Part of the Specs-SA Network SA Car Specs · Boat Specs · All Vehicles

2026 BMW X3
30 xDrive Sports Activity Vehicle
vs
2026 Subaru Ascent
Touring 7-Passenger

From $50,900 vs From $51,165

BMW X3
BMW X3
30 xDrive Sports Activity Vehicle
From $50,900
View Full Specs →
VS
Subaru Ascent
Subaru Ascent
Touring 7-Passenger
From $51,165
★ Our Pick
View Full Specs →
At a Glance
Power
255hp @ 4700
260hp @ 5600
Torque
295lb-ft @ 1600
277lb-ft @ 2000
Fuel
30 mpg est.
22 mpg est.
Towing
4001lbs
5000lbs
Engine
2.0 L/122ci
2.4 L/146ci

Choosing between the BMW X3 and the Subaru Ascent is one of the most common decisions car buyers in the United States face. The BMW X3 delivers 255hp @ 4700 while the Subaru Ascent produces 260hp @ 5600. On fuel, the X3 returns 30 mpg est. while the Ascent uses 22 mpg est. — important in a market where fuel prices change monthly. Pricing starts at $50,900 for the X3 and $51,165 for the Ascent. Both vehicles have their merits. The right choice depends on your priorities: fuel economy, performance, towing ability, safety features or total cost of ownership. This comparison covers every specification available so you can make an informed decision.

Specification
BMW X330 xDrive Sports Activity Vehicle 2026 - From $50,900
Subaru AscentTouring 7-Passenger 2026 - From $51,165
Performance
Power Output (hp)
255hp @ 4700
260hp @ 5600
Torque (lb-ft)
295lb-ft @ 1600
277lb-ft @ 2000
Engine & Drivetrain
Engine Capacity
2.0 L/122ci
2.4 L/146ci
Cylinders
4
4
Fuel Type
—
Gasoline
Forced Induction Device
Turbocharged
Turbocharged
Transmission
Automatic
CVT w/OD
Number of Gears
8
—
Drive Wheels
All Wheel Drive
All Wheel Drive
Fuel Economy
Fuel Economy (Combined, est.)
30 mpg est.
22 mpg est.
Fuel Economy - City (mpg)
27mpg
19mpg
Fuel Economy - Highway (mpg)
33mpg
25mpg
Fuel Tank Capacity (gal)
17.2gal
19.3gal
Dimensions
Length (in)
187.2in
196.8in
Width (in)
75.6in
76in
Height (in)
65.4in
71.6in
Wheelbase (in)
112.8in
113.8in
Curb Weight (lbs)
4176lbs
4590lbs
Towing & Payload
Towing Capacity (lbs)
4001lbs
5000lbs
Safety
ABS
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Brake Assist
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Stability Control
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Traction Control
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Driver Airbag
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Passenger Airbag
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Side Airbags Front
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Curtain Airbags
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Features & Tech
Air Conditioning
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Climate Control
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Cruise Control
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Adaptive Cruise Control
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Bluetooth
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Backup Camera
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Rear Parking Aid
✓ Standard
—
Sunroof
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Heated Seats
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Power Seat Adjustment
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Keyless Entry
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Trailer Hitch
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Alloy Wheels
✓ Standard
✓ Standard

Which Wins?

Overall Winner
Subaru Ascent
2 / 4 categories
Performance
Ascent
Fuel Economy
X3
Value
Tied
Practicality
Ascent
BMW X3
+Better fuel economy (30 mpg est.)
+Lower starting price ($50,900)
-Few notable weaknesses
Subaru Ascent
+Higher towing capacity (5000lbs)
-Higher fuel consumption (22 mpg est.)
-Higher starting price
Frequently Asked Questions
Which is more fuel efficient, the X3 or Ascent?
The X3 gets 30 mpg est. and the Ascent gets 22 mpg est. on the combined cycle. The X3 is the more fuel-efficient choice. In real-world conditions with a mix of highway and urban driving, actual figures will be slightly higher.
Which has more power, the X3 or Ascent?
The X3 produces 255hp @ 4700 and 295lb-ft @ 1600 of torque while the Ascent delivers 260hp @ 5600 and 277lb-ft @ 2000 of torque. They produce closely matched power outputs.
What is the price difference between the X3 and Ascent?
The X3 starts from $50,900 and the Ascent from $51,165, a difference of just $265, which is negligible. At this price point the two are essentially tied on starting price. Final on-the-road pricing varies by dealer and specification.
Which has a higher towing capacity, the X3 or Ascent?
The X3 has a braked towing capacity of 4001lbs and the Ascent can tow 5000lbs. Always verify towing limits in the owner's manual before hitching a trailer.
Should I buy the X3 or the Ascent?
It depends on your priorities. If fuel economy matters most, check the mpg figures above. If you need towing capacity, compare the towing ratings. For day-to-day driving - commutes, school runs and highway trips - consider ground clearance, service network coverage, and total cost of ownership including insurance and maintenance. Use the spec tables above to compare every detail before making your decision.

BMW X3 Variants

All X3 Specs →

Subaru Ascent Variants

All Ascent Specs →

Try Another Comparison

▶ Start a New Comparison
Ad
320×50 Anchor