Part of the Specs-SA Network SA Car Specs · Boat Specs · All Vehicles

2025 BMW X4
xDrive30i Sports Activity Coupe
vs
2026 Cadillac Xt5
FWD 4dr Luxury

From $55,300 vs From $44,800

BMW X4
BMW X4
xDrive30i Sports Activity Coupe
From $55,300
View Full Specs →
VS
Cadillac Xt5
Cadillac Xt5
FWD 4dr Luxury
From $44,800
★ Our Pick
View Full Specs →
At a Glance
Power
248hp @ 5200
235hp @ 5000
Torque
258lb-ft @ 1450
258lb-ft @ 1500-4000
Fuel
24 mpg est.
26 mpg est.
Towing
—
1000lbs
Engine
2.0 L/122ci
—

Choosing between the BMW X4 and the Cadillac Xt5 is one of the most common decisions car buyers in the United States face. The BMW X4 delivers 248hp @ 5200 while the Cadillac Xt5 produces 235hp @ 5000. On fuel, the X4 returns 24 mpg est. while the Xt5 uses 26 mpg est. — important in a market where fuel prices change monthly. Pricing starts at $55,300 for the X4 and $44,800 for the Xt5. Both vehicles have their merits. The right choice depends on your priorities: fuel economy, performance, towing ability, safety features or total cost of ownership. This comparison covers every specification available so you can make an informed decision.

Specification
BMW X4xDrive30i Sports Activity Coupe 2025 - From $55,300
Cadillac Xt5FWD 4dr Luxury 2026 - From $44,800
Performance
Power Output (hp)
248hp @ 5200
235hp @ 5000
Torque (lb-ft)
258lb-ft @ 1450
258lb-ft @ 1500-4000
Engine & Drivetrain
Engine Capacity
2.0 L/122ci
—
Cylinders
4
4
Fuel Type
Gasoline
Gasoline
Forced Induction Device
Turbocharged
Turbocharged
Transmission
Automatic
Automatic
Number of Gears
8
—
Drive Wheels
All Wheel Drive
Front Wheel Drive
Fuel Economy
Fuel Economy (Combined, est.)
24 mpg est.
26 mpg est.
Fuel Economy - City (mpg)
21mpg
22mpg
Fuel Economy - Highway (mpg)
27mpg
29mpg
Fuel Tank Capacity (gal)
17.2gal
19.0gal
Dimensions
Length (in)
187.6in
189.6in
Width (in)
75.5in
74.9in
Height (in)
63.8in
66.1in
Wheelbase (in)
112.8in
112in
Curb Weight (lbs)
4178lbs
3915lbs
Towing & Payload
Towing Capacity (lbs)
—
1000lbs
Safety
ABS
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Brake Assist
✓ Standard
—
Stability Control
✓ Standard
—
Traction Control
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Driver Airbag
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Passenger Airbag
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Side Airbags Front
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Curtain Airbags
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Features & Tech
Air Conditioning
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Climate Control
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Cruise Control
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Adaptive Cruise Control
✓ Standard
—
Bluetooth
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Backup Camera
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Rear Parking Aid
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Sunroof
✓ Standard
—
Heated Seats
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Power Seat Adjustment
—
✓ Standard
Keyless Entry
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Trailer Hitch
—
✓ Standard
Alloy Wheels
✓ Standard
✓ Standard

Which Wins?

Overall Winner
Cadillac Xt5
3 / 4 categories
Performance
X4
Fuel Economy
Xt5
Value
Xt5
Practicality
Xt5
BMW X4
+Well-rounded specification
-Higher fuel consumption (24 mpg est.)
-Higher starting price
Cadillac Xt5
+Better fuel economy (26 mpg est.)
+Lower starting price ($44,800)
-Few notable weaknesses
Frequently Asked Questions
Which is more fuel efficient, the X4 or Xt5?
The X4 gets 24 mpg est. and the Xt5 gets 26 mpg est. on the combined cycle. The Xt5 is the more fuel-efficient choice. In real-world conditions with a mix of highway and urban driving, actual figures will be slightly higher.
Which has more power, the X4 or Xt5?
The X4 produces 248hp @ 5200 and 258lb-ft @ 1450 of torque while the Xt5 delivers 235hp @ 5000 and 258lb-ft @ 1500-4000 of torque. The X4 is the more powerful option.
What is the price difference between the X4 and Xt5?
The X4 starts from $55,300 and the Xt5 from $44,800. The Xt5 is cheaper by $10,500 at this variant level. Final on-the-road pricing varies by dealer and specification.
Which has a higher towing capacity, the X4 or Xt5?
The X4 has a braked towing capacity of not specified and the Xt5 can tow 1000lbs. Always verify towing limits in the owner's manual before hitching a trailer.
Should I buy the X4 or the Xt5?
It depends on your priorities. If fuel economy matters most, check the mpg figures above. If you need towing capacity, compare the towing ratings. For day-to-day driving - commutes, school runs and highway trips - consider ground clearance, service network coverage, and total cost of ownership including insurance and maintenance. Use the spec tables above to compare every detail before making your decision.

BMW X4 Variants

All X4 Specs →

Cadillac Xt5 Variants

All Xt5 Specs →

Try Another Comparison

▶ Start a New Comparison
Ad
320×50 Anchor