Part of the Specs-SA Network SA Car Specs · Boat Specs · All Vehicles

2025 BMW X4
xDrive30i Sports Activity Coupe
vs
2026 Chevrolet Traverse
AWD 4dr High Country w/2LZ

From $55,300 vs From $57,100

BMW X4
BMW X4
xDrive30i Sports Activity Coupe
From $55,300
★ Our Pick
View Full Specs →
VS
Chevrolet Traverse
Chevrolet Traverse
AWD 4dr High Country w/2LZ
From $57,100
View Full Specs →
At a Glance
Power
248hp @ 5200
328hp @ 5500
Torque
258lb-ft @ 1450
326lb-ft @ 3500
Fuel
24 mpg est.
22 mpg est.
Engine
2.0 L/122ci
—

Choosing between the BMW X4 and the Chevrolet Traverse is one of the most common decisions car buyers in the United States face. The BMW X4 delivers 248hp @ 5200 while the Chevrolet Traverse produces 328hp @ 5500. On fuel, the X4 returns 24 mpg est. while the Traverse uses 22 mpg est. — important in a market where fuel prices change monthly. Pricing starts at $55,300 for the X4 and $57,100 for the Traverse. Both vehicles have their merits. The right choice depends on your priorities: fuel economy, performance, towing ability, safety features or total cost of ownership. This comparison covers every specification available so you can make an informed decision.

Specification
BMW X4xDrive30i Sports Activity Coupe 2025 - From $55,300
Chevrolet TraverseAWD 4dr High Country w/2LZ 2026 - From $57,100
Performance
Power Output (hp)
248hp @ 5200
328hp @ 5500
Torque (lb-ft)
258lb-ft @ 1450
326lb-ft @ 3500
Engine & Drivetrain
Engine Capacity
2.0 L/122ci
—
Cylinders
4
4
Fuel Type
Gasoline
Gasoline
Forced Induction Device
Turbocharged
Turbocharged
Transmission
Automatic
Automatic
Number of Gears
8
8
Drive Wheels
All Wheel Drive
All Wheel Drive
Fuel Economy
Fuel Economy (Combined, est.)
24 mpg est.
22 mpg est.
Fuel Economy - City (mpg)
21mpg
20mpg
Fuel Economy - Highway (mpg)
27mpg
24mpg
Fuel Tank Capacity (gal)
17.2gal
21.7gal
Dimensions
Length (in)
187.6in
204.49in
Width (in)
75.5in
79.57in
Height (in)
63.8in
69.57in
Wheelbase (in)
112.8in
121in
Curb Weight (lbs)
4178lbs
4793lbs
Safety
ABS
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Brake Assist
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Stability Control
✓ Standard
—
Traction Control
✓ Standard
—
Driver Airbag
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Passenger Airbag
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Side Airbags Front
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Curtain Airbags
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Features & Tech
Air Conditioning
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Climate Control
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Cruise Control
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Adaptive Cruise Control
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Bluetooth
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Backup Camera
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Rear Parking Aid
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Sunroof
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Heated Seats
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Power Seat Adjustment
—
✓ Standard
Keyless Entry
✓ Standard
—
Trailer Hitch
—
✓ Standard
Alloy Wheels
✓ Standard
✓ Standard

Which Wins?

Overall Winner
BMW X4
2 / 4 categories
Performance
Traverse
Fuel Economy
X4
Value
X4
Practicality
Tied
BMW X4
+Better fuel economy (24 mpg est.)
+Lower starting price ($55,300)
-Few notable weaknesses
Chevrolet Traverse
+Well-rounded specification
-Higher fuel consumption (22 mpg est.)
-Higher starting price
Frequently Asked Questions
Which is more fuel efficient, the X4 or Traverse?
The X4 gets 24 mpg est. and the Traverse gets 22 mpg est. on the combined cycle. The X4 is the more fuel-efficient choice. In real-world conditions with a mix of highway and urban driving, actual figures will be slightly higher.
Which has more power, the X4 or Traverse?
The X4 produces 248hp @ 5200 and 258lb-ft @ 1450 of torque while the Traverse delivers 328hp @ 5500 and 326lb-ft @ 3500 of torque. The Traverse is the more powerful option.
What is the price difference between the X4 and Traverse?
The X4 starts from $55,300 and the Traverse from $57,100. The X4 is cheaper by $1,800 at this variant level. Final on-the-road pricing varies by dealer and specification.
Should I buy the X4 or the Traverse?
It depends on your priorities. If fuel economy matters most, check the mpg figures above. If you need towing capacity, compare the towing ratings. For day-to-day driving - commutes, school runs and highway trips - consider ground clearance, service network coverage, and total cost of ownership including insurance and maintenance. Use the spec tables above to compare every detail before making your decision.

BMW X4 Variants

All X4 Specs →

Chevrolet Traverse Variants

All Traverse Specs →

Try Another Comparison

▶ Start a New Comparison
Ad
320×50 Anchor