Part of the Specs-SA Network SA Car Specs · Boat Specs · All Vehicles

2025 BMW X1
xDrive28i Sports Activity Vehicle
vs
2026 KIA Ev6
Light Long Range RWD

From $41,350 vs From $41,200

BMW X1
BMW X1
xDrive28i Sports Activity Vehicle
From $41,350
View Full Specs →
VS
KIA Ev6
KIA Ev6
Light Long Range RWD
From $41,200
View Full Specs →
At a Glance
Power
241hp @ 4500
225hp
Torque
295lb-ft @ 1500
258lb-ft
Fuel
28 mpg est.
—
Towing
—
2700lbs
Engine
2.0 L/122ci
—

Choosing between the BMW X1 and the KIA Ev6 is one of the most common decisions car buyers in the United States face. The BMW X1 delivers 241hp @ 4500 while the KIA Ev6 produces 225hp. Pricing starts at $41,350 for the X1 and $41,200 for the Ev6. Both vehicles have their merits. The right choice depends on your priorities: fuel economy, performance, towing ability, safety features or total cost of ownership. This comparison covers every specification available so you can make an informed decision.

Specification
BMW X1xDrive28i Sports Activity Vehicle 2025 - From $41,350
KIA Ev6Light Long Range RWD 2026 - From $41,200
Performance
Power Output (hp)
241hp @ 4500
225hp
Torque (lb-ft)
295lb-ft @ 1500
258lb-ft
Engine & Drivetrain
Engine Capacity
2.0 L/122ci
—
Cylinders
4
—
Fuel Type
Gasoline
Electric
Forced Induction Device
Turbocharged
—
Transmission
Automatic
Automatic
Number of Gears
7
1
Drive Wheels
All Wheel Drive
Rear Wheel Drive
Fuel Economy
Fuel Economy (Combined, est.)
28 mpg est.
—
Fuel Economy - City (mpg)
24mpg
—
Fuel Economy - Highway (mpg)
33mpg
—
Fuel Tank Capacity (gal)
14.3gal
—
Dimensions
Length (in)
177.2in
184.8in
Width (in)
72.6in
74in
Height (in)
64.6in
60.8in
Wheelbase (in)
106in
114.2in
Curb Weight (lbs)
3750lbs
4398lbs
Towing & Payload
Towing Capacity (lbs)
—
2700lbs
Safety
ABS
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Brake Assist
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Stability Control
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Traction Control
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Driver Airbag
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Passenger Airbag
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Side Airbags Front
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Curtain Airbags
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Features & Tech
Air Conditioning
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Climate Control
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Cruise Control
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Adaptive Cruise Control
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Bluetooth
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Backup Camera
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Rear Parking Aid
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Sunroof
✓ Standard
—
Heated Seats
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Power Seat Adjustment
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Keyless Entry
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Trailer Hitch
✓ Standard
—
Alloy Wheels
✓ Standard
✓ Standard

Which Wins?

Overall Winner
Tie
1 / 4 categories
Performance
X1
Fuel Economy
Tied
Value
Tied
Practicality
Ev6
BMW X1
+Well-rounded specification
-Higher starting price
KIA Ev6
+Lower starting price ($41,200)
-Few notable weaknesses
Frequently Asked Questions
Which has more power, the X1 or Ev6?
The X1 produces 241hp @ 4500 and 295lb-ft @ 1500 of torque while the Ev6 delivers 225hp and 258lb-ft of torque. The X1 is the more powerful option.
What is the price difference between the X1 and Ev6?
The X1 starts from $41,350 and the Ev6 from $41,200, a difference of just $150, which is negligible. At this price point the two are essentially tied on starting price. Final on-the-road pricing varies by dealer and specification.
Which has a higher towing capacity, the X1 or Ev6?
The X1 has a braked towing capacity of not specified and the Ev6 can tow 2700lbs. Always verify towing limits in the owner's manual before hitching a trailer.
Should I buy the X1 or the Ev6?
It depends on your priorities. If fuel economy matters most, check the mpg figures above. If you need towing capacity, compare the towing ratings. For day-to-day driving - commutes, school runs and highway trips - consider ground clearance, service network coverage, and total cost of ownership including insurance and maintenance. Use the spec tables above to compare every detail before making your decision.

BMW X1 Variants

All X1 Specs →

KIA Ev6 Variants

All Ev6 Specs →

Try Another Comparison

▶ Start a New Comparison
Ad
320×50 Anchor