Part of the Specs-SA Network SA Car Specs · Boat Specs · All Vehicles

2026 BMW 8 Series
M850i xDrive Coupe
vs
2026 Lucid Air
Grand Touring AWD

From $94,500 vs From $114,900

BMW 8 Series
BMW 8 Series
M850i xDrive Coupe
From $94,500
View Full Specs →
VS
Lucid Air
Lucid Air
Grand Touring AWD
From $114,900
View Full Specs →
At a Glance
Power
523hp @ 5500
819hp
Torque
553lb-ft @ 1800
885lb-ft
Fuel
20 mpg est.
—
Engine
4.4 L/268ci
—

Choosing between the BMW 8 Series and the Lucid Air is one of the most common decisions car buyers in the United States face. The BMW 8 Series delivers 523hp @ 5500 while the Lucid Air produces 819hp. Pricing starts at $94,500 for the 8 Series and $114,900 for the Air. Both vehicles have their merits. The right choice depends on your priorities: fuel economy, performance, towing ability, safety features or total cost of ownership. This comparison covers every specification available so you can make an informed decision.

Specification
BMW 8 SeriesM850i xDrive Coupe 2026 - From $94,500
Lucid AirGrand Touring AWD 2026 - From $114,900
Performance
Power Output (hp)
523hp @ 5500
819hp
Torque (lb-ft)
553lb-ft @ 1800
885lb-ft
Engine & Drivetrain
Engine Capacity
4.4 L/268ci
—
Cylinders
8
—
Fuel Type
Gasoline
Electric
Forced Induction Device
Turbocharged
—
Transmission
Automatic
Automatic
Number of Gears
8
1
Drive Wheels
All Wheel Drive
All Wheel Drive
Fuel Economy
Fuel Economy (Combined, est.)
20 mpg est.
—
Fuel Economy - City (mpg)
17mpg
—
Fuel Economy - Highway (mpg)
24mpg
—
Fuel Tank Capacity (gal)
18gal
—
Dimensions
Length (in)
191.2in
195.9in
Width (in)
74.9in
76.2in
Height (in)
53in
55.4in
Wheelbase (in)
111.1in
116.5in
Curb Weight (lbs)
4478lbs
5204lbs
Safety
ABS
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Brake Assist
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Stability Control
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Traction Control
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Driver Airbag
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Passenger Airbag
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Side Airbags Front
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Curtain Airbags
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Features & Tech
Air Conditioning
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Climate Control
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Cruise Control
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Adaptive Cruise Control
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Bluetooth
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Backup Camera
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Rear Parking Aid
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Sunroof
—
✓ Standard
Heated Seats
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Power Seat Adjustment
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Keyless Entry
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Alloy Wheels
✓ Standard
✓ Standard

Which Wins?

Overall Winner
Tie
1 / 4 categories
Performance
Air
Fuel Economy
Tied
Value
8 Series
Practicality
Tied
BMW 8 Series
+Lower starting price ($94,500)
-Few notable weaknesses
Lucid Air
+Well-rounded specification
-Higher starting price
Frequently Asked Questions
Which has more power, the 8 Series or Air?
The 8 Series produces 523hp @ 5500 and 553lb-ft @ 1800 of torque while the Air delivers 819hp and 885lb-ft of torque. The Air is the more powerful option.
What is the price difference between the 8 Series and Air?
The 8 Series starts from $94,500 and the Air from $114,900. The 8 Series is cheaper by $20,400 at this variant level. Final on-the-road pricing varies by dealer and specification.
Should I buy the 8 Series or the Air?
It depends on your priorities. If fuel economy matters most, check the mpg figures above. If you need towing capacity, compare the towing ratings. For day-to-day driving - commutes, school runs and highway trips - consider ground clearance, service network coverage, and total cost of ownership including insurance and maintenance. Use the spec tables above to compare every detail before making your decision.

BMW 8 Series Variants

All 8 Series Specs →

Lucid Air Variants

All Air Specs →

Try Another Comparison

▶ Start a New Comparison
Ad
320×50 Anchor