Part of the Specs-SA Network SA Car Specs · Boat Specs · All Vehicles

2026 Audi Q8
performance quattro
vs
2025 BMW X6 M
Sports Activity Coupe

From $138,300 vs From $132,100

Audi Q8
Audi Q8
performance quattro
From $138,300
View Full Specs →
VS
BMW X6 M
BMW X6 M
Sports Activity Coupe
From $132,100
View Full Specs →
At a Glance
Power
631hp
617hp @ 6000
Torque
627lb-ft
553lb-ft @ 1800
Fuel
17 mpg est.
16 mpg est.
Towing
—
1653lbs
Engine
4.0 L/244ci
4.4 L/268ci

Choosing between the Audi Q8 and the BMW X6 M is one of the most common decisions car buyers in the United States face. The Audi Q8 delivers 631hp while the BMW X6 M produces 617hp @ 6000. On fuel, the Q8 returns 17 mpg est. while the X6 M uses 16 mpg est. — important in a market where fuel prices change monthly. Pricing starts at $138,300 for the Q8 and $132,100 for the X6 M. Both vehicles have their merits. The right choice depends on your priorities: fuel economy, performance, towing ability, safety features or total cost of ownership. This comparison covers every specification available so you can make an informed decision.

Specification
Audi Q8performance quattro 2026 - From $138,300
BMW X6 MSports Activity Coupe 2025 - From $132,100
Performance
Power Output (hp)
631hp
617hp @ 6000
Torque (lb-ft)
627lb-ft
553lb-ft @ 1800
Engine & Drivetrain
Engine Capacity
4.0 L/244ci
4.4 L/268ci
Cylinders
8
8
Forced Induction Device
Turbocharged
Turbocharged
Transmission
Automatic
Automatic
Number of Gears
8
8
Drive Wheels
All Wheel Drive
All Wheel Drive
Fuel Economy
Fuel Economy (Combined, est.)
17 mpg est.
16 mpg est.
Fuel Economy - City (mpg)
14mpg
13mpg
Fuel Economy - Highway (mpg)
20mpg
18mpg
Fuel Tank Capacity (gal)
22.5gal
21.9gal
Dimensions
Length (in)
197.3in
195in
Width (in)
78.7in
79.5in
Height (in)
66.7in
66.6in
Wheelbase (in)
117.9in
117in
Curb Weight (lbs)
5434lbs
5375lbs
Towing & Payload
Towing Capacity (lbs)
—
1653lbs
Safety
ABS
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Brake Assist
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Stability Control
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Traction Control
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Driver Airbag
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Passenger Airbag
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Side Airbags Front
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Curtain Airbags
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Features & Tech
Air Conditioning
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Climate Control
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Cruise Control
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Adaptive Cruise Control
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Bluetooth
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Backup Camera
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Rear Parking Aid
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Sunroof
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Heated Seats
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Power Seat Adjustment
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Keyless Entry
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Trailer Hitch
✓ Standard
—
Alloy Wheels
✓ Standard
✓ Standard

Which Wins?

Overall Winner
Tie
2 / 4 categories
Performance
Q8
Fuel Economy
Q8
Value
X6 M
Practicality
X6 M
Audi Q8
+Better fuel economy (17 mpg est.)
-Higher starting price
BMW X6 M
+Lower starting price ($132,100)
-Higher fuel consumption (16 mpg est.)
Frequently Asked Questions
Which is more fuel efficient, the Q8 or X6 M?
The Q8 gets 17 mpg est. and the X6 M gets 16 mpg est. on the combined cycle. The Q8 is the more fuel-efficient choice. In real-world conditions with a mix of highway and urban driving, actual figures will be slightly higher.
Which has more power, the Q8 or X6 M?
The Q8 produces 631hp and 627lb-ft of torque while the X6 M delivers 617hp @ 6000 and 553lb-ft @ 1800 of torque. They produce closely matched power outputs.
What is the price difference between the Q8 and X6 M?
The Q8 starts from $138,300 and the X6 M from $132,100. The X6 M is cheaper by $6,200 at this variant level. Final on-the-road pricing varies by dealer and specification.
Which has a higher towing capacity, the Q8 or X6 M?
The Q8 has a braked towing capacity of not specified and the X6 M can tow 1653lbs. Always verify towing limits in the owner's manual before hitching a trailer.
Should I buy the Q8 or the X6 M?
It depends on your priorities. If fuel economy matters most, check the mpg figures above. If you need towing capacity, compare the towing ratings. For day-to-day driving - commutes, school runs and highway trips - consider ground clearance, service network coverage, and total cost of ownership including insurance and maintenance. Use the spec tables above to compare every detail before making your decision.

Audi Q8 Variants

All Q8 Specs →

Try Another Comparison

▶ Start a New Comparison
Ad
320×50 Anchor