Part of the Specs-SA Network SA Car Specs · Boat Specs · All Vehicles

2026 BMW 4 Series
Competition Coupe
vs
2026 Volkswagen Golf R
2.0T DSG

From $51,200 vs From $49,455

BMW 4 Series
BMW 4 Series
Competition Coupe
From $51,200
View Full Specs →
VS
Volkswagen Golf R
Volkswagen Golf R
2.0T DSG
From $49,455
★ Our Pick
View Full Specs →
At a Glance
Power
523hp @ 6250
328hp @ 5600
Torque
479lb-ft @ 2750
295lb-ft @ 2000
Fuel
20 mpg est.
26 mpg est.
Engine
3.0 L/183ci
2.0 L/121ci

Choosing between the BMW 4 Series and the Volkswagen Golf R is one of the most common decisions car buyers in the United States face. The BMW 4 Series delivers 523hp @ 6250 while the Volkswagen Golf R produces 328hp @ 5600. On fuel, the 4 Series returns 20 mpg est. while the Golf R uses 26 mpg est. — important in a market where fuel prices change monthly. Pricing starts at $51,200 for the 4 Series and $49,455 for the Golf R. Both vehicles have their merits. The right choice depends on your priorities: fuel economy, performance, towing ability, safety features or total cost of ownership. This comparison covers every specification available so you can make an informed decision.

Specification
BMW 4 SeriesCompetition Coupe 2026 - From $51,200
Volkswagen Golf R2.0T DSG 2026 - From $49,455
Performance
Power Output (hp)
523hp @ 6250
328hp @ 5600
Torque (lb-ft)
479lb-ft @ 2750
295lb-ft @ 2000
Engine & Drivetrain
Engine Capacity
3.0 L/183ci
2.0 L/121ci
Engine Layout
Inline
—
Cylinders
6
4
Fuel Type
Gasoline
Gasoline
Forced Induction Device
Turbocharged
Turbocharged
Transmission
Automatic
Automatic
Number of Gears
8
7
Drive Wheels
Rear Wheel Drive
All Wheel Drive
Fuel Economy
Fuel Economy (Combined, est.)
20 mpg est.
26 mpg est.
Fuel Economy - City (mpg)
16mpg
22mpg
Fuel Economy - Highway (mpg)
23mpg
31mpg
Fuel Tank Capacity (gal)
15.6gal
14.5gal
Dimensions
Length (in)
189.1in
168.9in
Width (in)
74.3in
70.4in
Height (in)
54.8in
57.7in
Wheelbase (in)
112.5in
103.5in
Curb Weight (lbs)
3880lbs
3461lbs
Safety
ABS
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Brake Assist
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Stability Control
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Traction Control
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Driver Airbag
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Passenger Airbag
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Side Airbags Front
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Curtain Airbags
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Features & Tech
Air Conditioning
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Climate Control
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Cruise Control
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Adaptive Cruise Control
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Bluetooth
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Backup Camera
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Rear Parking Aid
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Sunroof
✓ Standard
—
Heated Seats
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Power Seat Adjustment
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Keyless Entry
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Alloy Wheels
✓ Standard
✓ Standard

Which Wins?

Overall Winner
Volkswagen Golf R
2 / 4 categories
Performance
4 Series
Fuel Economy
Golf R
Value
Golf R
Practicality
Tied
BMW 4 Series
+Well-rounded specification
-Higher fuel consumption (20 mpg est.)
-Higher starting price
Volkswagen Golf R
+Better fuel economy (26 mpg est.)
+Lower starting price ($49,455)
-Few notable weaknesses
Frequently Asked Questions
Which is more fuel efficient, the 4 Series or Golf R?
The 4 Series gets 20 mpg est. and the Golf R gets 26 mpg est. on the combined cycle. The Golf R is the more fuel-efficient choice. In real-world conditions with a mix of highway and urban driving, actual figures will be slightly higher.
Which has more power, the 4 Series or Golf R?
The 4 Series produces 523hp @ 6250 and 479lb-ft @ 2750 of torque while the Golf R delivers 328hp @ 5600 and 295lb-ft @ 2000 of torque. The 4 Series is the more powerful option.
What is the price difference between the 4 Series and Golf R?
The 4 Series starts from $51,200 and the Golf R from $49,455. The Golf R is cheaper by $1,745 at this variant level. Final on-the-road pricing varies by dealer and specification.
Should I buy the 4 Series or the Golf R?
It depends on your priorities. If fuel economy matters most, check the mpg figures above. If you need towing capacity, compare the towing ratings. For day-to-day driving - commutes, school runs and highway trips - consider ground clearance, service network coverage, and total cost of ownership including insurance and maintenance. Use the spec tables above to compare every detail before making your decision.

BMW 4 Series Variants

All 4 Series Specs →

Try Another Comparison

▶ Start a New Comparison
Ad
320×50 Anchor