Part of the Specs-SA Network SA Car Specs · Boat Specs · All Vehicles

2025 BMW X5 M
Competition AWD
vs
2026 Porsche Cayenne
Turbo GT Coupe AWD

From $127,200 vs From $214,800

BMW X5 M
BMW X5 M
Competition AWD
From $127,200
View Full Specs →
VS
Porsche Cayenne
Porsche Cayenne
Turbo GT Coupe AWD
From $214,800
View Full Specs →
At a Glance
Power
617hp @ 6000
650hp @ 6000
Torque
553lb-ft @ 1800
626lb-ft @ 2300
Fuel
16 mpg est.
18 mpg est.
Towing
1653lbs
Coming Soonlbs
Engine
4.4 L/268ci
4.0 L/244ci

Choosing between the BMW X5 M and the Porsche Cayenne is one of the most common decisions car buyers in the United States face. The BMW X5 M delivers 617hp @ 6000 while the Porsche Cayenne produces 650hp @ 6000. On fuel, the X5 M returns 16 mpg est. while the Cayenne uses 18 mpg est. — important in a market where fuel prices change monthly. Pricing starts at $127,200 for the X5 M and $214,800 for the Cayenne. Both vehicles have their merits. The right choice depends on your priorities: fuel economy, performance, towing ability, safety features or total cost of ownership. This comparison covers every specification available so you can make an informed decision.

Specification
BMW X5 MCompetition AWD 2025 - From $127,200
Porsche CayenneTurbo GT Coupe AWD 2026 - From $214,800
Performance
Power Output (hp)
617hp @ 6000
650hp @ 6000
Torque (lb-ft)
553lb-ft @ 1800
626lb-ft @ 2300
Engine & Drivetrain
Engine Capacity
4.4 L/268ci
4.0 L/244ci
Cylinders
8
8
Fuel Type
—
Gasoline
Forced Induction Device
Turbocharged
Turbocharged
Transmission
Automatic
Automatic
Number of Gears
8
8
Drive Wheels
All Wheel Drive
All Wheel Drive
Fuel Economy
Fuel Economy (Combined, est.)
16 mpg est.
18 mpg est.
Fuel Economy - City (mpg)
13mpg
15 (2025)mpg
Fuel Economy - Highway (mpg)
18mpg
20 (2025)mpg
Fuel Tank Capacity (gal)
21.9gal
23.7gal
Dimensions
Length (in)
195in
194.2in
Width (in)
79.3in
78.5in
Height (in)
68.9in
64.9in
Wheelbase (in)
117in
114in
Curb Weight (lbs)
5455lbs
5055lbs
Towing & Payload
Towing Capacity (lbs)
1653lbs
Coming Soonlbs
Safety
ABS
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Brake Assist
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Stability Control
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Traction Control
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Driver Airbag
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Passenger Airbag
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Side Airbags Front
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Curtain Airbags
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Features & Tech
Air Conditioning
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Climate Control
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Cruise Control
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Adaptive Cruise Control
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Bluetooth
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Backup Camera
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Rear Parking Aid
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Sunroof
✓ Standard
—
Heated Seats
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Power Seat Adjustment
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Keyless Entry
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Trailer Hitch
—
✓ Standard
Alloy Wheels
✓ Standard
✓ Standard

Which Wins?

Overall Winner
Tie
2 / 4 categories
Performance
Cayenne
Fuel Economy
Cayenne
Value
X5 M
Practicality
X5 M
BMW X5 M
+Lower starting price ($127,200)
-Higher fuel consumption (16 mpg est.)
Porsche Cayenne
+Better fuel economy (18 mpg est.)
-Higher starting price
Frequently Asked Questions
Which is more fuel efficient, the X5 M or Cayenne?
The X5 M gets 16 mpg est. and the Cayenne gets 18 mpg est. on the combined cycle. The Cayenne is the more fuel-efficient choice. In real-world conditions with a mix of highway and urban driving, actual figures will be slightly higher.
Which has more power, the X5 M or Cayenne?
The X5 M produces 617hp @ 6000 and 553lb-ft @ 1800 of torque while the Cayenne delivers 650hp @ 6000 and 626lb-ft @ 2300 of torque. The Cayenne is the more powerful option.
What is the price difference between the X5 M and Cayenne?
The X5 M starts from $127,200 and the Cayenne from $214,800. The X5 M is cheaper by $87,600 at this variant level. Final on-the-road pricing varies by dealer and specification.
Which has a higher towing capacity, the X5 M or Cayenne?
The X5 M has a braked towing capacity of 1653lbs and the Cayenne can tow Coming Soonlbs. Always verify towing limits in the owner's manual before hitching a trailer.
Should I buy the X5 M or the Cayenne?
It depends on your priorities. If fuel economy matters most, check the mpg figures above. If you need towing capacity, compare the towing ratings. For day-to-day driving - commutes, school runs and highway trips - consider ground clearance, service network coverage, and total cost of ownership including insurance and maintenance. Use the spec tables above to compare every detail before making your decision.

BMW X5 M Variants

All X5 M Specs →

Porsche Cayenne Variants

All Cayenne Specs →

Try Another Comparison

▶ Start a New Comparison
Ad
320×50 Anchor