Part of the Specs-SA Network SA Car Specs · Boat Specs · All Vehicles

2025 BMW M3
Competition Sedan
vs
2026 Mercedes-Benz E-Class
E 350 4MATIC Sedan

From $80,200 vs From $63,900

BMW M3
BMW M3
Competition Sedan
From $80,200
View Full Specs →
VS
Mercedes-Benz E-Class
Mercedes-Benz E-Class
E 350 4MATIC Sedan
From $63,900
★ Our Pick
View Full Specs →
At a Glance
Power
503hp @ 6250
255hp @ 5800
Torque
479lb-ft @ 2750
295lb-ft @ 2000
Fuel
20 mpg est.
28 mpg est.
Engine
3.0 L/183ci
2.0 L/122ci

Choosing between the BMW M3 and the Mercedes-Benz E-Class is one of the most common decisions car buyers in the United States face. The BMW M3 delivers 503hp @ 6250 while the Mercedes-Benz E-Class produces 255hp @ 5800. On fuel, the M3 returns 20 mpg est. while the E-Class uses 28 mpg est. — important in a market where fuel prices change monthly. Pricing starts at $80,200 for the M3 and $63,900 for the E-Class. Both vehicles have their merits. The right choice depends on your priorities: fuel economy, performance, towing ability, safety features or total cost of ownership. This comparison covers every specification available so you can make an informed decision.

Specification
BMW M3Competition Sedan 2025 - From $80,200
Mercedes-Benz E-ClassE 350 4MATIC Sedan 2026 - From $63,900
Performance
Power Output (hp)
503hp @ 6250
255hp @ 5800
Torque (lb-ft)
479lb-ft @ 2750
295lb-ft @ 2000
Engine & Drivetrain
Engine Capacity
3.0 L/183ci
2.0 L/122ci
Engine Layout
Inline
—
Cylinders
6
4
Fuel Type
Gasoline
—
Forced Induction Device
Turbocharged
Turbocharged
Transmission
Automatic
Automatic
Number of Gears
8
—
Drive Wheels
Rear Wheel Drive
All Wheel Drive
Fuel Economy
Fuel Economy (Combined, est.)
20 mpg est.
28 mpg est.
Fuel Economy - City (mpg)
16mpg
24mpg
Fuel Economy - Highway (mpg)
23mpg
33mpg
Fuel Tank Capacity (gal)
15.6gal
17.4gal
Dimensions
Length (in)
189.1in
194.9in
Width (in)
74.3in
73.7in
Height (in)
56.6in
57.9in
Wheelbase (in)
112.5in
116.6in
Curb Weight (lbs)
3891lbs
4189lbs
Safety
ABS
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Brake Assist
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Stability Control
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Traction Control
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Driver Airbag
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Passenger Airbag
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Side Airbags Front
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Curtain Airbags
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Features & Tech
Air Conditioning
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Climate Control
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Cruise Control
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Adaptive Cruise Control
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Bluetooth
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Backup Camera
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Rear Parking Aid
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Sunroof
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Heated Seats
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Power Seat Adjustment
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Keyless Entry
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Alloy Wheels
✓ Standard
✓ Standard

Which Wins?

Overall Winner
Mercedes-Benz E-Class
2 / 4 categories
Performance
M3
Fuel Economy
E-Class
Value
E-Class
Practicality
Tied
BMW M3
+Well-rounded specification
-Higher fuel consumption (20 mpg est.)
-Higher starting price
Mercedes-Benz E-Class
+Better fuel economy (28 mpg est.)
+Lower starting price ($63,900)
-Few notable weaknesses
Frequently Asked Questions
Which is more fuel efficient, the M3 or E-Class?
The M3 gets 20 mpg est. and the E-Class gets 28 mpg est. on the combined cycle. The E-Class is the more fuel-efficient choice. In real-world conditions with a mix of highway and urban driving, actual figures will be slightly higher.
Which has more power, the M3 or E-Class?
The M3 produces 503hp @ 6250 and 479lb-ft @ 2750 of torque while the E-Class delivers 255hp @ 5800 and 295lb-ft @ 2000 of torque. The M3 is the more powerful option.
What is the price difference between the M3 and E-Class?
The M3 starts from $80,200 and the E-Class from $63,900. The E-Class is cheaper by $16,300 at this variant level. Final on-the-road pricing varies by dealer and specification.
Should I buy the M3 or the E-Class?
It depends on your priorities. If fuel economy matters most, check the mpg figures above. If you need towing capacity, compare the towing ratings. For day-to-day driving - commutes, school runs and highway trips - consider ground clearance, service network coverage, and total cost of ownership including insurance and maintenance. Use the spec tables above to compare every detail before making your decision.

BMW M3 Variants

All M3 Specs →

Mercedes-Benz E-Class Variants

All E-Class Specs →

Try Another Comparison

▶ Start a New Comparison
Ad
320×50 Anchor