Part of the Specs-SA Network SA Car Specs · Boat Specs · All Vehicles

2026 Audi Q7
Premium 45 quattro
vs
2026 Land Rover Range Rover Velar
P400 Belgravia Edition

From $62,000 vs From $61,600

Audi Q7
Audi Q7
Premium 45 quattro
From $62,000
View Full Specs →
VS
Land Rover Range Rover Velar
Land Rover Range Rover Velar
P400 Belgravia Edition
From $61,600
★ Our Pick
View Full Specs →
At a Glance
Power
261hp
395hp @ 5500
Torque
273lb-ft
406lb-ft @ 2000
Fuel
23 mpg est.
22 mpg est.
Towing
—
5511lbs
Engine
2.0 L/121ci
3.0 L/183ci

Choosing between the Audi Q7 and the Land Rover Range Rover Velar is one of the most common decisions car buyers in the United States face. The Audi Q7 delivers 261hp while the Land Rover Range Rover Velar produces 395hp @ 5500. On fuel, the Q7 returns 23 mpg est. while the Range Rover Velar uses 22 mpg est. — important in a market where fuel prices change monthly. Pricing starts at $62,000 for the Q7 and $61,600 for the Range Rover Velar. Both vehicles have their merits. The right choice depends on your priorities: fuel economy, performance, towing ability, safety features or total cost of ownership. This comparison covers every specification available so you can make an informed decision.

Specification
Audi Q7Premium 45 quattro 2026 - From $62,000
Land Rover Range Rover VelarP400 Belgravia Edition 2026 - From $61,600
Performance
Power Output (hp)
261hp
395hp @ 5500
Torque (lb-ft)
273lb-ft
406lb-ft @ 2000
Engine & Drivetrain
Engine Capacity
2.0 L/121ci
3.0 L/183ci
Engine Layout
—
Inline
Cylinders
4
6
Fuel Type
Gasoline
—
Forced Induction Device
Turbocharged
—
Transmission
Automatic
Automatic
Number of Gears
8
8
Drive Wheels
All Wheel Drive
All Wheel Drive
Fuel Economy
Fuel Economy (Combined, est.)
23 mpg est.
22 mpg est.
Fuel Economy - City (mpg)
20mpg
19 (2025)mpg
Fuel Economy - Highway (mpg)
26mpg
25 (2025)mpg
Fuel Tank Capacity (gal)
22.5gal
21.6gal
Dimensions
Length (in)
199.3in
188.9in
Width (in)
77.6in
80.4in
Height (in)
68.5in
66.3in
Wheelbase (in)
117.9in
113.1in
Curb Weight (lbs)
4839lbs
4430lbs
Towing & Payload
Towing Capacity (lbs)
—
5511lbs
Safety
ABS
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Brake Assist
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Stability Control
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Traction Control
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Driver Airbag
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Passenger Airbag
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Side Airbags Front
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Curtain Airbags
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Features & Tech
Air Conditioning
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Climate Control
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Cruise Control
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Adaptive Cruise Control
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Bluetooth
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Backup Camera
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Rear Parking Aid
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Sunroof
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Heated Seats
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Power Seat Adjustment
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Keyless Entry
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Trailer Hitch
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Alloy Wheels
✓ Standard
✓ Standard

Which Wins?

Overall Winner
Land Rover Range Rover Velar
2 / 4 categories
Performance
Range Rover Velar
Fuel Economy
Q7
Value
Tied
Practicality
Range Rover Velar
Audi Q7
+Better fuel economy (23 mpg est.)
-Higher starting price
Land Rover Range Rover Velar
+Lower starting price ($61,600)
-Higher fuel consumption (22 mpg est.)
Frequently Asked Questions
Which is more fuel efficient, the Q7 or Range Rover Velar?
The Q7 gets 23 mpg est. and the Range Rover Velar gets 22 mpg est. on the combined cycle. The Q7 is the more fuel-efficient choice. In real-world conditions with a mix of highway and urban driving, actual figures will be slightly higher.
Which has more power, the Q7 or Range Rover Velar?
The Q7 produces 261hp and 273lb-ft of torque while the Range Rover Velar delivers 395hp @ 5500 and 406lb-ft @ 2000 of torque. The Range Rover Velar is the more powerful option.
What is the price difference between the Q7 and Range Rover Velar?
The Q7 starts from $62,000 and the Range Rover Velar from $61,600, a difference of just $400, which is negligible. At this price point the two are essentially tied on starting price. Final on-the-road pricing varies by dealer and specification.
Which has a higher towing capacity, the Q7 or Range Rover Velar?
The Q7 has a braked towing capacity of not specified and the Range Rover Velar can tow 5511lbs. Always verify towing limits in the owner's manual before hitching a trailer.
Should I buy the Q7 or the Range Rover Velar?
It depends on your priorities. If fuel economy matters most, check the mpg figures above. If you need towing capacity, compare the towing ratings. For day-to-day driving - commutes, school runs and highway trips - consider ground clearance, service network coverage, and total cost of ownership including insurance and maintenance. Use the spec tables above to compare every detail before making your decision.

Audi Q7 Variants

All Q7 Specs →

Land Rover Range Rover Velar Variants

All Range Rover Velar Specs →

Try Another Comparison

▶ Start a New Comparison
Ad
320×50 Anchor