Part of the Specs-SA Network SA Car Specs · Boat Specs · All Vehicles

2026 BMW 4 Series
430i Convertible
vs
2026 Mercedes-Benz Cle Class
AMG CLE 53 4MATIC+ Cabriolet

From $51,200 vs From $59,550

BMW 4 Series
BMW 4 Series
430i Convertible
From $51,200
★ Our Pick
View Full Specs →
VS
Mercedes-Benz Cle Class
Mercedes-Benz Cle Class
AMG CLE 53 4MATIC+ Cabriolet
From $59,550
View Full Specs →
At a Glance
Power
255hp @ 4700
443hp @ 5800
Torque
295lb-ft @ 1600
413lb-ft @ 2200
Fuel
31 mpg est.
24 mpg est.
Engine
2.0 L/122ci
3.0 L/183ci

Choosing between the BMW 4 Series and the Mercedes-Benz Cle Class is one of the most common decisions car buyers in the United States face. The BMW 4 Series delivers 255hp @ 4700 while the Mercedes-Benz Cle Class produces 443hp @ 5800. On fuel, the 4 Series returns 31 mpg est. while the Cle Class uses 24 mpg est. — important in a market where fuel prices change monthly. Pricing starts at $51,200 for the 4 Series and $59,550 for the Cle Class. Both vehicles have their merits. The right choice depends on your priorities: fuel economy, performance, towing ability, safety features or total cost of ownership. This comparison covers every specification available so you can make an informed decision.

Specification
BMW 4 Series430i Convertible 2026 - From $51,200
Mercedes-Benz Cle ClassAMG CLE 53 4MATIC+ Cabriolet 2026 - From $59,550
Performance
Power Output (hp)
255hp @ 4700
443hp @ 5800
Torque (lb-ft)
295lb-ft @ 1600
413lb-ft @ 2200
Engine & Drivetrain
Engine Capacity
2.0 L/122ci
3.0 L/183ci
Engine Layout
—
Inline
Cylinders
4
6
Forced Induction Device
Turbocharged
—
Transmission
Automatic
Automatic
Number of Gears
8
—
Drive Wheels
Rear Wheel Drive
All Wheel Drive
Fuel Economy
Fuel Economy (Combined, est.)
31 mpg est.
24 mpg est.
Fuel Economy - City (mpg)
27mpg
20 (Est)mpg
Fuel Economy - Highway (mpg)
35mpg
27 (Est)mpg
Fuel Tank Capacity (gal)
15.6gal
17.2gal
Dimensions
Length (in)
187.9in
191in
Width (in)
72.9in
74.2in
Height (in)
54.6in
56.5in
Wheelbase (in)
112.2in
112.8in
Curb Weight (lbs)
3918lbs
4597lbs
Safety
ABS
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Brake Assist
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Stability Control
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Traction Control
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Driver Airbag
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Passenger Airbag
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Side Airbags Front
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Curtain Airbags
—
✓ Standard
Features & Tech
Air Conditioning
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Climate Control
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Cruise Control
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Adaptive Cruise Control
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Bluetooth
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Backup Camera
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Rear Parking Aid
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Heated Seats
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Power Seat Adjustment
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Keyless Entry
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Alloy Wheels
✓ Standard
✓ Standard

Which Wins?

Overall Winner
BMW 4 Series
2 / 4 categories
Performance
Cle Class
Fuel Economy
4 Series
Value
4 Series
Practicality
Tied
BMW 4 Series
+Better fuel economy (31 mpg est.)
+Lower starting price ($51,200)
-Few notable weaknesses
Mercedes-Benz Cle Class
+Well-rounded specification
-Higher fuel consumption (24 mpg est.)
-Higher starting price
Frequently Asked Questions
Which is more fuel efficient, the 4 Series or Cle Class?
The 4 Series gets 31 mpg est. and the Cle Class gets 24 mpg est. on the combined cycle. The 4 Series is the more fuel-efficient choice. In real-world conditions with a mix of highway and urban driving, actual figures will be slightly higher.
Which has more power, the 4 Series or Cle Class?
The 4 Series produces 255hp @ 4700 and 295lb-ft @ 1600 of torque while the Cle Class delivers 443hp @ 5800 and 413lb-ft @ 2200 of torque. The Cle Class is the more powerful option.
What is the price difference between the 4 Series and Cle Class?
The 4 Series starts from $51,200 and the Cle Class from $59,550. The 4 Series is cheaper by $8,350 at this variant level. Final on-the-road pricing varies by dealer and specification.
Should I buy the 4 Series or the Cle Class?
It depends on your priorities. If fuel economy matters most, check the mpg figures above. If you need towing capacity, compare the towing ratings. For day-to-day driving - commutes, school runs and highway trips - consider ground clearance, service network coverage, and total cost of ownership including insurance and maintenance. Use the spec tables above to compare every detail before making your decision.

BMW 4 Series Variants

All 4 Series Specs →

Mercedes-Benz Cle Class Variants

All Cle Class Specs →

Try Another Comparison

▶ Start a New Comparison
Ad
320×50 Anchor