Part of the Specs-SA Network SA Car Specs · Boat Specs · All Vehicles

2026 Audi Q3
S line quattro
vs
2026 Toyota Rav4
XSE AWD (Natl)

From $43,700 vs From $41,300

Audi Q3
Audi Q3
S line quattro
From $43,700
View Full Specs →
VS
Toyota Rav4
Toyota Rav4
XSE AWD (Natl)
From $41,300
★ Our Pick
View Full Specs →
At a Glance
Power
255hp @ 6500
236hp @ 6000
Torque
273lb-ft @ 4500
172lb-ft
Fuel
26 mpg est.
42 mpg est.
Towing
1500lbs
3500lbs
Engine
2.0 L/121ci
2.5 L/152ci

Choosing between the Audi Q3 and the Toyota Rav4 is one of the most common decisions car buyers in the United States face. The Audi Q3 delivers 255hp @ 6500 while the Toyota Rav4 produces 236hp @ 6000. On fuel, the Q3 returns 26 mpg est. while the Rav4 uses 42 mpg est. — important in a market where fuel prices change monthly. Pricing starts at $43,700 for the Q3 and $41,300 for the Rav4. Both vehicles have their merits. The right choice depends on your priorities: fuel economy, performance, towing ability, safety features or total cost of ownership. This comparison covers every specification available so you can make an informed decision.

Specification
Audi Q3S line quattro 2026 - From $43,700
Toyota Rav4XSE AWD (Natl) 2026 - From $41,300
Performance
Power Output (hp)
255hp @ 6500
236hp @ 6000
Torque (lb-ft)
273lb-ft @ 4500
172lb-ft
Engine & Drivetrain
Engine Capacity
2.0 L/121ci
2.5 L/152ci
Cylinders
4
4
Fuel Type
Gasoline
Hybrid
Forced Induction Device
Turbocharged
—
Transmission
Automatic
Automatic
Number of Gears
7
—
Drive Wheels
All Wheel Drive
All Wheel Drive
Fuel Economy
Fuel Economy (Combined, est.)
26 mpg est.
42 mpg est.
Fuel Economy - City (mpg)
22mpg
45 (Est)mpg
Fuel Economy - Highway (mpg)
29mpg
39 (Est)mpg
Fuel Tank Capacity (gal)
16.4gal
14.5gal
Dimensions
Length (in)
178.4in
181in
Width (in)
73.2in
73in
Height (in)
64.1in
67in
Wheelbase (in)
105.1in
105.9in
Curb Weight (lbs)
3935lbs
3825lbs
Towing & Payload
Towing Capacity (lbs)
1500lbs
3500lbs
Safety
ABS
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Brake Assist
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Stability Control
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Traction Control
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Driver Airbag
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Passenger Airbag
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Side Airbags Front
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Curtain Airbags
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Features & Tech
Air Conditioning
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Climate Control
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Cruise Control
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Adaptive Cruise Control
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Bluetooth
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Backup Camera
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Rear Parking Aid
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Sunroof
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Heated Seats
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Power Seat Adjustment
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Keyless Entry
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Trailer Hitch
✓ Standard
—
Alloy Wheels
✓ Standard
✓ Standard

Which Wins?

Overall Winner
Toyota Rav4
3 / 4 categories
Performance
Q3
Fuel Economy
Rav4
Value
Rav4
Practicality
Rav4
Audi Q3
+Well-rounded specification
-Higher fuel consumption (26 mpg est.)
-Higher starting price
Toyota Rav4
+Better fuel economy (42 mpg est.)
+Lower starting price ($41,300)
+Higher towing capacity (3500lbs)
-Few notable weaknesses
Frequently Asked Questions
Which is more fuel efficient, the Q3 or Rav4?
The Q3 gets 26 mpg est. and the Rav4 gets 42 mpg est. on the combined cycle. The Rav4 is the more fuel-efficient choice. In real-world conditions with a mix of highway and urban driving, actual figures will be slightly higher.
Which has more power, the Q3 or Rav4?
The Q3 produces 255hp @ 6500 and 273lb-ft @ 4500 of torque while the Rav4 delivers 236hp @ 6000 and 172lb-ft of torque. The Q3 is the more powerful option.
What is the price difference between the Q3 and Rav4?
The Q3 starts from $43,700 and the Rav4 from $41,300. The Rav4 is cheaper by $2,400 at this variant level. Final on-the-road pricing varies by dealer and specification.
Which has a higher towing capacity, the Q3 or Rav4?
The Q3 has a braked towing capacity of 1500lbs and the Rav4 can tow 3500lbs. Always verify towing limits in the owner's manual before hitching a trailer.
Should I buy the Q3 or the Rav4?
It depends on your priorities. If fuel economy matters most, check the mpg figures above. If you need towing capacity, compare the towing ratings. For day-to-day driving - commutes, school runs and highway trips - consider ground clearance, service network coverage, and total cost of ownership including insurance and maintenance. Use the spec tables above to compare every detail before making your decision.

Audi Q3 Variants

All Q3 Specs →

Toyota Rav4 Variants

All Rav4 Specs →

Try Another Comparison

▶ Start a New Comparison
Ad
320×50 Anchor