Part of the Specs-SA Network SA Car Specs · Boat Specs · All Vehicles

2025 BMW X1
M35i Sports Activity Vehicle
vs
2026 Buick Envision
AWD 4dr Avenir

From $50,800 vs From $50,700

BMW X1
BMW X1
M35i Sports Activity Vehicle
From $50,800
★ Our Pick
View Full Specs →
VS
Buick Envision
Buick Envision
AWD 4dr Avenir
From $50,700
View Full Specs →
At a Glance
Power
312hp @ 5750
228hp @ 5000
Torque
295lb-ft @ 2000
258lb-ft @ 1500-4000
Fuel
27 mpg est.
25 mpg est.
Towing
—
1500lbs
Engine
2.0 L/122ci
—

Choosing between the BMW X1 and the Buick Envision is one of the most common decisions car buyers in the United States face. The BMW X1 delivers 312hp @ 5750 while the Buick Envision produces 228hp @ 5000. On fuel, the X1 returns 27 mpg est. while the Envision uses 25 mpg est. — important in a market where fuel prices change monthly. Pricing starts at $50,800 for the X1 and $50,700 for the Envision. Both vehicles have their merits. The right choice depends on your priorities: fuel economy, performance, towing ability, safety features or total cost of ownership. This comparison covers every specification available so you can make an informed decision.

Specification
BMW X1M35i Sports Activity Vehicle 2025 - From $50,800
Buick EnvisionAWD 4dr Avenir 2026 - From $50,700
Performance
Power Output (hp)
312hp @ 5750
228hp @ 5000
Torque (lb-ft)
295lb-ft @ 2000
258lb-ft @ 1500-4000
Engine & Drivetrain
Engine Capacity
2.0 L/122ci
—
Cylinders
4
4
Fuel Type
Gasoline
Gasoline
Forced Induction Device
Turbocharged
Turbocharged
Transmission
Auto-Shift Manual
Automatic
Number of Gears
7
—
Drive Wheels
All Wheel Drive
All Wheel Drive
Fuel Economy
Fuel Economy (Combined, est.)
27 mpg est.
25 mpg est.
Fuel Economy - City (mpg)
23mpg
22mpg
Fuel Economy - Highway (mpg)
31mpg
28mpg
Fuel Tank Capacity (gal)
14.3gal
16.1gal
Dimensions
Length (in)
177.4in
182.7in
Width (in)
72.6in
74.1in
Height (in)
64.6in
64.6in
Wheelbase (in)
106in
109in
Curb Weight (lbs)
3790lbs
4085lbs
Towing & Payload
Towing Capacity (lbs)
—
1500lbs
Safety
ABS
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Brake Assist
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Stability Control
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Traction Control
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Driver Airbag
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Passenger Airbag
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Side Airbags Front
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Curtain Airbags
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Features & Tech
Air Conditioning
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Climate Control
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Cruise Control
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Adaptive Cruise Control
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Bluetooth
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Backup Camera
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Rear Parking Aid
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Sunroof
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Heated Seats
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Power Seat Adjustment
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Keyless Entry
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Alloy Wheels
✓ Standard
✓ Standard

Which Wins?

Overall Winner
BMW X1
2 / 4 categories
Performance
X1
Fuel Economy
X1
Value
Tied
Practicality
Envision
BMW X1
+Better fuel economy (27 mpg est.)
-Higher starting price
Buick Envision
+Lower starting price ($50,700)
-Higher fuel consumption (25 mpg est.)
Frequently Asked Questions
Which is more fuel efficient, the X1 or Envision?
The X1 gets 27 mpg est. and the Envision gets 25 mpg est. on the combined cycle. The X1 is the more fuel-efficient choice. In real-world conditions with a mix of highway and urban driving, actual figures will be slightly higher.
Which has more power, the X1 or Envision?
The X1 produces 312hp @ 5750 and 295lb-ft @ 2000 of torque while the Envision delivers 228hp @ 5000 and 258lb-ft @ 1500-4000 of torque. The X1 is the more powerful option.
What is the price difference between the X1 and Envision?
The X1 starts from $50,800 and the Envision from $50,700, a difference of just $100, which is negligible. At this price point the two are essentially tied on starting price. Final on-the-road pricing varies by dealer and specification.
Which has a higher towing capacity, the X1 or Envision?
The X1 has a braked towing capacity of not specified and the Envision can tow 1500lbs. Always verify towing limits in the owner's manual before hitching a trailer.
Should I buy the X1 or the Envision?
It depends on your priorities. If fuel economy matters most, check the mpg figures above. If you need towing capacity, compare the towing ratings. For day-to-day driving - commutes, school runs and highway trips - consider ground clearance, service network coverage, and total cost of ownership including insurance and maintenance. Use the spec tables above to compare every detail before making your decision.

BMW X1 Variants

All X1 Specs →

Buick Envision Variants

All Envision Specs →

Try Another Comparison

▶ Start a New Comparison
Ad
320×50 Anchor