Part of the Specs-SA Network SA Car Specs · Boat Specs · All Vehicles

2026 BMW 8 Series
840i xDrive Gran Coupe
vs
2026 BMW I4
M60 Gran Coupe

From $94,500 vs From $70,700

BMW 8 Series
BMW 8 Series
840i xDrive Gran Coupe
From $94,500
View Full Specs →
VS
BMW I4
BMW I4
M60 Gran Coupe
From $70,700
★ Our Pick
View Full Specs →
At a Glance
Power
335hp @ 5000
593hp
Torque
368lb-ft @ 1600
586lb-ft
Fuel
25 mpg est.
—
Engine
3.0 L/183ci
—

Choosing between the BMW 8 Series and the BMW I4 is one of the most common decisions car buyers in the United States face. The BMW 8 Series delivers 335hp @ 5000 while the BMW I4 produces 593hp. Pricing starts at $94,500 for the 8 Series and $70,700 for the I4. Both vehicles have their merits. The right choice depends on your priorities: fuel economy, performance, towing ability, safety features or total cost of ownership. This comparison covers every specification available so you can make an informed decision.

Specification
BMW 8 Series840i xDrive Gran Coupe 2026 - From $94,500
BMW I4M60 Gran Coupe 2026 - From $70,700
Performance
Power Output (hp)
335hp @ 5000
593hp
Torque (lb-ft)
368lb-ft @ 1600
586lb-ft
Engine & Drivetrain
Engine Capacity
3.0 L/183ci
—
Engine Layout
Inline
—
Cylinders
6
—
Fuel Type
Gasoline
Electric
Forced Induction Device
Turbocharged
—
Transmission
Automatic
Automatic
Number of Gears
8
1
Drive Wheels
All Wheel Drive
All Wheel Drive
Fuel Economy
Fuel Economy (Combined, est.)
25 mpg est.
—
Fuel Economy - City (mpg)
21mpg
—
Fuel Economy - Highway (mpg)
29mpg
—
Fuel Tank Capacity (gal)
18gal
—
Dimensions
Length (in)
200.2in
188.5in
Width (in)
76.1in
72.9in
Height (in)
55.2in
57in
Wheelbase (in)
119in
112.4in
Curb Weight (lbs)
4381lbs
5018lbs
Safety
ABS
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Brake Assist
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Stability Control
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Traction Control
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Driver Airbag
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Passenger Airbag
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Side Airbags Front
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Curtain Airbags
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Features & Tech
Air Conditioning
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Climate Control
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Cruise Control
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Adaptive Cruise Control
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Bluetooth
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Backup Camera
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Rear Parking Aid
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Sunroof
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Heated Seats
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Power Seat Adjustment
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Keyless Entry
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Alloy Wheels
✓ Standard
✓ Standard

Which Wins?

Overall Winner
BMW I4
2 / 4 categories
Performance
I4
Fuel Economy
Tied
Value
I4
Practicality
Tied
BMW 8 Series
+Well-rounded specification
-Higher starting price
BMW I4
+Lower starting price ($70,700)
-Few notable weaknesses
Frequently Asked Questions
Which has more power, the 8 Series or I4?
The 8 Series produces 335hp @ 5000 and 368lb-ft @ 1600 of torque while the I4 delivers 593hp and 586lb-ft of torque. The I4 is the more powerful option.
What is the price difference between the 8 Series and I4?
The 8 Series starts from $94,500 and the I4 from $70,700. The I4 is cheaper by $23,800 at this variant level. Final on-the-road pricing varies by dealer and specification.
Should I buy the 8 Series or the I4?
It depends on your priorities. If fuel economy matters most, check the mpg figures above. If you need towing capacity, compare the towing ratings. For day-to-day driving - commutes, school runs and highway trips - consider ground clearance, service network coverage, and total cost of ownership including insurance and maintenance. Use the spec tables above to compare every detail before making your decision.

BMW 8 Series Variants

All 8 Series Specs →

BMW I4 Variants

All I4 Specs →

Try Another Comparison

▶ Start a New Comparison
Ad
320×50 Anchor