Part of the Specs-SA Network SA Car Specs · Boat Specs · All Vehicles

2026 BMW X1
M35i Sports Activity Vehicle
vs
2026 Honda Pilot
EX-L AWD

From $52,400 vs From $46,595

BMW X1
BMW X1
M35i Sports Activity Vehicle
From $52,400
View Full Specs →
VS
Honda Pilot
Honda Pilot
EX-L AWD
From $46,595
View Full Specs →
At a Glance
Power
312hp @ 5750
285hp @ 6100
Torque
295lb-ft @ 2000
262lb-ft @ 5000
Fuel
28 mpg est.
22 mpg est.
Towing
—
5000lbs
Engine
2.0 L/122ci
3.5 L/212ci

Choosing between the BMW X1 and the Honda Pilot is one of the most common decisions car buyers in the United States face. The BMW X1 delivers 312hp @ 5750 while the Honda Pilot produces 285hp @ 6100. On fuel, the X1 returns 28 mpg est. while the Pilot uses 22 mpg est. — important in a market where fuel prices change monthly. Pricing starts at $52,400 for the X1 and $46,595 for the Pilot. Both vehicles have their merits. The right choice depends on your priorities: fuel economy, performance, towing ability, safety features or total cost of ownership. This comparison covers every specification available so you can make an informed decision.

Specification
BMW X1M35i Sports Activity Vehicle 2026 - From $52,400
Honda PilotEX-L AWD 2026 - From $46,595
Performance
Power Output (hp)
312hp @ 5750
285hp @ 6100
Torque (lb-ft)
295lb-ft @ 2000
262lb-ft @ 5000
Engine & Drivetrain
Engine Capacity
2.0 L/122ci
3.5 L/212ci
Engine Layout
—
V
Cylinders
4
6
Fuel Type
Gasoline
Gasoline
Forced Induction Device
Turbocharged
—
Transmission
Automatic
Automatic w/OD
Number of Gears
7
—
Drive Wheels
All Wheel Drive
All Wheel Drive
Fuel Economy
Fuel Economy (Combined, est.)
28 mpg est.
22 mpg est.
Fuel Economy - City (mpg)
24mpg
19 (Est)mpg
Fuel Economy - Highway (mpg)
32mpg
25 (Est)mpg
Fuel Tank Capacity (gal)
14.3gal
18.5gal
Dimensions
Length (in)
177.4in
200.1in
Width (in)
72.6in
78.5in
Height (in)
64.6in
70.9in
Wheelbase (in)
106in
113.8in
Curb Weight (lbs)
3790lbs
4528lbs
Towing & Payload
Towing Capacity (lbs)
—
5000lbs
Safety
ABS
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Brake Assist
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Stability Control
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Traction Control
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Driver Airbag
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Passenger Airbag
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Side Airbags Front
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Curtain Airbags
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Features & Tech
Air Conditioning
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Climate Control
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Cruise Control
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Adaptive Cruise Control
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Bluetooth
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Backup Camera
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Rear Parking Aid
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Sunroof
✓ Standard
—
Heated Seats
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Power Seat Adjustment
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Keyless Entry
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Trailer Hitch
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Alloy Wheels
✓ Standard
✓ Standard

Which Wins?

Overall Winner
Tie
2 / 4 categories
Performance
X1
Fuel Economy
X1
Value
Pilot
Practicality
Pilot
BMW X1
+Better fuel economy (28 mpg est.)
-Higher starting price
Honda Pilot
+Lower starting price ($46,595)
-Higher fuel consumption (22 mpg est.)
Frequently Asked Questions
Which is more fuel efficient, the X1 or Pilot?
The X1 gets 28 mpg est. and the Pilot gets 22 mpg est. on the combined cycle. The X1 is the more fuel-efficient choice. In real-world conditions with a mix of highway and urban driving, actual figures will be slightly higher.
Which has more power, the X1 or Pilot?
The X1 produces 312hp @ 5750 and 295lb-ft @ 2000 of torque while the Pilot delivers 285hp @ 6100 and 262lb-ft @ 5000 of torque. The X1 is the more powerful option.
What is the price difference between the X1 and Pilot?
The X1 starts from $52,400 and the Pilot from $46,595. The Pilot is cheaper by $5,805 at this variant level. Final on-the-road pricing varies by dealer and specification.
Which has a higher towing capacity, the X1 or Pilot?
The X1 has a braked towing capacity of not specified and the Pilot can tow 5000lbs. Always verify towing limits in the owner's manual before hitching a trailer.
Should I buy the X1 or the Pilot?
It depends on your priorities. If fuel economy matters most, check the mpg figures above. If you need towing capacity, compare the towing ratings. For day-to-day driving - commutes, school runs and highway trips - consider ground clearance, service network coverage, and total cost of ownership including insurance and maintenance. Use the spec tables above to compare every detail before making your decision.

BMW X1 Variants

All X1 Specs →

Honda Pilot Variants

All Pilot Specs →

Try Another Comparison

▶ Start a New Comparison
Ad
320×50 Anchor