Part of the Specs-SA Network SA Car Specs · Boat Specs · All Vehicles

2025 BMW X2
xDrive28i Sports Activity Coupe
vs
2026 Cadillac Xt5
FWD 4dr Luxury

From $42,850 vs From $44,800

BMW X2
BMW X2
xDrive28i Sports Activity Coupe
From $42,850
★ Our Pick
View Full Specs →
VS
Cadillac Xt5
Cadillac Xt5
FWD 4dr Luxury
From $44,800
View Full Specs →
At a Glance
Power
241hp @ 4500
235hp @ 5000
Torque
295lb-ft @ 1500
258lb-ft @ 1500-4000
Fuel
28 mpg est.
26 mpg est.
Towing
—
1000lbs
Engine
2.0 L/122ci
—

Choosing between the BMW X2 and the Cadillac Xt5 is one of the most common decisions car buyers in the United States face. The BMW X2 delivers 241hp @ 4500 while the Cadillac Xt5 produces 235hp @ 5000. On fuel, the X2 returns 28 mpg est. while the Xt5 uses 26 mpg est. — important in a market where fuel prices change monthly. Pricing starts at $42,850 for the X2 and $44,800 for the Xt5. Both vehicles have their merits. The right choice depends on your priorities: fuel economy, performance, towing ability, safety features or total cost of ownership. This comparison covers every specification available so you can make an informed decision.

Specification
BMW X2xDrive28i Sports Activity Coupe 2025 - From $42,850
Cadillac Xt5FWD 4dr Luxury 2026 - From $44,800
Performance
Power Output (hp)
241hp @ 4500
235hp @ 5000
Torque (lb-ft)
295lb-ft @ 1500
258lb-ft @ 1500-4000
Engine & Drivetrain
Engine Capacity
2.0 L/122ci
—
Cylinders
4
4
Fuel Type
Gasoline
Gasoline
Forced Induction Device
Turbocharged
Turbocharged
Transmission
Automatic
Automatic
Number of Gears
7
—
Drive Wheels
All Wheel Drive
Front Wheel Drive
Fuel Economy
Fuel Economy (Combined, est.)
28 mpg est.
26 mpg est.
Fuel Economy - City (mpg)
24mpg
22mpg
Fuel Economy - Highway (mpg)
33mpg
29mpg
Fuel Tank Capacity (gal)
14.3gal
19.0gal
Dimensions
Length (in)
179.3in
189.6in
Width (in)
72.6in
74.9in
Height (in)
62.6in
66.1in
Wheelbase (in)
106in
112in
Curb Weight (lbs)
3803lbs
3915lbs
Towing & Payload
Towing Capacity (lbs)
—
1000lbs
Safety
ABS
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Brake Assist
✓ Standard
—
Stability Control
✓ Standard
—
Traction Control
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Driver Airbag
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Passenger Airbag
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Side Airbags Front
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Curtain Airbags
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Features & Tech
Air Conditioning
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Climate Control
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Cruise Control
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Adaptive Cruise Control
✓ Standard
—
Bluetooth
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Backup Camera
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Rear Parking Aid
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Sunroof
✓ Standard
—
Heated Seats
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Power Seat Adjustment
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Keyless Entry
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Trailer Hitch
—
✓ Standard
Alloy Wheels
✓ Standard
✓ Standard

Which Wins?

Overall Winner
BMW X2
3 / 4 categories
Performance
X2
Fuel Economy
X2
Value
X2
Practicality
Xt5
BMW X2
+Better fuel economy (28 mpg est.)
+Lower starting price ($42,850)
-Few notable weaknesses
Cadillac Xt5
+Well-rounded specification
-Higher fuel consumption (26 mpg est.)
-Higher starting price
Frequently Asked Questions
Which is more fuel efficient, the X2 or Xt5?
The X2 gets 28 mpg est. and the Xt5 gets 26 mpg est. on the combined cycle. The X2 is the more fuel-efficient choice. In real-world conditions with a mix of highway and urban driving, actual figures will be slightly higher.
Which has more power, the X2 or Xt5?
The X2 produces 241hp @ 4500 and 295lb-ft @ 1500 of torque while the Xt5 delivers 235hp @ 5000 and 258lb-ft @ 1500-4000 of torque. They produce closely matched power outputs.
What is the price difference between the X2 and Xt5?
The X2 starts from $42,850 and the Xt5 from $44,800. The X2 is cheaper by $1,950 at this variant level. Final on-the-road pricing varies by dealer and specification.
Which has a higher towing capacity, the X2 or Xt5?
The X2 has a braked towing capacity of not specified and the Xt5 can tow 1000lbs. Always verify towing limits in the owner's manual before hitching a trailer.
Should I buy the X2 or the Xt5?
It depends on your priorities. If fuel economy matters most, check the mpg figures above. If you need towing capacity, compare the towing ratings. For day-to-day driving - commutes, school runs and highway trips - consider ground clearance, service network coverage, and total cost of ownership including insurance and maintenance. Use the spec tables above to compare every detail before making your decision.

BMW X2 Variants

All X2 Specs →

Cadillac Xt5 Variants

All Xt5 Specs →

Try Another Comparison

▶ Start a New Comparison
Ad
320×50 Anchor