Part of the Specs-SA Network SA Car Specs · Boat Specs · All Vehicles

2025 BMW X1
M35i Sports Activity Vehicle
vs
2026 Hyundai Palisade
SEL Premium 8P AWD

From $50,800 vs From $47,300

BMW X1
BMW X1
M35i Sports Activity Vehicle
From $50,800
View Full Specs →
VS
Hyundai Palisade
Hyundai Palisade
SEL Premium 8P AWD
From $47,300
View Full Specs →
At a Glance
Power
312hp @ 5750
287hp @ 6400
Torque
295lb-ft @ 2000
260lb-ft @ 5000
Fuel
27 mpg est.
21 mpg est.
Towing
—
5000lbs
Engine
2.0 L/122ci
3.5 L/212ci

Choosing between the BMW X1 and the Hyundai Palisade is one of the most common decisions car buyers in the United States face. The BMW X1 delivers 312hp @ 5750 while the Hyundai Palisade produces 287hp @ 6400. On fuel, the X1 returns 27 mpg est. while the Palisade uses 21 mpg est. — important in a market where fuel prices change monthly. Pricing starts at $50,800 for the X1 and $47,300 for the Palisade. Both vehicles have their merits. The right choice depends on your priorities: fuel economy, performance, towing ability, safety features or total cost of ownership. This comparison covers every specification available so you can make an informed decision.

Specification
BMW X1M35i Sports Activity Vehicle 2025 - From $50,800
Hyundai PalisadeSEL Premium 8P AWD 2026 - From $47,300
Performance
Power Output (hp)
312hp @ 5750
287hp @ 6400
Torque (lb-ft)
295lb-ft @ 2000
260lb-ft @ 5000
Engine & Drivetrain
Engine Capacity
2.0 L/122ci
3.5 L/212ci
Engine Layout
—
V
Cylinders
4
6
Fuel Type
Gasoline
Gasoline
Forced Induction Device
Turbocharged
—
Transmission
Auto-Shift Manual
Automatic
Number of Gears
7
8
Drive Wheels
All Wheel Drive
All Wheel Drive
Fuel Economy
Fuel Economy (Combined, est.)
27 mpg est.
21 mpg est.
Fuel Economy - City (mpg)
23mpg
18mpg
Fuel Economy - Highway (mpg)
31mpg
24mpg
Fuel Tank Capacity (gal)
14.3gal
19gal
Dimensions
Length (in)
177.4in
199.2in
Width (in)
72.6in
78in
Height (in)
64.6in
69.5in
Wheelbase (in)
106in
116.9in
Curb Weight (lbs)
3790lbs
4575lbs
Towing & Payload
Towing Capacity (lbs)
—
5000lbs
Safety
ABS
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Brake Assist
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Stability Control
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Traction Control
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Driver Airbag
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Passenger Airbag
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Side Airbags Front
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Curtain Airbags
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Features & Tech
Air Conditioning
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Climate Control
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Cruise Control
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Adaptive Cruise Control
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Bluetooth
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Backup Camera
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Rear Parking Aid
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Sunroof
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Heated Seats
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Power Seat Adjustment
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Keyless Entry
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Trailer Hitch
—
✓ Standard
Alloy Wheels
✓ Standard
✓ Standard

Which Wins?

Overall Winner
Tie
2 / 4 categories
Performance
X1
Fuel Economy
X1
Value
Palisade
Practicality
Palisade
BMW X1
+Better fuel economy (27 mpg est.)
-Higher starting price
Hyundai Palisade
+Lower starting price ($47,300)
-Higher fuel consumption (21 mpg est.)
Frequently Asked Questions
Which is more fuel efficient, the X1 or Palisade?
The X1 gets 27 mpg est. and the Palisade gets 21 mpg est. on the combined cycle. The X1 is the more fuel-efficient choice. In real-world conditions with a mix of highway and urban driving, actual figures will be slightly higher.
Which has more power, the X1 or Palisade?
The X1 produces 312hp @ 5750 and 295lb-ft @ 2000 of torque while the Palisade delivers 287hp @ 6400 and 260lb-ft @ 5000 of torque. The X1 is the more powerful option.
What is the price difference between the X1 and Palisade?
The X1 starts from $50,800 and the Palisade from $47,300. The Palisade is cheaper by $3,500 at this variant level. Final on-the-road pricing varies by dealer and specification.
Which has a higher towing capacity, the X1 or Palisade?
The X1 has a braked towing capacity of not specified and the Palisade can tow 5000lbs. Always verify towing limits in the owner's manual before hitching a trailer.
Should I buy the X1 or the Palisade?
It depends on your priorities. If fuel economy matters most, check the mpg figures above. If you need towing capacity, compare the towing ratings. For day-to-day driving - commutes, school runs and highway trips - consider ground clearance, service network coverage, and total cost of ownership including insurance and maintenance. Use the spec tables above to compare every detail before making your decision.

BMW X1 Variants

All X1 Specs →

Hyundai Palisade Variants

All Palisade Specs →

Try Another Comparison

▶ Start a New Comparison
Ad
320×50 Anchor