Part of the Specs-SA Network SA Car Specs · Boat Specs · All Vehicles

2026 BMW X2
xDrive28i Sports Activity Coupe
vs
2026 Toyota Crown Signia
XLE AWD (Natl)

From $44,700 vs From $44,690

BMW X2
BMW X2
xDrive28i Sports Activity Coupe
From $44,700
View Full Specs →
VS
Toyota Crown Signia
Toyota Crown Signia
XLE AWD (Natl)
From $44,690
★ Our Pick
View Full Specs →
At a Glance
Power
241hp @ 4500
240hp @ 6000
Torque
295lb-ft @ 1500
178lb-ft @ 4300
Fuel
29 mpg est.
38 mpg est.
Towing
—
2700lbs
Engine
2.0 L/122ci
2.5 L/152ci

Choosing between the BMW X2 and the Toyota Crown Signia is one of the most common decisions car buyers in the United States face. The BMW X2 delivers 241hp @ 4500 while the Toyota Crown Signia produces 240hp @ 6000. On fuel, the X2 returns 29 mpg est. while the Crown Signia uses 38 mpg est. — important in a market where fuel prices change monthly. Pricing starts at $44,700 for the X2 and $44,690 for the Crown Signia. Both vehicles have their merits. The right choice depends on your priorities: fuel economy, performance, towing ability, safety features or total cost of ownership. This comparison covers every specification available so you can make an informed decision.

Specification
BMW X2xDrive28i Sports Activity Coupe 2026 - From $44,700
Toyota Crown SigniaXLE AWD (Natl) 2026 - From $44,690
Performance
Power Output (hp)
241hp @ 4500
240hp @ 6000
Torque (lb-ft)
295lb-ft @ 1500
178lb-ft @ 4300
Engine & Drivetrain
Engine Capacity
2.0 L/122ci
2.5 L/152ci
Cylinders
4
4
Fuel Type
Gasoline
Hybrid
Forced Induction Device
Turbocharged
—
Transmission
Automatic
Automatic
Number of Gears
7
—
Drive Wheels
All Wheel Drive
All Wheel Drive
Fuel Economy
Fuel Economy (Combined, est.)
29 mpg est.
38 mpg est.
Fuel Economy - City (mpg)
24mpg
39mpg
Fuel Economy - Highway (mpg)
34mpg
37mpg
Fuel Tank Capacity (gal)
14.3gal
14.5gal
Dimensions
Length (in)
179.3in
194.1in
Width (in)
72.6in
74in
Height (in)
62.6in
64in
Wheelbase (in)
106in
112.2in
Curb Weight (lbs)
3803lbs
4210lbs
Towing & Payload
Towing Capacity (lbs)
—
2700lbs
Safety
ABS
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Brake Assist
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Stability Control
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Traction Control
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Driver Airbag
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Passenger Airbag
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Side Airbags Front
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Curtain Airbags
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Features & Tech
Air Conditioning
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Climate Control
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Cruise Control
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Adaptive Cruise Control
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Bluetooth
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Backup Camera
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Rear Parking Aid
✓ Standard
—
Sunroof
✓ Standard
—
Heated Seats
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Power Seat Adjustment
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Keyless Entry
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Trailer Hitch
—
✓ Standard
Alloy Wheels
✓ Standard
✓ Standard

Which Wins?

Overall Winner
Toyota Crown Signia
2 / 4 categories
Performance
X2
Fuel Economy
Crown Signia
Value
Tied
Practicality
Crown Signia
BMW X2
+Well-rounded specification
-Higher fuel consumption (29 mpg est.)
-Higher starting price
Toyota Crown Signia
+Better fuel economy (38 mpg est.)
+Lower starting price ($44,690)
-Few notable weaknesses
Frequently Asked Questions
Which is more fuel efficient, the X2 or Crown Signia?
The X2 gets 29 mpg est. and the Crown Signia gets 38 mpg est. on the combined cycle. The Crown Signia is the more fuel-efficient choice. In real-world conditions with a mix of highway and urban driving, actual figures will be slightly higher.
Which has more power, the X2 or Crown Signia?
The X2 produces 241hp @ 4500 and 295lb-ft @ 1500 of torque while the Crown Signia delivers 240hp @ 6000 and 178lb-ft @ 4300 of torque. They produce closely matched power outputs.
What is the price difference between the X2 and Crown Signia?
The X2 starts from $44,700 and the Crown Signia from $44,690, a difference of just $10, which is negligible. At this price point the two are essentially tied on starting price. Final on-the-road pricing varies by dealer and specification.
Which has a higher towing capacity, the X2 or Crown Signia?
The X2 has a braked towing capacity of not specified and the Crown Signia can tow 2700lbs. Always verify towing limits in the owner's manual before hitching a trailer.
Should I buy the X2 or the Crown Signia?
It depends on your priorities. If fuel economy matters most, check the mpg figures above. If you need towing capacity, compare the towing ratings. For day-to-day driving - commutes, school runs and highway trips - consider ground clearance, service network coverage, and total cost of ownership including insurance and maintenance. Use the spec tables above to compare every detail before making your decision.

BMW X2 Variants

All X2 Specs →

Toyota Crown Signia Variants

All Crown Signia Specs →

Try Another Comparison

▶ Start a New Comparison
Ad
320×50 Anchor