Part of the Specs-SA Network SA Car Specs · Boat Specs · All Vehicles

2026 BMW X5 M
Competition AWD
vs
2026 Cadillac Escalade
AWD 4dr V-Series

From $131,000 vs From $168,000

BMW X5 M
BMW X5 M
Competition AWD
From $131,000
View Full Specs →
VS
Cadillac Escalade
Cadillac Escalade
AWD 4dr V-Series
From $168,000
View Full Specs →
At a Glance
Power
617hp @ 6000
682hp @ 6000
Torque
553lb-ft @ 1800
653lb-ft @ 4400
Fuel
16 mpg est.
14 mpg est.
Towing
1653lbs
7000lbs
Engine
4.4 L/268ci
6.2L/376ci

Choosing between the BMW X5 M and the Cadillac Escalade is one of the most common decisions car buyers in the United States face. The BMW X5 M delivers 617hp @ 6000 while the Cadillac Escalade produces 682hp @ 6000. On fuel, the X5 M returns 16 mpg est. while the Escalade uses 14 mpg est. — important in a market where fuel prices change monthly. Pricing starts at $131,000 for the X5 M and $168,000 for the Escalade. Both vehicles have their merits. The right choice depends on your priorities: fuel economy, performance, towing ability, safety features or total cost of ownership. This comparison covers every specification available so you can make an informed decision.

Specification
BMW X5 MCompetition AWD 2026 - From $131,000
Cadillac EscaladeAWD 4dr V-Series 2026 - From $168,000
Performance
Power Output (hp)
617hp @ 6000
682hp @ 6000
Torque (lb-ft)
553lb-ft @ 1800
653lb-ft @ 4400
Engine & Drivetrain
Engine Capacity
4.4 L/268ci
6.2L/376ci
Cylinders
8
8
Fuel Type
—
Gasoline
Forced Induction Device
Turbocharged
Supercharged
Transmission
Automatic
Automatic
Number of Gears
8
—
Drive Wheels
All Wheel Drive
All Wheel Drive
Fuel Economy
Fuel Economy (Combined, est.)
16 mpg est.
14 mpg est.
Fuel Economy - City (mpg)
13mpg
11mpg
Fuel Economy - Highway (mpg)
18mpg
17mpg
Fuel Tank Capacity (gal)
21.9gal
28gal
Dimensions
Length (in)
195in
226.95in
Width (in)
79.3in
81.08in
Height (in)
68.9in
76.40in
Wheelbase (in)
117in
134in
Curb Weight (lbs)
5455lbs
—
Towing & Payload
Towing Capacity (lbs)
1653lbs
7000lbs
Safety
ABS
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Brake Assist
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Stability Control
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Traction Control
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Driver Airbag
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Passenger Airbag
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Side Airbags Front
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Curtain Airbags
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Features & Tech
Air Conditioning
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Climate Control
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Cruise Control
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Adaptive Cruise Control
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Bluetooth
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Backup Camera
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Rear Parking Aid
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Sunroof
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Heated Seats
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Power Seat Adjustment
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Keyless Entry
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Trailer Hitch
—
✓ Standard
Alloy Wheels
✓ Standard
✓ Standard

Which Wins?

Overall Winner
Tie
2 / 4 categories
Performance
Escalade
Fuel Economy
X5 M
Value
X5 M
Practicality
Escalade
BMW X5 M
+Better fuel economy (16 mpg est.)
+Lower starting price ($131,000)
-Few notable weaknesses
Cadillac Escalade
+Higher towing capacity (7000lbs)
-Higher fuel consumption (14 mpg est.)
-Higher starting price
Frequently Asked Questions
Which is more fuel efficient, the X5 M or Escalade?
The X5 M gets 16 mpg est. and the Escalade gets 14 mpg est. on the combined cycle. The X5 M is the more fuel-efficient choice. In real-world conditions with a mix of highway and urban driving, actual figures will be slightly higher.
Which has more power, the X5 M or Escalade?
The X5 M produces 617hp @ 6000 and 553lb-ft @ 1800 of torque while the Escalade delivers 682hp @ 6000 and 653lb-ft @ 4400 of torque. The Escalade is the more powerful option.
What is the price difference between the X5 M and Escalade?
The X5 M starts from $131,000 and the Escalade from $168,000. The X5 M is cheaper by $37,000 at this variant level. Final on-the-road pricing varies by dealer and specification.
Which has a higher towing capacity, the X5 M or Escalade?
The X5 M has a braked towing capacity of 1653lbs and the Escalade can tow 7000lbs. Always verify towing limits in the owner's manual before hitching a trailer.
Should I buy the X5 M or the Escalade?
It depends on your priorities. If fuel economy matters most, check the mpg figures above. If you need towing capacity, compare the towing ratings. For day-to-day driving - commutes, school runs and highway trips - consider ground clearance, service network coverage, and total cost of ownership including insurance and maintenance. Use the spec tables above to compare every detail before making your decision.

BMW X5 M Variants

All X5 M Specs →

Cadillac Escalade Variants

All Escalade Specs →

Try Another Comparison

▶ Start a New Comparison
Ad
320×50 Anchor