Part of the Specs-SA Network SA Car Specs · Boat Specs · All Vehicles

2026 BMW X5 M
Competition AWD
vs
2025 BMW X6 M
Sports Activity Coupe

From $131,000 vs From $132,100

BMW X5 M
BMW X5 M
Competition AWD
From $131,000
View Full Specs →
VS
BMW X6 M
BMW X6 M
Sports Activity Coupe
From $132,100
View Full Specs →
At a Glance
Power
617hp @ 6000
617hp @ 6000
Torque
553lb-ft @ 1800
553lb-ft @ 1800
Fuel
16 mpg est.
16 mpg est.
Towing
1653lbs
1653lbs
Engine
4.4 L/268ci
4.4 L/268ci

Choosing between the BMW X5 M and the BMW X6 M is one of the most common decisions car buyers in the United States face. The BMW X5 M delivers 617hp @ 6000 while the BMW X6 M produces 617hp @ 6000. On fuel, the X5 M returns 16 mpg est. while the X6 M uses 16 mpg est. — important in a market where fuel prices change monthly. Pricing starts at $131,000 for the X5 M and $132,100 for the X6 M. Both vehicles have their merits. The right choice depends on your priorities: fuel economy, performance, towing ability, safety features or total cost of ownership. This comparison covers every specification available so you can make an informed decision.

Specification
BMW X5 MCompetition AWD 2026 - From $131,000
BMW X6 MSports Activity Coupe 2025 - From $132,100
Performance
Power Output (hp)
617hp @ 6000
617hp @ 6000
Torque (lb-ft)
553lb-ft @ 1800
553lb-ft @ 1800
Engine & Drivetrain
Engine Capacity
4.4 L/268ci
4.4 L/268ci
Cylinders
8
8
Forced Induction Device
Turbocharged
Turbocharged
Transmission
Automatic
Automatic
Number of Gears
8
8
Drive Wheels
All Wheel Drive
All Wheel Drive
Fuel Economy
Fuel Economy (Combined, est.)
16 mpg est.
16 mpg est.
Fuel Economy - City (mpg)
13mpg
13mpg
Fuel Economy - Highway (mpg)
18mpg
18mpg
Fuel Tank Capacity (gal)
21.9gal
21.9gal
Dimensions
Length (in)
195in
195in
Width (in)
79.3in
79.5in
Height (in)
68.9in
66.6in
Wheelbase (in)
117in
117in
Curb Weight (lbs)
5455lbs
5375lbs
Towing & Payload
Towing Capacity (lbs)
1653lbs
1653lbs
Safety
ABS
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Brake Assist
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Stability Control
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Traction Control
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Driver Airbag
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Passenger Airbag
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Side Airbags Front
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Curtain Airbags
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Features & Tech
Air Conditioning
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Climate Control
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Cruise Control
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Adaptive Cruise Control
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Bluetooth
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Backup Camera
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Rear Parking Aid
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Sunroof
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Heated Seats
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Power Seat Adjustment
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Keyless Entry
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Alloy Wheels
✓ Standard
✓ Standard

Which Wins?

Overall Winner
Tie
0 / 4 categories
Performance
Tied
Fuel Economy
Tied
Value
Tied
Practicality
Tied
BMW X5 M
+Lower starting price ($131,000)
-Few notable weaknesses
BMW X6 M
+Well-rounded specification
-Higher starting price
Frequently Asked Questions
Which is more fuel efficient, the X5 M or X6 M?
The X5 M gets 16 mpg est. and the X6 M gets 16 mpg est. on the combined cycle. The X6 M is the more fuel-efficient choice. In real-world conditions with a mix of highway and urban driving, actual figures will be slightly higher.
Which has more power, the X5 M or X6 M?
The X5 M produces 617hp @ 6000 and 553lb-ft @ 1800 of torque while the X6 M delivers 617hp @ 6000 and 553lb-ft @ 1800 of torque. They produce closely matched power outputs.
What is the price difference between the X5 M and X6 M?
The X5 M starts from $131,000 and the X6 M from $132,100, a difference of just $1,100, which is negligible. At this price point the two are essentially tied on starting price. Final on-the-road pricing varies by dealer and specification.
Which has a higher towing capacity, the X5 M or X6 M?
The X5 M has a braked towing capacity of 1653lbs and the X6 M can tow 1653lbs. Always verify towing limits in the owner's manual before hitching a trailer.
Should I buy the X5 M or the X6 M?
It depends on your priorities. If fuel economy matters most, check the mpg figures above. If you need towing capacity, compare the towing ratings. For day-to-day driving - commutes, school runs and highway trips - consider ground clearance, service network coverage, and total cost of ownership including insurance and maintenance. Use the spec tables above to compare every detail before making your decision.

BMW X5 M Variants

All X5 M Specs →

Try Another Comparison

▶ Start a New Comparison
Ad
320×50 Anchor