Part of the Specs-SA Network SA Car Specs · Boat Specs · All Vehicles

2026 BMW IX
M70 Sports Activity Vehicle
vs
2025 BMW X7
xDrive40i Sports Activity Vehicle

From $111,500 vs From $84,300

BMW IX
BMW IX
M70 Sports Activity Vehicle
From $111,500
★ Our Pick
View Full Specs →
VS
BMW X7
BMW X7
xDrive40i Sports Activity Vehicle
From $84,300
View Full Specs →
At a Glance
Power
570hp
375hp @ 5200
Torque
749lb-ft
398lb-ft @ 1850
Fuel
—
22 mpg est.
Towing
3500lbs
—
Engine
—
3.0 L/183ci

Choosing between the BMW IX and the BMW X7 is one of the most common decisions car buyers in the United States face. The BMW IX delivers 570hp while the BMW X7 produces 375hp @ 5200. Pricing starts at $111,500 for the IX and $84,300 for the X7. Both vehicles have their merits. The right choice depends on your priorities: fuel economy, performance, towing ability, safety features or total cost of ownership. This comparison covers every specification available so you can make an informed decision.

Specification
BMW IXM70 Sports Activity Vehicle 2026 - From $111,500
BMW X7xDrive40i Sports Activity Vehicle 2025 - From $84,300
Performance
Power Output (hp)
570hp
375hp @ 5200
Torque (lb-ft)
749lb-ft
398lb-ft @ 1850
Engine & Drivetrain
Engine Capacity
—
3.0 L/183ci
Engine Layout
—
Inline
Cylinders
—
6
Fuel Type
Electric
—
Forced Induction Device
—
Turbocharged
Transmission
Automatic
Automatic
Number of Gears
1
8
Drive Wheels
All Wheel Drive
All Wheel Drive
Fuel Economy
Fuel Economy (Combined, est.)
—
22 mpg est.
Fuel Economy - City (mpg)
—
20mpg
Fuel Economy - Highway (mpg)
—
24mpg
Fuel Tank Capacity (gal)
—
21.9gal
Dimensions
Length (in)
195.5in
203.6in
Width (in)
77.6in
78.7in
Height (in)
67.7in
72.2in
Wheelbase (in)
118.1in
122.2in
Curb Weight (lbs)
5849lbs
5452lbs
Towing & Payload
Towing Capacity (lbs)
3500lbs
—
Safety
ABS
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Brake Assist
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Stability Control
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Traction Control
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Driver Airbag
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Passenger Airbag
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Side Airbags Front
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Curtain Airbags
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Features & Tech
Air Conditioning
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Climate Control
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Cruise Control
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Adaptive Cruise Control
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Bluetooth
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Backup Camera
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Rear Parking Aid
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Sunroof
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Heated Seats
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Power Seat Adjustment
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Keyless Entry
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Trailer Hitch
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Alloy Wheels
✓ Standard
✓ Standard

Which Wins?

Overall Winner
BMW IX
2 / 4 categories
Performance
IX
Fuel Economy
Tied
Value
X7
Practicality
IX
BMW IX
+Well-rounded specification
-Higher starting price
BMW X7
+Lower starting price ($84,300)
-Few notable weaknesses
Frequently Asked Questions
Which has more power, the IX or X7?
The IX produces 570hp and 749lb-ft of torque while the X7 delivers 375hp @ 5200 and 398lb-ft @ 1850 of torque. The IX is the more powerful option.
What is the price difference between the IX and X7?
The IX starts from $111,500 and the X7 from $84,300. The X7 is cheaper by $27,200 at this variant level. Final on-the-road pricing varies by dealer and specification.
Which has a higher towing capacity, the IX or X7?
The IX has a braked towing capacity of 3500lbs and the X7 can tow not specified. Always verify towing limits in the owner's manual before hitching a trailer.
Should I buy the IX or the X7?
It depends on your priorities. If fuel economy matters most, check the mpg figures above. If you need towing capacity, compare the towing ratings. For day-to-day driving - commutes, school runs and highway trips - consider ground clearance, service network coverage, and total cost of ownership including insurance and maintenance. Use the spec tables above to compare every detail before making your decision.

BMW IX Variants

All IX Specs →

BMW X7 Variants

All X7 Specs →

Try Another Comparison

▶ Start a New Comparison
Ad
320×50 Anchor