Part of the Specs-SA Network SA Car Specs · Boat Specs · All Vehicles

2025 BMW X4
M40i Sports Activity Coupe
vs
2026 Honda Pilot
Sport 2WD

From $66,700 vs From $42,195

BMW X4
BMW X4
M40i Sports Activity Coupe
From $66,700
View Full Specs →
VS
Honda Pilot
Honda Pilot
Sport 2WD
From $42,195
View Full Specs →
At a Glance
Power
382hp @ 5800
285hp @ 6100
Torque
369lb-ft @ 1800
262lb-ft @ 5000
Fuel
24 mpg est.
23 mpg est.
Towing
—
3500lbs
Engine
3.0 L/183ci
3.5 L/212ci

Choosing between the BMW X4 and the Honda Pilot is one of the most common decisions car buyers in the United States face. The BMW X4 delivers 382hp @ 5800 while the Honda Pilot produces 285hp @ 6100. On fuel, the X4 returns 24 mpg est. while the Pilot uses 23 mpg est. — important in a market where fuel prices change monthly. Pricing starts at $66,700 for the X4 and $42,195 for the Pilot. Both vehicles have their merits. The right choice depends on your priorities: fuel economy, performance, towing ability, safety features or total cost of ownership. This comparison covers every specification available so you can make an informed decision.

Specification
BMW X4M40i Sports Activity Coupe 2025 - From $66,700
Honda PilotSport 2WD 2026 - From $42,195
Performance
Power Output (hp)
382hp @ 5800
285hp @ 6100
Torque (lb-ft)
369lb-ft @ 1800
262lb-ft @ 5000
Engine & Drivetrain
Engine Capacity
3.0 L/183ci
3.5 L/212ci
Engine Layout
Inline
V
Cylinders
6
6
Fuel Type
—
Gasoline
Forced Induction Device
Turbocharged
—
Transmission
Automatic
Automatic
Number of Gears
8
—
Drive Wheels
All Wheel Drive
Front Wheel Drive
Fuel Economy
Fuel Economy (Combined, est.)
24 mpg est.
23 mpg est.
Fuel Economy - City (mpg)
22mpg
19 (Est)mpg
Fuel Economy - Highway (mpg)
26mpg
27 (Est)mpg
Fuel Tank Capacity (gal)
17.2gal
18.5gal
Dimensions
Length (in)
187.5in
200.1in
Width (in)
76.3in
78.5in
Height (in)
63.8in
71in
Wheelbase (in)
112.8in
113.8in
Curb Weight (lbs)
4403lbs
4336lbs
Towing & Payload
Towing Capacity (lbs)
—
3500lbs
Safety
ABS
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Brake Assist
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Stability Control
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Traction Control
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Driver Airbag
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Passenger Airbag
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Side Airbags Front
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Curtain Airbags
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Features & Tech
Air Conditioning
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Climate Control
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Cruise Control
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Adaptive Cruise Control
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Bluetooth
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Backup Camera
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Rear Parking Aid
✓ Standard
—
Sunroof
✓ Standard
—
Heated Seats
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Power Seat Adjustment
—
✓ Standard
Keyless Entry
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Trailer Hitch
—
✓ Standard
Alloy Wheels
✓ Standard
✓ Standard

Which Wins?

Overall Winner
Tie
2 / 4 categories
Performance
X4
Fuel Economy
X4
Value
Pilot
Practicality
Pilot
BMW X4
+Better fuel economy (24 mpg est.)
-Higher starting price
Honda Pilot
+Lower starting price ($42,195)
-Higher fuel consumption (23 mpg est.)
Frequently Asked Questions
Which is more fuel efficient, the X4 or Pilot?
The X4 gets 24 mpg est. and the Pilot gets 23 mpg est. on the combined cycle. The X4 is the more fuel-efficient choice. In real-world conditions with a mix of highway and urban driving, actual figures will be slightly higher.
Which has more power, the X4 or Pilot?
The X4 produces 382hp @ 5800 and 369lb-ft @ 1800 of torque while the Pilot delivers 285hp @ 6100 and 262lb-ft @ 5000 of torque. The X4 is the more powerful option.
What is the price difference between the X4 and Pilot?
The X4 starts from $66,700 and the Pilot from $42,195. The Pilot is cheaper by $24,505 at this variant level. Final on-the-road pricing varies by dealer and specification.
Which has a higher towing capacity, the X4 or Pilot?
The X4 has a braked towing capacity of not specified and the Pilot can tow 3500lbs. Always verify towing limits in the owner's manual before hitching a trailer.
Should I buy the X4 or the Pilot?
It depends on your priorities. If fuel economy matters most, check the mpg figures above. If you need towing capacity, compare the towing ratings. For day-to-day driving - commutes, school runs and highway trips - consider ground clearance, service network coverage, and total cost of ownership including insurance and maintenance. Use the spec tables above to compare every detail before making your decision.

BMW X4 Variants

All X4 Specs →

Honda Pilot Variants

All Pilot Specs →

Try Another Comparison

▶ Start a New Comparison
Ad
320×50 Anchor