Part of the Specs-SA Network SA Car Specs · Boat Specs · All Vehicles

2025 BMW X4
M40i Sports Activity Coupe
vs
2026 Infiniti Qx60
LUXE FWD

From $66,700 vs From $56,990

BMW X4
BMW X4
M40i Sports Activity Coupe
From $66,700
View Full Specs →
VS
Infiniti Qx60
Infiniti Qx60
LUXE FWD
From $56,990
★ Our Pick
View Full Specs →
At a Glance
Power
382hp @ 5800
268hp @ 5600
Torque
369lb-ft @ 1800
286lb-ft @ 4400
Fuel
24 mpg est.
25 mpg est.
Towing
—
6000lbs
Engine
3.0 L/183ci
2.0 L/122ci

Choosing between the BMW X4 and the Infiniti Qx60 is one of the most common decisions car buyers in the United States face. The BMW X4 delivers 382hp @ 5800 while the Infiniti Qx60 produces 268hp @ 5600. On fuel, the X4 returns 24 mpg est. while the Qx60 uses 25 mpg est. — important in a market where fuel prices change monthly. Pricing starts at $66,700 for the X4 and $56,990 for the Qx60. Both vehicles have their merits. The right choice depends on your priorities: fuel economy, performance, towing ability, safety features or total cost of ownership. This comparison covers every specification available so you can make an informed decision.

Specification
BMW X4M40i Sports Activity Coupe 2025 - From $66,700
Infiniti Qx60LUXE FWD 2026 - From $56,990
Performance
Power Output (hp)
382hp @ 5800
268hp @ 5600
Torque (lb-ft)
369lb-ft @ 1800
286lb-ft @ 4400
Engine & Drivetrain
Engine Capacity
3.0 L/183ci
2.0 L/122ci
Engine Layout
Inline
—
Cylinders
6
4
Fuel Type
—
Gasoline
Forced Induction Device
Turbocharged
Turbocharged
Transmission
Automatic
Automatic
Number of Gears
8
—
Drive Wheels
All Wheel Drive
Front Wheel Drive
Fuel Economy
Fuel Economy (Combined, est.)
24 mpg est.
25 mpg est.
Fuel Economy - City (mpg)
22mpg
22mpg
Fuel Economy - Highway (mpg)
26mpg
28mpg
Fuel Tank Capacity (gal)
17.2gal
18.5gal
Dimensions
Length (in)
187.5in
198in
Width (in)
76.3in
78in
Height (in)
63.8in
69.7in
Wheelbase (in)
112.8in
114.2in
Curb Weight (lbs)
4403lbs
4566lbs
Towing & Payload
Towing Capacity (lbs)
—
6000lbs
Safety
ABS
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Brake Assist
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Stability Control
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Traction Control
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Driver Airbag
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Passenger Airbag
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Side Airbags Front
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Curtain Airbags
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Features & Tech
Air Conditioning
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Climate Control
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Cruise Control
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Adaptive Cruise Control
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Bluetooth
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Backup Camera
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Rear Parking Aid
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Sunroof
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Heated Seats
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Power Seat Adjustment
—
✓ Standard
Keyless Entry
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Alloy Wheels
✓ Standard
✓ Standard

Which Wins?

Overall Winner
Infiniti Qx60
3 / 4 categories
Performance
X4
Fuel Economy
Qx60
Value
Qx60
Practicality
Qx60
BMW X4
+Well-rounded specification
-Higher fuel consumption (24 mpg est.)
-Higher starting price
Infiniti Qx60
+Better fuel economy (25 mpg est.)
+Lower starting price ($56,990)
-Few notable weaknesses
Frequently Asked Questions
Which is more fuel efficient, the X4 or Qx60?
The X4 gets 24 mpg est. and the Qx60 gets 25 mpg est. on the combined cycle. The Qx60 is the more fuel-efficient choice. In real-world conditions with a mix of highway and urban driving, actual figures will be slightly higher.
Which has more power, the X4 or Qx60?
The X4 produces 382hp @ 5800 and 369lb-ft @ 1800 of torque while the Qx60 delivers 268hp @ 5600 and 286lb-ft @ 4400 of torque. The X4 is the more powerful option.
What is the price difference between the X4 and Qx60?
The X4 starts from $66,700 and the Qx60 from $56,990. The Qx60 is cheaper by $9,710 at this variant level. Final on-the-road pricing varies by dealer and specification.
Which has a higher towing capacity, the X4 or Qx60?
The X4 has a braked towing capacity of not specified and the Qx60 can tow 6000lbs. Always verify towing limits in the owner's manual before hitching a trailer.
Should I buy the X4 or the Qx60?
It depends on your priorities. If fuel economy matters most, check the mpg figures above. If you need towing capacity, compare the towing ratings. For day-to-day driving - commutes, school runs and highway trips - consider ground clearance, service network coverage, and total cost of ownership including insurance and maintenance. Use the spec tables above to compare every detail before making your decision.

BMW X4 Variants

All X4 Specs →

Infiniti Qx60 Variants

All Qx60 Specs →

Try Another Comparison

▶ Start a New Comparison
Ad
320×50 Anchor