Part of the Specs-SA Network SA Car Specs · Boat Specs · All Vehicles

2026 BMW 4 Series
430i Coupe
vs
2026 BMW 8 Series
M850i xDrive Coupe

From $51,200 vs From $94,500

BMW 4 Series
BMW 4 Series
430i Coupe
From $51,200
★ Our Pick
View Full Specs →
VS
BMW 8 Series
BMW 8 Series
M850i xDrive Coupe
From $94,500
View Full Specs →
At a Glance
Power
255hp @ 4700
523hp @ 5500
Torque
295lb-ft @ 1600
553lb-ft @ 1800
Fuel
32 mpg est.
20 mpg est.
Engine
2.0 L/122ci
4.4 L/268ci

Choosing between the BMW 4 Series and the BMW 8 Series is one of the most common decisions car buyers in the United States face. The BMW 4 Series delivers 255hp @ 4700 while the BMW 8 Series produces 523hp @ 5500. On fuel, the 4 Series returns 32 mpg est. while the 8 Series uses 20 mpg est. — important in a market where fuel prices change monthly. Pricing starts at $51,200 for the 4 Series and $94,500 for the 8 Series. Both vehicles have their merits. The right choice depends on your priorities: fuel economy, performance, towing ability, safety features or total cost of ownership. This comparison covers every specification available so you can make an informed decision.

Specification
BMW 4 Series430i Coupe 2026 - From $51,200
BMW 8 SeriesM850i xDrive Coupe 2026 - From $94,500
Performance
Power Output (hp)
255hp @ 4700
523hp @ 5500
Torque (lb-ft)
295lb-ft @ 1600
553lb-ft @ 1800
Engine & Drivetrain
Engine Capacity
2.0 L/122ci
4.4 L/268ci
Cylinders
4
8
Fuel Type
—
Gasoline
Forced Induction Device
Turbocharged
Turbocharged
Transmission
Automatic
Automatic
Number of Gears
8
8
Drive Wheels
Rear Wheel Drive
All Wheel Drive
Fuel Economy
Fuel Economy (Combined, est.)
32 mpg est.
20 mpg est.
Fuel Economy - City (mpg)
28mpg
17mpg
Fuel Economy - Highway (mpg)
36mpg
24mpg
Fuel Tank Capacity (gal)
15.6gal
18gal
Dimensions
Length (in)
187.9in
191.2in
Width (in)
72.9in
74.9in
Height (in)
54.6in
53in
Wheelbase (in)
112.2in
111.1in
Curb Weight (lbs)
3578lbs
4478lbs
Safety
ABS
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Brake Assist
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Stability Control
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Traction Control
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Driver Airbag
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Passenger Airbag
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Side Airbags Front
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Curtain Airbags
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Features & Tech
Air Conditioning
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Climate Control
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Cruise Control
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Adaptive Cruise Control
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Bluetooth
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Backup Camera
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Rear Parking Aid
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Sunroof
✓ Standard
—
Heated Seats
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Power Seat Adjustment
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Keyless Entry
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Alloy Wheels
✓ Standard
✓ Standard

Which Wins?

Overall Winner
BMW 4 Series
2 / 4 categories
Performance
8 Series
Fuel Economy
4 Series
Value
4 Series
Practicality
Tied
BMW 4 Series
+Better fuel economy (32 mpg est.)
+Lower starting price ($51,200)
-Few notable weaknesses
BMW 8 Series
+Well-rounded specification
-Higher fuel consumption (20 mpg est.)
-Higher starting price
Frequently Asked Questions
Which is more fuel efficient, the 4 Series or 8 Series?
The 4 Series gets 32 mpg est. and the 8 Series gets 20 mpg est. on the combined cycle. The 4 Series is the more fuel-efficient choice. In real-world conditions with a mix of highway and urban driving, actual figures will be slightly higher.
Which has more power, the 4 Series or 8 Series?
The 4 Series produces 255hp @ 4700 and 295lb-ft @ 1600 of torque while the 8 Series delivers 523hp @ 5500 and 553lb-ft @ 1800 of torque. The 8 Series is the more powerful option.
What is the price difference between the 4 Series and 8 Series?
The 4 Series starts from $51,200 and the 8 Series from $94,500. The 4 Series is cheaper by $43,300 at this variant level. Final on-the-road pricing varies by dealer and specification.
Should I buy the 4 Series or the 8 Series?
It depends on your priorities. If fuel economy matters most, check the mpg figures above. If you need towing capacity, compare the towing ratings. For day-to-day driving - commutes, school runs and highway trips - consider ground clearance, service network coverage, and total cost of ownership including insurance and maintenance. Use the spec tables above to compare every detail before making your decision.

BMW 4 Series Variants

All 4 Series Specs →

BMW 8 Series Variants

All 8 Series Specs →

Try Another Comparison

▶ Start a New Comparison
Ad
320×50 Anchor