Part of the Specs-SA Network SA Car Specs · Boat Specs · All Vehicles

2025 BMW X4 M
Sports Activity Coupe
vs
2026 Porsche Macan
GTS AWD

From $79,100 vs From $94,200

BMW X4 M
BMW X4 M
Sports Activity Coupe
From $79,100
View Full Specs →
VS
Porsche Macan
Porsche Macan
GTS AWD
From $94,200
View Full Specs →
At a Glance
Power
473hp @ 6250
434hp @ 5700
Torque
457lb-ft @ 2750
405lb-ft @ 1900
Fuel
18 mpg est.
20 mpg est.
Towing
—
4409lbs
Engine
3.0 L/183ci
2.9 L/177ci

Choosing between the BMW X4 M and the Porsche Macan is one of the most common decisions car buyers in the United States face. The BMW X4 M delivers 473hp @ 6250 while the Porsche Macan produces 434hp @ 5700. On fuel, the X4 M returns 18 mpg est. while the Macan uses 20 mpg est. — important in a market where fuel prices change monthly. Pricing starts at $79,100 for the X4 M and $94,200 for the Macan. Both vehicles have their merits. The right choice depends on your priorities: fuel economy, performance, towing ability, safety features or total cost of ownership. This comparison covers every specification available so you can make an informed decision.

Specification
BMW X4 MSports Activity Coupe 2025 - From $79,100
Porsche MacanGTS AWD 2026 - From $94,200
Performance
Power Output (hp)
473hp @ 6250
434hp @ 5700
Torque (lb-ft)
457lb-ft @ 2750
405lb-ft @ 1900
Engine & Drivetrain
Engine Capacity
3.0 L/183ci
2.9 L/177ci
Engine Layout
Inline
V
Cylinders
6
6
Fuel Type
Gasoline
Gasoline
Forced Induction Device
Turbocharged
Turbocharged
Transmission
Automatic w/OD
Automatic
Number of Gears
8
7
Drive Wheels
All Wheel Drive
All Wheel Drive
Fuel Economy
Fuel Economy (Combined, est.)
18 mpg est.
20 mpg est.
Fuel Economy - City (mpg)
15 (2024)mpg
17mpg
Fuel Economy - Highway (mpg)
20 (2024)mpg
22mpg
Fuel Tank Capacity (gal)
17.2gal
19.8gal
Dimensions
Length (in)
187.5in
186.1in
Width (in)
75.9in
75.9in
Height (in)
63.8in
62.8in
Wheelbase (in)
112.8in
110.5in
Curb Weight (lbs)
4597lbs
4398lbs
Towing & Payload
Towing Capacity (lbs)
—
4409lbs
Safety
ABS
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Brake Assist
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Stability Control
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Traction Control
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Driver Airbag
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Passenger Airbag
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Side Airbags Front
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Curtain Airbags
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Features & Tech
Air Conditioning
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Climate Control
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Cruise Control
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Adaptive Cruise Control
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Bluetooth
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Backup Camera
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Rear Parking Aid
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Sunroof
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Heated Seats
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Power Seat Adjustment
—
✓ Standard
Keyless Entry
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Trailer Hitch
—
✓ Standard
Alloy Wheels
✓ Standard
✓ Standard

Which Wins?

Overall Winner
Tie
2 / 4 categories
Performance
X4 M
Fuel Economy
Macan
Value
X4 M
Practicality
Macan
BMW X4 M
+Lower starting price ($79,100)
-Higher fuel consumption (18 mpg est.)
Porsche Macan
+Better fuel economy (20 mpg est.)
-Higher starting price
Frequently Asked Questions
Which is more fuel efficient, the X4 M or Macan?
The X4 M gets 18 mpg est. and the Macan gets 20 mpg est. on the combined cycle. The Macan is the more fuel-efficient choice. In real-world conditions with a mix of highway and urban driving, actual figures will be slightly higher.
Which has more power, the X4 M or Macan?
The X4 M produces 473hp @ 6250 and 457lb-ft @ 2750 of torque while the Macan delivers 434hp @ 5700 and 405lb-ft @ 1900 of torque. The X4 M is the more powerful option.
What is the price difference between the X4 M and Macan?
The X4 M starts from $79,100 and the Macan from $94,200. The X4 M is cheaper by $15,100 at this variant level. Final on-the-road pricing varies by dealer and specification.
Which has a higher towing capacity, the X4 M or Macan?
The X4 M has a braked towing capacity of not specified and the Macan can tow 4409lbs. Always verify towing limits in the owner's manual before hitching a trailer.
Should I buy the X4 M or the Macan?
It depends on your priorities. If fuel economy matters most, check the mpg figures above. If you need towing capacity, compare the towing ratings. For day-to-day driving - commutes, school runs and highway trips - consider ground clearance, service network coverage, and total cost of ownership including insurance and maintenance. Use the spec tables above to compare every detail before making your decision.

Porsche Macan Variants

All Macan Specs →

Try Another Comparison

▶ Start a New Comparison
Ad
320×50 Anchor