 and 553lb-ft @ 1800 of torque while the Escalade delivers 682hp @ 6000 and 653lb-ft @ 4400 of torque. The Escalade is the more powerful option.
What is the price difference between the X5 and Escalade?
The X5 starts from $90,850 and the Escalade from $168,000. The X5 is cheaper by $77,150 at this variant level. Final on-the-road pricing varies by dealer and specification.
Which has a higher towing capacity, the X5 or Escalade?
The X5 has a braked towing capacity of not specified and the Escalade can tow 7200lbs. Always verify towing limits in the owner's manual before hitching a trailer.
Should I buy the X5 or the Escalade?
It depends on your priorities. If fuel economy matters most, check the mpg figures above. If you need towing capacity, compare the towing ratings. For day-to-day driving - commutes, school runs and highway trips - consider ground clearance, service network coverage, and total cost of ownership including insurance and maintenance. Use the spec tables above to compare every detail before making your decision.

BMW X5 Variants

All X5 Specs →

Cadillac Escalade Variants

All Escalade Specs →

Try Another Comparison

▶ Start a New Comparison
Ad
320×50 Anchor