Part of the Specs-SA Network SA Car Specs · Boat Specs · All Vehicles

2026 Audi Q5
Premium Plus 2.0 TFSI quattro
vs
2026 Subaru Ascent
Onyx Edition Touring 7-Passenger

From $55,700 vs From $51,995

Audi Q5
Audi Q5
Premium Plus 2.0 TFSI quattro
From $55,700
View Full Specs →
VS
Subaru Ascent
Subaru Ascent
Onyx Edition Touring 7-Passenger
From $51,995
View Full Specs →
At a Glance
Power
268hp
260hp @ 5600
Torque
295lb-ft
277lb-ft @ 2000
Fuel
25 mpg est.
22 mpg est.
Towing
4400lbs
5000lbs
Engine
2.0 L/121ci
2.4 L/146ci

Choosing between the Audi Q5 and the Subaru Ascent is one of the most common decisions car buyers in the United States face. The Audi Q5 delivers 268hp while the Subaru Ascent produces 260hp @ 5600. On fuel, the Q5 returns 25 mpg est. while the Ascent uses 22 mpg est. — important in a market where fuel prices change monthly. Pricing starts at $55,700 for the Q5 and $51,995 for the Ascent. Both vehicles have their merits. The right choice depends on your priorities: fuel economy, performance, towing ability, safety features or total cost of ownership. This comparison covers every specification available so you can make an informed decision.

Specification
Audi Q5Premium Plus 2.0 TFSI quattro 2026 - From $55,700
Subaru AscentOnyx Edition Touring 7-Passenger 2026 - From $51,995
Performance
Power Output (hp)
268hp
260hp @ 5600
Torque (lb-ft)
295lb-ft
277lb-ft @ 2000
Engine & Drivetrain
Engine Capacity
2.0 L/121ci
2.4 L/146ci
Cylinders
4
4
Fuel Type
Gasoline
Gasoline
Forced Induction Device
Turbocharged
Turbocharged
Transmission
Automatic
Automatic
Number of Gears
7
—
Drive Wheels
All Wheel Drive
All Wheel Drive
Fuel Economy
Fuel Economy (Combined, est.)
25 mpg est.
22 mpg est.
Fuel Economy - City (mpg)
21mpg
19mpg
Fuel Economy - Highway (mpg)
29mpg
25mpg
Fuel Tank Capacity (gal)
17.2gal
19.3gal
Dimensions
Length (in)
185.7in
196.8in
Width (in)
74.8in
76in
Height (in)
65.7in
71.6in
Wheelbase (in)
111in
113.8in
Curb Weight (lbs)
4244lbs
4588lbs
Towing & Payload
Towing Capacity (lbs)
4400lbs
5000lbs
Safety
ABS
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Brake Assist
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Stability Control
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Traction Control
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Driver Airbag
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Passenger Airbag
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Side Airbags Front
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Curtain Airbags
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Features & Tech
Air Conditioning
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Climate Control
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Cruise Control
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Adaptive Cruise Control
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Bluetooth
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Backup Camera
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Rear Parking Aid
✓ Standard
—
Sunroof
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Heated Seats
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Power Seat Adjustment
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Keyless Entry
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Trailer Hitch
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Alloy Wheels
✓ Standard
✓ Standard

Which Wins?

Overall Winner
Tie
2 / 4 categories
Performance
Q5
Fuel Economy
Q5
Value
Ascent
Practicality
Ascent
Audi Q5
+Better fuel economy (25 mpg est.)
-Higher starting price
Subaru Ascent
+Lower starting price ($51,995)
+Higher towing capacity (5000lbs)
-Higher fuel consumption (22 mpg est.)
Frequently Asked Questions
Which is more fuel efficient, the Q5 or Ascent?
The Q5 gets 25 mpg est. and the Ascent gets 22 mpg est. on the combined cycle. The Q5 is the more fuel-efficient choice. In real-world conditions with a mix of highway and urban driving, actual figures will be slightly higher.
Which has more power, the Q5 or Ascent?
The Q5 produces 268hp and 295lb-ft of torque while the Ascent delivers 260hp @ 5600 and 277lb-ft @ 2000 of torque. The Q5 is the more powerful option.
What is the price difference between the Q5 and Ascent?
The Q5 starts from $55,700 and the Ascent from $51,995. The Ascent is cheaper by $3,705 at this variant level. Final on-the-road pricing varies by dealer and specification.
Which has a higher towing capacity, the Q5 or Ascent?
The Q5 has a braked towing capacity of 4400lbs and the Ascent can tow 5000lbs. Always verify towing limits in the owner's manual before hitching a trailer.
Should I buy the Q5 or the Ascent?
It depends on your priorities. If fuel economy matters most, check the mpg figures above. If you need towing capacity, compare the towing ratings. For day-to-day driving - commutes, school runs and highway trips - consider ground clearance, service network coverage, and total cost of ownership including insurance and maintenance. Use the spec tables above to compare every detail before making your decision.

Audi Q5 Variants

All Q5 Specs →

Subaru Ascent Variants

All Ascent Specs →

Try Another Comparison

▶ Start a New Comparison
Ad
320×50 Anchor