Part of the Specs-SA Network SA Car Specs · Boat Specs · All Vehicles

2022 Alfa Romeo Stelvio
Quadrifoglio AWD
vs
2026 KIA Seltos
LX FWD

POA vs From $23,790

Alfa Romeo Stelvio
Alfa Romeo Stelvio
Quadrifoglio AWD
POA
View Full Specs →
VS
KIA Seltos
KIA Seltos
LX FWD
From $23,790
View Full Specs →
At a Glance
Power
505hp @ 6500
147hp @ 6200
Torque
443lb-ft @ 2500
132lb-ft @ 4500
Fuel
20 mpg est.
29 mpg est.
Engine
2.9 L/176ci
2.0 L/122ci

Choosing between the Alfa Romeo Stelvio and the KIA Seltos is one of the most common decisions car buyers in the United States face. The Alfa Romeo Stelvio delivers 505hp @ 6500 while the KIA Seltos produces 147hp @ 6200. On fuel, the Stelvio returns 20 mpg est. while the Seltos uses 29 mpg est. — important in a market where fuel prices change monthly. Pricing starts at on application for the Stelvio and $23,790 for the Seltos. Both vehicles have their merits. The right choice depends on your priorities: fuel economy, performance, towing ability, safety features or total cost of ownership. This comparison covers every specification available so you can make an informed decision.

Specification
Alfa Romeo StelvioQuadrifoglio AWD 2022
KIA SeltosLX FWD 2026 - From $23,790
Performance
Power Output (hp)
505hp @ 6500
147hp @ 6200
Torque (lb-ft)
443lb-ft @ 2500
132lb-ft @ 4500
Engine & Drivetrain
Engine Capacity
2.9 L/176ci
2.0 L/122ci
Engine Layout
V
—
Cylinders
6
4
Fuel Type
Gasoline
Gasoline
Forced Induction Device
Turbocharged
—
Transmission
Automatic
Automatic
Number of Gears
8
—
Drive Wheels
All Wheel Drive
Front Wheel Drive
Fuel Economy
Fuel Economy (Combined, est.)
20 mpg est.
29 mpg est.
Fuel Economy - City (mpg)
17mpg
27 (Est)mpg
Fuel Economy - Highway (mpg)
23mpg
31 (Est)mpg
Fuel Tank Capacity (gal)
16.9gal
13.2gal
Dimensions
Length (in)
185.1in
172.6in
Width (in)
77in
70.9in
Height (in)
66.3in
63.6in
Wheelbase (in)
111in
103.5in
Curb Weight (lbs)
4313lbs
2937lbs
Safety
ABS
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Brake Assist
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Stability Control
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Traction Control
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Driver Airbag
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Passenger Airbag
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Side Airbags Front
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Curtain Airbags
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Features & Tech
Air Conditioning
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Climate Control
✓ Standard
—
Cruise Control
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Adaptive Cruise Control
✓ Standard
—
Bluetooth
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Backup Camera
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Rear Parking Aid
✓ Standard
—
Sunroof
✓ Standard
—
Heated Seats
✓ Standard
—
Power Seat Adjustment
✓ Standard
—
Keyless Entry
✓ Standard
—
Alloy Wheels
✓ Standard
✓ Standard

Which Wins?

Overall Winner
Tie
1 / 4 categories
Performance
Stelvio
Fuel Economy
Seltos
Value
Tied
Practicality
Tied
Alfa Romeo Stelvio
+Well-rounded specification
-Higher fuel consumption (20 mpg est.)
KIA Seltos
+Better fuel economy (29 mpg est.)
-Few notable weaknesses
Frequently Asked Questions
Which is more fuel efficient, the Stelvio or Seltos?
The Stelvio gets 20 mpg est. and the Seltos gets 29 mpg est. on the combined cycle. The Seltos is the more fuel-efficient choice. In real-world conditions with a mix of highway and urban driving, actual figures will be slightly higher.
Which has more power, the Stelvio or Seltos?
The Stelvio produces 505hp @ 6500 and 443lb-ft @ 2500 of torque while the Seltos delivers 147hp @ 6200 and 132lb-ft @ 4500 of torque. The Stelvio is the more powerful option.
Should I buy the Stelvio or the Seltos?
It depends on your priorities. If fuel economy matters most, check the mpg figures above. If you need towing capacity, compare the towing ratings. For day-to-day driving - commutes, school runs and highway trips - consider ground clearance, service network coverage, and total cost of ownership including insurance and maintenance. Use the spec tables above to compare every detail before making your decision.

Alfa Romeo Stelvio Variants

All Stelvio Specs →

KIA Seltos Variants

All Seltos Specs →

Try Another Comparison

▶ Start a New Comparison
Ad
320×50 Anchor