Part of the Specs-SA Network SA Car Specs · Boat Specs · All Vehicles

2026 Alfa Romeo Tonale
Sport Speciale AWD
vs
2026 Toyota Rav4
XSE AWD (Natl)

From $37,495 vs From $41,300

Alfa Romeo Tonale
Alfa Romeo Tonale
Sport Speciale AWD
From $37,495
View Full Specs →
VS
Toyota Rav4
Toyota Rav4
XSE AWD (Natl)
From $41,300
View Full Specs →
At a Glance
Power
268hp
236hp @ 6000
Torque
295lb-ft
172lb-ft
Fuel
25 mpg est.
42 mpg est.
Towing
—
3500lbs
Engine
2.0 L/122ci
2.5 L/152ci

Choosing between the Alfa Romeo Tonale and the Toyota Rav4 is one of the most common decisions car buyers in the United States face. The Alfa Romeo Tonale delivers 268hp while the Toyota Rav4 produces 236hp @ 6000. On fuel, the Tonale returns 25 mpg est. while the Rav4 uses 42 mpg est. — important in a market where fuel prices change monthly. Pricing starts at $37,495 for the Tonale and $41,300 for the Rav4. Both vehicles have their merits. The right choice depends on your priorities: fuel economy, performance, towing ability, safety features or total cost of ownership. This comparison covers every specification available so you can make an informed decision.

Specification
Alfa Romeo TonaleSport Speciale AWD 2026 - From $37,495
Toyota Rav4XSE AWD (Natl) 2026 - From $41,300
Performance
Power Output (hp)
268hp
236hp @ 6000
Torque (lb-ft)
295lb-ft
172lb-ft
Engine & Drivetrain
Engine Capacity
2.0 L/122ci
2.5 L/152ci
Cylinders
4
4
Fuel Type
Gasoline
Hybrid
Forced Induction Device
Turbocharged
—
Transmission
Automatic
Automatic
Drive Wheels
All Wheel Drive
All Wheel Drive
Fuel Economy
Fuel Economy (Combined, est.)
25 mpg est.
42 mpg est.
Fuel Economy - City (mpg)
21mpg
45 (Est)mpg
Fuel Economy - Highway (mpg)
29mpg
39 (Est)mpg
Fuel Tank Capacity (gal)
13.5gal
14.5gal
Dimensions
Length (in)
178.3in
181in
Width (in)
72.4in
73in
Height (in)
63.2in
67in
Wheelbase (in)
103.8in
105.9in
Curb Weight (lbs)
4133lbs
3825lbs
Towing & Payload
Towing Capacity (lbs)
—
3500lbs
Safety
ABS
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Brake Assist
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Stability Control
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Traction Control
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Driver Airbag
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Passenger Airbag
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Side Airbags Front
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Curtain Airbags
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Features & Tech
Air Conditioning
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Climate Control
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Cruise Control
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Adaptive Cruise Control
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Bluetooth
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Backup Camera
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Rear Parking Aid
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Sunroof
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Heated Seats
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Power Seat Adjustment
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Keyless Entry
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Alloy Wheels
✓ Standard
✓ Standard

Which Wins?

Overall Winner
Tie
2 / 4 categories
Performance
Tonale
Fuel Economy
Rav4
Value
Tonale
Practicality
Rav4
Alfa Romeo Tonale
+Lower starting price ($37,495)
-Higher fuel consumption (25 mpg est.)
Toyota Rav4
+Better fuel economy (42 mpg est.)
-Higher starting price
Frequently Asked Questions
Which is more fuel efficient, the Tonale or Rav4?
The Tonale gets 25 mpg est. and the Rav4 gets 42 mpg est. on the combined cycle. The Rav4 is the more fuel-efficient choice. In real-world conditions with a mix of highway and urban driving, actual figures will be slightly higher.
Which has more power, the Tonale or Rav4?
The Tonale produces 268hp and 295lb-ft of torque while the Rav4 delivers 236hp @ 6000 and 172lb-ft of torque. The Tonale is the more powerful option.
What is the price difference between the Tonale and Rav4?
The Tonale starts from $37,495 and the Rav4 from $41,300. The Tonale is cheaper by $3,805 at this variant level. Final on-the-road pricing varies by dealer and specification.
Which has a higher towing capacity, the Tonale or Rav4?
The Tonale has a braked towing capacity of not specified and the Rav4 can tow 3500lbs. Always verify towing limits in the owner's manual before hitching a trailer.
Should I buy the Tonale or the Rav4?
It depends on your priorities. If fuel economy matters most, check the mpg figures above. If you need towing capacity, compare the towing ratings. For day-to-day driving - commutes, school runs and highway trips - consider ground clearance, service network coverage, and total cost of ownership including insurance and maintenance. Use the spec tables above to compare every detail before making your decision.

Alfa Romeo Tonale Variants

All Tonale Specs →

Toyota Rav4 Variants

All Rav4 Specs →

Try Another Comparison

▶ Start a New Comparison
Ad
320×50 Anchor