Part of the Specs-SA Network SA Car Specs · Boat Specs · All Vehicles

2025 BMW X1
M35i Sports Activity Vehicle
vs
2026 BMW X3
30 xDrive Sports Activity Vehicle

From $50,800 vs From $50,900

BMW X1
BMW X1
M35i Sports Activity Vehicle
From $50,800
View Full Specs →
VS
BMW X3
BMW X3
30 xDrive Sports Activity Vehicle
From $50,900
★ Our Pick
View Full Specs →
At a Glance
Power
312hp @ 5750
255hp @ 4700
Torque
295lb-ft @ 2000
295lb-ft @ 1600
Fuel
27 mpg est.
30 mpg est.
Towing
—
4001lbs
Engine
2.0 L/122ci
2.0 L/122ci

Choosing between the BMW X1 and the BMW X3 is one of the most common decisions car buyers in the United States face. The BMW X1 delivers 312hp @ 5750 while the BMW X3 produces 255hp @ 4700. On fuel, the X1 returns 27 mpg est. while the X3 uses 30 mpg est. — important in a market where fuel prices change monthly. Pricing starts at $50,800 for the X1 and $50,900 for the X3. Both vehicles have their merits. The right choice depends on your priorities: fuel economy, performance, towing ability, safety features or total cost of ownership. This comparison covers every specification available so you can make an informed decision.

Specification
BMW X1M35i Sports Activity Vehicle 2025 - From $50,800
BMW X330 xDrive Sports Activity Vehicle 2026 - From $50,900
Performance
Power Output (hp)
312hp @ 5750
255hp @ 4700
Torque (lb-ft)
295lb-ft @ 2000
295lb-ft @ 1600
Engine & Drivetrain
Engine Capacity
2.0 L/122ci
2.0 L/122ci
Cylinders
4
4
Fuel Type
Gasoline
—
Forced Induction Device
Turbocharged
Turbocharged
Transmission
Auto-Shift Manual
Automatic
Number of Gears
7
8
Drive Wheels
All Wheel Drive
All Wheel Drive
Fuel Economy
Fuel Economy (Combined, est.)
27 mpg est.
30 mpg est.
Fuel Economy - City (mpg)
23mpg
27mpg
Fuel Economy - Highway (mpg)
31mpg
33mpg
Fuel Tank Capacity (gal)
14.3gal
17.2gal
Dimensions
Length (in)
177.4in
187.2in
Width (in)
72.6in
75.6in
Height (in)
64.6in
65.4in
Wheelbase (in)
106in
112.8in
Curb Weight (lbs)
3790lbs
4176lbs
Towing & Payload
Towing Capacity (lbs)
—
4001lbs
Safety
ABS
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Brake Assist
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Stability Control
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Traction Control
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Driver Airbag
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Passenger Airbag
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Side Airbags Front
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Curtain Airbags
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Features & Tech
Air Conditioning
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Climate Control
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Cruise Control
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Adaptive Cruise Control
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Bluetooth
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Backup Camera
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Rear Parking Aid
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Sunroof
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Heated Seats
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Power Seat Adjustment
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Keyless Entry
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Trailer Hitch
—
✓ Standard
Alloy Wheels
✓ Standard
✓ Standard

Which Wins?

Overall Winner
BMW X3
2 / 4 categories
Performance
X1
Fuel Economy
X3
Value
Tied
Practicality
X3
BMW X1
+Lower starting price ($50,800)
-Higher fuel consumption (27 mpg est.)
BMW X3
+Better fuel economy (30 mpg est.)
-Higher starting price
Frequently Asked Questions
Which is more fuel efficient, the X1 or X3?
The X1 gets 27 mpg est. and the X3 gets 30 mpg est. on the combined cycle. The X3 is the more fuel-efficient choice. In real-world conditions with a mix of highway and urban driving, actual figures will be slightly higher.
Which has more power, the X1 or X3?
The X1 produces 312hp @ 5750 and 295lb-ft @ 2000 of torque while the X3 delivers 255hp @ 4700 and 295lb-ft @ 1600 of torque. The X1 is the more powerful option.
What is the price difference between the X1 and X3?
The X1 starts from $50,800 and the X3 from $50,900, a difference of just $100, which is negligible. At this price point the two are essentially tied on starting price. Final on-the-road pricing varies by dealer and specification.
Which has a higher towing capacity, the X1 or X3?
The X1 has a braked towing capacity of not specified and the X3 can tow 4001lbs. Always verify towing limits in the owner's manual before hitching a trailer.
Should I buy the X1 or the X3?
It depends on your priorities. If fuel economy matters most, check the mpg figures above. If you need towing capacity, compare the towing ratings. For day-to-day driving - commutes, school runs and highway trips - consider ground clearance, service network coverage, and total cost of ownership including insurance and maintenance. Use the spec tables above to compare every detail before making your decision.

BMW X1 Variants

All X1 Specs →

BMW X3 Variants

All X3 Specs →

Try Another Comparison

▶ Start a New Comparison
Ad
320×50 Anchor