Part of the Specs-SA Network SA Car Specs · Boat Specs · All Vehicles

2020 Acura Tlx
3.5L SH-AWD PMC Edition
vs
2025 BMW 3 Series
M340i xDrive Sedan

From $48,950 vs From $45,950

Acura Tlx
Acura Tlx
3.5L SH-AWD PMC Edition
From $48,950
View Full Specs →
VS
BMW 3 Series
BMW 3 Series
M340i xDrive Sedan
From $45,950
★ Our Pick
View Full Specs →
At a Glance
Power
290hp @ 6200
386hp @ 5200
Torque
267lb-ft @ 4500
398lb-ft @ 1900
Fuel
24 mpg est.
30 mpg est.
Engine
3.5 L/212ci
3.0 L/183ci

Choosing between the Acura Tlx and the BMW 3 Series is one of the most common decisions car buyers in the United States face. The Acura Tlx delivers 290hp @ 6200 while the BMW 3 Series produces 386hp @ 5200. On fuel, the Tlx returns 24 mpg est. while the 3 Series uses 30 mpg est. — important in a market where fuel prices change monthly. Pricing starts at $48,950 for the Tlx and $45,950 for the 3 Series. Both vehicles have their merits. The right choice depends on your priorities: fuel economy, performance, towing ability, safety features or total cost of ownership. This comparison covers every specification available so you can make an informed decision.

Specification
Acura Tlx3.5L SH-AWD PMC Edition 2020 - From $48,950
BMW 3 SeriesM340i xDrive Sedan 2025 - From $45,950
Performance
Power Output (hp)
290hp @ 6200
386hp @ 5200
Torque (lb-ft)
267lb-ft @ 4500
398lb-ft @ 1900
Engine & Drivetrain
Engine Capacity
3.5 L/212ci
3.0 L/183ci
Engine Layout
V
Inline
Cylinders
6
6
Fuel Type
Gasoline
—
Forced Induction Device
—
Turbocharged
Transmission
Automatic w/OD
Automatic
Number of Gears
—
8
Drive Wheels
All Wheel
All Wheel Drive
Fuel Economy
Fuel Economy (Combined, est.)
24 mpg est.
30 mpg est.
Fuel Economy - City (mpg)
20mpg
26mpg
Fuel Economy - Highway (mpg)
29mpg
33mpg
Fuel Tank Capacity (gal)
17.2gal
15.6gal
Dimensions
Length (in)
190.7in
185.9in
Width (in)
73in
71.9in
Height (in)
57in
56.7in
Wheelbase (in)
109.3in
112.5in
Curb Weight (lbs)
3812lbs
4008lbs
Safety
ABS
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Brake Assist
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Stability Control
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Traction Control
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Driver Airbag
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Passenger Airbag
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Side Airbags Front
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Curtain Airbags
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Features & Tech
Air Conditioning
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Climate Control
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Cruise Control
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Adaptive Cruise Control
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Bluetooth
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Backup Camera
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Rear Parking Aid
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Sunroof
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Heated Seats
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Power Seat Adjustment
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Keyless Entry
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Alloy Wheels
✓ Standard
✓ Standard

Which Wins?

Overall Winner
BMW 3 Series
3 / 4 categories
Performance
3 Series
Fuel Economy
3 Series
Value
3 Series
Practicality
Tied
Acura Tlx
+Well-rounded specification
-Higher fuel consumption (24 mpg est.)
-Higher starting price
BMW 3 Series
+Better fuel economy (30 mpg est.)
+Lower starting price ($45,950)
-Few notable weaknesses
Frequently Asked Questions
Which is more fuel efficient, the Tlx or 3 Series?
The Tlx gets 24 mpg est. and the 3 Series gets 30 mpg est. on the combined cycle. The 3 Series is the more fuel-efficient choice. In real-world conditions with a mix of highway and urban driving, actual figures will be slightly higher.
Which has more power, the Tlx or 3 Series?
The Tlx produces 290hp @ 6200 and 267lb-ft @ 4500 of torque while the 3 Series delivers 386hp @ 5200 and 398lb-ft @ 1900 of torque. The 3 Series is the more powerful option.
What is the price difference between the Tlx and 3 Series?
The Tlx starts from $48,950 and the 3 Series from $45,950. The 3 Series is cheaper by $3,000 at this variant level. Final on-the-road pricing varies by dealer and specification.
Should I buy the Tlx or the 3 Series?
It depends on your priorities. If fuel economy matters most, check the mpg figures above. If you need towing capacity, compare the towing ratings. For day-to-day driving - commutes, school runs and highway trips - consider ground clearance, service network coverage, and total cost of ownership including insurance and maintenance. Use the spec tables above to compare every detail before making your decision.

Acura Tlx Variants

All Tlx Specs →

BMW 3 Series Variants

All 3 Series Specs →

Try Another Comparison

▶ Start a New Comparison
Ad
320×50 Anchor