Part of the Specs-SA Network SA Car Specs · Boat Specs · All Vehicles

2026 BMW 4 Series
430i Gran Coupe
vs
2026 Honda Civic Type R
Manual

From $51,200 vs From $47,395

BMW 4 Series
BMW 4 Series
430i Gran Coupe
From $51,200
View Full Specs →
VS
Honda Civic Type R
Honda Civic Type R
Manual
From $47,395
★ Our Pick
View Full Specs →
At a Glance
Power
255hp @ 5000
315hp @ 6500
Torque
295lb-ft @ 1550
310lb-ft @ 2600
Fuel
31 mpg est.
25 mpg est.
Engine
2.0 L/122ci
2.0 L/122ci

Choosing between the BMW 4 Series and the Honda Civic Type R is one of the most common decisions car buyers in the United States face. The BMW 4 Series delivers 255hp @ 5000 while the Honda Civic Type R produces 315hp @ 6500. On fuel, the 4 Series returns 31 mpg est. while the Civic Type R uses 25 mpg est. — important in a market where fuel prices change monthly. Pricing starts at $51,200 for the 4 Series and $47,395 for the Civic Type R. Both vehicles have their merits. The right choice depends on your priorities: fuel economy, performance, towing ability, safety features or total cost of ownership. This comparison covers every specification available so you can make an informed decision.

Specification
BMW 4 Series430i Gran Coupe 2026 - From $51,200
Honda Civic Type RManual 2026 - From $47,395
Performance
Power Output (hp)
255hp @ 5000
315hp @ 6500
Torque (lb-ft)
295lb-ft @ 1550
310lb-ft @ 2600
Engine & Drivetrain
Engine Capacity
2.0 L/122ci
2.0 L/122ci
Cylinders
4
4
Fuel Type
—
Gasoline
Forced Induction Device
Turbocharged
Turbocharged
Transmission
Automatic w/OD
Manual
Number of Gears
8
6
Drive Wheels
Rear Wheel Drive
Front Wheel Drive
Fuel Economy
Fuel Economy (Combined, est.)
31 mpg est.
25 mpg est.
Fuel Economy - City (mpg)
27mpg
22 (Est)mpg
Fuel Economy - Highway (mpg)
35mpg
28 (Est)mpg
Fuel Tank Capacity (gal)
15.6gal
12.4gal
Dimensions
Length (in)
188.5in
180.8in
Width (in)
72.9in
74.4in
Height (in)
56.8in
55.4in
Wheelbase (in)
112.4in
107.7in
Curb Weight (lbs)
3898lbs
3188lbs
Safety
ABS
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Brake Assist
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Stability Control
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Traction Control
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Driver Airbag
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Passenger Airbag
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Side Airbags Front
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Curtain Airbags
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Features & Tech
Air Conditioning
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Climate Control
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Cruise Control
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Adaptive Cruise Control
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Bluetooth
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Backup Camera
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Rear Parking Aid
✓ Standard
—
Sunroof
✓ Standard
—
Heated Seats
✓ Standard
—
Power Seat Adjustment
✓ Standard
—
Keyless Entry
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Alloy Wheels
✓ Standard
✓ Standard

Which Wins?

Overall Winner
Honda Civic Type R
2 / 4 categories
Performance
Civic Type R
Fuel Economy
4 Series
Value
Civic Type R
Practicality
Tied
BMW 4 Series
+Better fuel economy (31 mpg est.)
-Higher starting price
Honda Civic Type R
+Lower starting price ($47,395)
-Higher fuel consumption (25 mpg est.)
Frequently Asked Questions
Which is more fuel efficient, the 4 Series or Civic Type R?
The 4 Series gets 31 mpg est. and the Civic Type R gets 25 mpg est. on the combined cycle. The 4 Series is the more fuel-efficient choice. In real-world conditions with a mix of highway and urban driving, actual figures will be slightly higher.
Which has more power, the 4 Series or Civic Type R?
The 4 Series produces 255hp @ 5000 and 295lb-ft @ 1550 of torque while the Civic Type R delivers 315hp @ 6500 and 310lb-ft @ 2600 of torque. The Civic Type R is the more powerful option.
What is the price difference between the 4 Series and Civic Type R?
The 4 Series starts from $51,200 and the Civic Type R from $47,395. The Civic Type R is cheaper by $3,805 at this variant level. Final on-the-road pricing varies by dealer and specification.
Should I buy the 4 Series or the Civic Type R?
It depends on your priorities. If fuel economy matters most, check the mpg figures above. If you need towing capacity, compare the towing ratings. For day-to-day driving - commutes, school runs and highway trips - consider ground clearance, service network coverage, and total cost of ownership including insurance and maintenance. Use the spec tables above to compare every detail before making your decision.

BMW 4 Series Variants

All 4 Series Specs →

Try Another Comparison

▶ Start a New Comparison
Ad
320×50 Anchor