Part of the Specs-SA Network SA Car Specs · Boat Specs · All Vehicles

2025 BMW M3
Sedan
vs
2026 Mercedes-Benz E-Class
E 450 4MATIC All-Terrain Wagon

From $76,000 vs From $63,900

BMW M3
BMW M3
Sedan
From $76,000
View Full Specs →
VS
Mercedes-Benz E-Class
Mercedes-Benz E-Class
E 450 4MATIC All-Terrain Wagon
From $63,900
★ Our Pick
View Full Specs →
At a Glance
Power
473hp @ 6250
375hp @ 5500
Torque
406lb-ft @ 2650
369lb-ft @ 1600
Fuel
20 mpg est.
26 mpg est.
Engine
3.0 L/183ci
3.0 L/183ci

Choosing between the BMW M3 and the Mercedes-Benz E-Class is one of the most common decisions car buyers in the United States face. The BMW M3 delivers 473hp @ 6250 while the Mercedes-Benz E-Class produces 375hp @ 5500. On fuel, the M3 returns 20 mpg est. while the E-Class uses 26 mpg est. — important in a market where fuel prices change monthly. Pricing starts at $76,000 for the M3 and $63,900 for the E-Class. Both vehicles have their merits. The right choice depends on your priorities: fuel economy, performance, towing ability, safety features or total cost of ownership. This comparison covers every specification available so you can make an informed decision.

Specification
BMW M3Sedan 2025 - From $76,000
Mercedes-Benz E-ClassE 450 4MATIC All-Terrain Wagon 2026 - From $63,900
Performance
Power Output (hp)
473hp @ 6250
375hp @ 5500
Torque (lb-ft)
406lb-ft @ 2650
369lb-ft @ 1600
Engine & Drivetrain
Engine Capacity
3.0 L/183ci
3.0 L/183ci
Engine Layout
Inline
Inline
Cylinders
6
6
Fuel Type
Gasoline
—
Forced Induction Device
Turbocharged
Turbocharged
Transmission
Manual w/OD
Automatic w/OD
Number of Gears
6
—
Drive Wheels
Rear Wheel Drive
All Wheel Drive
Fuel Economy
Fuel Economy (Combined, est.)
20 mpg est.
26 mpg est.
Fuel Economy - City (mpg)
16mpg
22mpg
Fuel Economy - Highway (mpg)
23mpg
31mpg
Fuel Tank Capacity (gal)
15.6gal
17.4gal
Dimensions
Length (in)
189.1in
195.5in
Width (in)
74.3in
73.7in
Height (in)
56.6in
58.9in
Wheelbase (in)
112.5in
116.9in
Curb Weight (lbs)
3840lbs
4575lbs
Safety
ABS
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Brake Assist
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Stability Control
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Traction Control
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Driver Airbag
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Passenger Airbag
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Side Airbags Front
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Curtain Airbags
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Features & Tech
Air Conditioning
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Climate Control
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Cruise Control
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Adaptive Cruise Control
—
✓ Standard
Bluetooth
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Backup Camera
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Rear Parking Aid
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Sunroof
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Heated Seats
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Power Seat Adjustment
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Keyless Entry
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Alloy Wheels
✓ Standard
✓ Standard

Which Wins?

Overall Winner
Mercedes-Benz E-Class
2 / 4 categories
Performance
M3
Fuel Economy
E-Class
Value
E-Class
Practicality
Tied
BMW M3
+Well-rounded specification
-Higher fuel consumption (20 mpg est.)
-Higher starting price
Mercedes-Benz E-Class
+Better fuel economy (26 mpg est.)
+Lower starting price ($63,900)
-Few notable weaknesses
Frequently Asked Questions
Which is more fuel efficient, the M3 or E-Class?
The M3 gets 20 mpg est. and the E-Class gets 26 mpg est. on the combined cycle. The E-Class is the more fuel-efficient choice. In real-world conditions with a mix of highway and urban driving, actual figures will be slightly higher.
Which has more power, the M3 or E-Class?
The M3 produces 473hp @ 6250 and 406lb-ft @ 2650 of torque while the E-Class delivers 375hp @ 5500 and 369lb-ft @ 1600 of torque. The M3 is the more powerful option.
What is the price difference between the M3 and E-Class?
The M3 starts from $76,000 and the E-Class from $63,900. The E-Class is cheaper by $12,100 at this variant level. Final on-the-road pricing varies by dealer and specification.
Should I buy the M3 or the E-Class?
It depends on your priorities. If fuel economy matters most, check the mpg figures above. If you need towing capacity, compare the towing ratings. For day-to-day driving - commutes, school runs and highway trips - consider ground clearance, service network coverage, and total cost of ownership including insurance and maintenance. Use the spec tables above to compare every detail before making your decision.

BMW M3 Variants

All M3 Specs →

Mercedes-Benz E-Class Variants

All E-Class Specs →

Try Another Comparison

▶ Start a New Comparison
Ad
320×50 Anchor