Part of the Specs-SA Network SA Car Specs · Boat Specs · All Vehicles

2024 Acura Tlx
SH-AWD w/A-Spec Package
vs
2026 Mercedes-Benz C-Class
AMG C 43 4MATIC Sedan

From $50,000 vs From $49,650

Acura Tlx
Acura Tlx
SH-AWD w/A-Spec Package
From $50,000
View Full Specs →
VS
Mercedes-Benz C-Class
Mercedes-Benz C-Class
AMG C 43 4MATIC Sedan
From $49,650
View Full Specs →
At a Glance
Power
272hp @ 6500
416hp @ 6750
Torque
280lb-ft @ 1600
369lb-ft @ 5000
Fuel
25 mpg est.
23 mpg est.
Engine
2.0 L/122ci
2.0 L/122ci

Choosing between the Acura Tlx and the Mercedes-Benz C-Class is one of the most common decisions car buyers in the United States face. The Acura Tlx delivers 272hp @ 6500 while the Mercedes-Benz C-Class produces 416hp @ 6750. On fuel, the Tlx returns 25 mpg est. while the C-Class uses 23 mpg est. — important in a market where fuel prices change monthly. Pricing starts at $50,000 for the Tlx and $49,650 for the C-Class. Both vehicles have their merits. The right choice depends on your priorities: fuel economy, performance, towing ability, safety features or total cost of ownership. This comparison covers every specification available so you can make an informed decision.

Specification
Acura TlxSH-AWD w/A-Spec Package 2024 - From $50,000
Mercedes-Benz C-ClassAMG C 43 4MATIC Sedan 2026 - From $49,650
Performance
Power Output (hp)
272hp @ 6500
416hp @ 6750
Torque (lb-ft)
280lb-ft @ 1600
369lb-ft @ 5000
Engine & Drivetrain
Engine Capacity
2.0 L/122ci
2.0 L/122ci
Cylinders
4
4
Fuel Type
Gasoline
—
Forced Induction Device
Turbocharged
—
Transmission
Automatic w/OD
Automatic w/OD
Drive Wheels
All Wheel Drive
All Wheel Drive
Fuel Economy
Fuel Economy (Combined, est.)
25 mpg est.
23 mpg est.
Fuel Economy - City (mpg)
21mpg
19mpg
Fuel Economy - Highway (mpg)
29mpg
27mpg
Fuel Tank Capacity (gal)
15.9gal
17.4gal
Dimensions
Length (in)
194.6in
188.6in
Width (in)
75.2in
74.4in
Height (in)
56.4in
57.1in
Wheelbase (in)
113in
112.8in
Curb Weight (lbs)
3990lbs
4165lbs
Safety
ABS
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Brake Assist
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Stability Control
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Traction Control
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Driver Airbag
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Passenger Airbag
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Side Airbags Front
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Curtain Airbags
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Features & Tech
Air Conditioning
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Climate Control
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Cruise Control
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Adaptive Cruise Control
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Bluetooth
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Backup Camera
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Rear Parking Aid
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Sunroof
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Heated Seats
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Power Seat Adjustment
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Keyless Entry
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Alloy Wheels
✓ Standard
✓ Standard

Which Wins?

Overall Winner
Tie
1 / 4 categories
Performance
C-Class
Fuel Economy
Tlx
Value
Tied
Practicality
Tied
Acura Tlx
+Better fuel economy (25 mpg est.)
-Higher starting price
Mercedes-Benz C-Class
+Lower starting price ($49,650)
-Higher fuel consumption (23 mpg est.)
Frequently Asked Questions
Which is more fuel efficient, the Tlx or C-Class?
The Tlx gets 25 mpg est. and the C-Class gets 23 mpg est. on the combined cycle. The Tlx is the more fuel-efficient choice. In real-world conditions with a mix of highway and urban driving, actual figures will be slightly higher.
Which has more power, the Tlx or C-Class?
The Tlx produces 272hp @ 6500 and 280lb-ft @ 1600 of torque while the C-Class delivers 416hp @ 6750 and 369lb-ft @ 5000 of torque. The C-Class is the more powerful option.
What is the price difference between the Tlx and C-Class?
The Tlx starts from $50,000 and the C-Class from $49,650, a difference of just $350, which is negligible. At this price point the two are essentially tied on starting price. Final on-the-road pricing varies by dealer and specification.
Should I buy the Tlx or the C-Class?
It depends on your priorities. If fuel economy matters most, check the mpg figures above. If you need towing capacity, compare the towing ratings. For day-to-day driving - commutes, school runs and highway trips - consider ground clearance, service network coverage, and total cost of ownership including insurance and maintenance. Use the spec tables above to compare every detail before making your decision.

Acura Tlx Variants

All Tlx Specs →

Mercedes-Benz C-Class Variants

All C-Class Specs →

Try Another Comparison

▶ Start a New Comparison
Ad
320×50 Anchor