Part of the Specs-SA Network SA Car Specs · Boat Specs · All Vehicles

2026 Alfa Romeo Tonale
Sport Speciale AWD
vs
2026 Hyundai Venue
SEL FWD w/Two-Tone Roof

From $37,495 vs From $22,600

Alfa Romeo Tonale
Alfa Romeo Tonale
Sport Speciale AWD
From $37,495
View Full Specs →
VS
Hyundai Venue
Hyundai Venue
SEL FWD w/Two-Tone Roof
From $22,600
★ Our Pick
View Full Specs →
At a Glance
Power
268hp
121hp @ 6300
Torque
295lb-ft
113lb-ft @ 4500
Fuel
25 mpg est.
30 mpg est.
Engine
2.0 L/122ci
1.6 L/98ci

Choosing between the Alfa Romeo Tonale and the Hyundai Venue is one of the most common decisions car buyers in the United States face. The Alfa Romeo Tonale delivers 268hp while the Hyundai Venue produces 121hp @ 6300. On fuel, the Tonale returns 25 mpg est. while the Venue uses 30 mpg est. — important in a market where fuel prices change monthly. Pricing starts at $37,495 for the Tonale and $22,600 for the Venue. Both vehicles have their merits. The right choice depends on your priorities: fuel economy, performance, towing ability, safety features or total cost of ownership. This comparison covers every specification available so you can make an informed decision.

Specification
Alfa Romeo TonaleSport Speciale AWD 2026 - From $37,495
Hyundai VenueSEL FWD w/Two-Tone Roof 2026 - From $22,600
Performance
Power Output (hp)
268hp
121hp @ 6300
Torque (lb-ft)
295lb-ft
113lb-ft @ 4500
Engine & Drivetrain
Engine Capacity
2.0 L/122ci
1.6 L/98ci
Cylinders
4
4
Fuel Type
Gasoline
Gasoline
Forced Induction Device
Turbocharged
—
Transmission
Automatic
Automatic
Drive Wheels
All Wheel Drive
Front Wheel Drive
Fuel Economy
Fuel Economy (Combined, est.)
25 mpg est.
30 mpg est.
Fuel Economy - City (mpg)
21mpg
29 (2025)mpg
Fuel Economy - Highway (mpg)
29mpg
32 (2025)mpg
Fuel Tank Capacity (gal)
13.5gal
11.9gal
Dimensions
Length (in)
178.3in
159.1in
Width (in)
72.4in
69.7in
Height (in)
63.2in
61.6in
Wheelbase (in)
103.8in
99.2in
Curb Weight (lbs)
4133lbs
2612lbs
Safety
ABS
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Brake Assist
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Stability Control
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Traction Control
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Driver Airbag
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Passenger Airbag
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Side Airbags Front
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Curtain Airbags
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Features & Tech
Air Conditioning
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Climate Control
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Cruise Control
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Adaptive Cruise Control
✓ Standard
—
Bluetooth
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Backup Camera
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Rear Parking Aid
✓ Standard
—
Sunroof
✓ Standard
—
Heated Seats
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Power Seat Adjustment
✓ Standard
—
Keyless Entry
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Alloy Wheels
✓ Standard
✓ Standard

Which Wins?

Overall Winner
Hyundai Venue
2 / 4 categories
Performance
Tonale
Fuel Economy
Venue
Value
Venue
Practicality
Tied
Alfa Romeo Tonale
+Well-rounded specification
-Higher fuel consumption (25 mpg est.)
-Higher starting price
Hyundai Venue
+Better fuel economy (30 mpg est.)
+Lower starting price ($22,600)
-Few notable weaknesses
Frequently Asked Questions
Which is more fuel efficient, the Tonale or Venue?
The Tonale gets 25 mpg est. and the Venue gets 30 mpg est. on the combined cycle. The Venue is the more fuel-efficient choice. In real-world conditions with a mix of highway and urban driving, actual figures will be slightly higher.
Which has more power, the Tonale or Venue?
The Tonale produces 268hp and 295lb-ft of torque while the Venue delivers 121hp @ 6300 and 113lb-ft @ 4500 of torque. The Tonale is the more powerful option.
What is the price difference between the Tonale and Venue?
The Tonale starts from $37,495 and the Venue from $22,600. The Venue is cheaper by $14,895 at this variant level. Final on-the-road pricing varies by dealer and specification.
Should I buy the Tonale or the Venue?
It depends on your priorities. If fuel economy matters most, check the mpg figures above. If you need towing capacity, compare the towing ratings. For day-to-day driving - commutes, school runs and highway trips - consider ground clearance, service network coverage, and total cost of ownership including insurance and maintenance. Use the spec tables above to compare every detail before making your decision.

Alfa Romeo Tonale Variants

All Tonale Specs →

Hyundai Venue Variants

All Venue Specs →

Try Another Comparison

▶ Start a New Comparison
Ad
320×50 Anchor